Phillips claims opening night of 16th Annual USRA Winter Meltdown at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Print this page
February 25, 2011

Terry Phillips took top honors on opening night of the 16th Annual USRA Winter Meltdown at the Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruces, N.M. Top five finishers (left to right): Rodney Sanders, Johnny Scott, Phillips, Tommy Weder Jr., Tommy Myer.

LAS CRUCES, N.M. -- After the A-Main redraw put Springfield, Mo.'s Terry Phillips on the pole, it was clear the battle was going to be who could run with the Andy's Frozen Custard #75.

Green flag on night #1 of the 16th annual USRA Winter Meltdown saw Phillips and Kelly Estey jump out to first and second.

Able to keep pace, Estey wheeled right around the bottom of the racetrack while Tommy Weder Jr. began to give chase with a pass into third over Alex Stanford.

Halfway through the race and it was still all Phillips as the battle to be in the top five began to heat up with Bumper Jones working the top of the Southern New Mexico Speedway in a fierce battle with USMTS Modified ace Tommy Myer and Johnny Scott.

Into the middle of the battle came Rodney Sanders, who had no problem pushing the battle three wide at times.

Still pounding the bottom of the racetrack, Estey saw his night come to an abrupt end as the car suddenly whipped around due to a broken shock mount.

On the restart, Scott made the move to second over Weder but it was not be long before the Woodward, Okla., racer was back into the runner-up spot.

While Scott and Weder battled, it was Philips who was running away with the night's $2,000 top prize.

Weder held on to second with Scott, Sanders and Myer rounding out the top five.

Another $2,000 top prize is up for grabs Saturday while the winner of Sundays finale will pocket a whopping $20,000. If Phillips can sweep all three nights, his take home pay will be $30,000.

Start time for Saturday is 5 p.m. with gates opening at 3. The first heat race on Sunday is scheduled for 2 p.m.

modFURY.com will present all three nights of the 2011 USRA Modified Winter Meltdown in high quality Internet pay-per-view. Head on over to www.modfuryppv.com to order your viewing package.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west. For more information call 575-524-7913 or visit www.snmspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook (www.facebook.com/usraracing), join us on MySpace (www.myspace.com/usraracing) or follow us on Twitter (www.twitter.com/usraracing).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Weekly Racing Series
16th Annual USRA Winter Meltdown - Night 1 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, February 25, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the A Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

HEAT RACE #1:
1. (2) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
2. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.
4. (4) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (7) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruses, N.M.
6. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (1) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.
8. (10) 28r Randy Reeser, Clovis, N.M.
9. (5) 13 Ryan Engels, Arlington, S.D.
10. (6) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
11. (8) 7L Rick Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas.

HEAT RACE #2:
1. (1) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
2. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 99x Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (4) 16 Bob Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
5. (10) 5t Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.
6. (6) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 7 Marlyn Seidler, Northwood, N.D.
8. (9) 3t Brady Coen, Wiley, Colo.
9. (2) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
10. (7) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
11. (11) 22 John Calvert Jr., Rio Rancho, N.M.

HEAT RACE #3:
1. (6) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (1) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas.
3. (2) 121s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (10) 99g Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (8) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (9) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.
7. (5) 89 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas.
8. (4) 77 Jason Haug, Salida, Colo.
9. (7) 20r Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
10. (3) 66 Sam Alonso, El Paso, Texas.

HEAT RACE #4:
1. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
4. (7) 71h Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (10) 0 Jake O'Neil, Vail, Ariz.
6. (8) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (6) 19sb Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
8. (9) 76 Michael Ford Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
9. (2) 71 Donald Gorham, El Paso, Texas.
10. (3) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.

HEAT RACE #5:
1. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (3) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (1) 06p Owen Puckett, Artesia, N.M.
5. (7) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (10) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
7. (4) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
8. (8) 555 Chad Falco, El Paso, Texas.
9. (6) 999 James Fleming, Silver City, N.M.
10. (9) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

HEAT RACE #6:
1. (9) 4 Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.
5. (7) 121 Holly Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 29 Mercedes Harris, Deming, N.M.
7. (2) 74 David McDaniel, Sanger, Texas.
8. (1) 45x Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, N.M.
9. (10) 13x Vanessa Robinson, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (8) 189 Matt Petrell, Oakley, Calif.

B MAIN #1 (top 4 advance):
1. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (4) 0 Jake O'Neil, Vail, Ariz.
3. (1) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruses, N.M.
5. (7) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, $75.
6. (9) 7 Marlyn Seidler, Northwood, N.D., $75.
7. (11) 28r Randy Reeser, Clovis, N.M., $75.
8. (10) 19sb Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif. $75.
9. (3) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M., $75.
10. (15) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., $75.
11. (16) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M., $75.
12. (17) 7L Rick Lovelady, Amarillo, Texas, $75.
13. (12) 77 Jason Haug, Salida, Colo., $75.
14. (8) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M., $75.
15. (14) 20r Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo., $75.
16. (13) 13x Vanessa Robinson, Las Cruces, N.M., $75.
17. (2) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif. $75.

B MAIN #2 (top 4 advance):
1. (1) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
2. (4) 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.
3. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 16 Bob Sikes, Eunice, N.M., $75.
6. (9) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M., $75.
7. (16) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M., $75.
8. (6) 24 Rick Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M., $75.
9. (12) 555 Chad Falco, El Paso, Texas, $75.
10. (8) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, N.M., $75.
11. (13) 13 Ryan Engels, Arlington, S.D., $75.
12. (10) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas, $75.
13. (14) 71 Donald Gorham, El Paso, Texas, $75.
14. (15) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., $75.
15. (11) 3t Brady Coen, Wiley, Colo., $75.
16. (17) 22 John Calvert Jr., Rio Rancho, N.M., $75.
17. (2) 99x Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M., $75.

B MAIN #3 (top 4 advance):
1. (3) 5t Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.
2. (1) 71h Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (4) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (6) 121 Holly Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 06p Owen Puckett, Artesia, N.M., $75.
6. (13) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz., $75.
7. (8) 29 Mercedes Harris, Deming, N.M., $75.
8. (12) 45x Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, N.M., $75.
9. (2) 121s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., $75.
10. (16) 189 Matt Petrell, Oakley, Calif. $75.
11. (10) 74 David McDaniel, Sanger, Texas, $75.
12. (9) 89 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas, $75.
13. (14) 999 James Fleming, Silver City, N.M., $75.
14. (15) 66 Sam Alonso, El Paso, Texas, $75.
15. (11) 76 Michael Ford Jr., Los Lunas, N.M., $75.
16. (7) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz., $75.

A MAIN:
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $2000.
2. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., $1500.
3. (4) 4 Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., $1000.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $800.
5. (7) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $700.
6. (9) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., $600.
7. (14) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis., $500.
8. (11) 99g Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., $400.
9. (13) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., $300.
10. (2) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif. $200.
11. (15) 5t Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark., $150.
12. (18) 71h Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, $150.
13. (20) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, $150.
14. (21) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, Ariz., $150.
15. (22) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruses, N.M., $150.
16. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $150.
17. (17) 83 Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif. $150.
18. (3) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn., $150.
19. (24) 121 Holly Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., $150.
20. (10) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., $150.
21. (19) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M., $150.
22. (16) 0 Jake O'Neil, Vail, Ariz., $150.
23. (12) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas, $150.
24. (23) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., $150.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Karl Performance Parts, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, NITROQUEST, RACEceiver, RHS Racing Head Service, Western Flyer.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Day Motor Sports, DirtKnights.com, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: COMP Cams, Dirthead.com, Eibach Springs, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Real Racing Wheels, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group