Lettow first Iron Man Challenge repeat winner, Masters gets Stock Car checkers at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
June 24, 2011

Matt Lettow celebrates in victory lane after his win at the Rapid Speedway.

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa -- Mother Nature finally threw the Iron Man Challenge fans a bone Friday night and the drivers in the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars and USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods delivered a rock solid show at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Matt Lettow of Roland won the season-opening Iron Man Challenge event for the B-Mods at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., on April 2, and has led the points ever since.

He padded his lead even more Friday night with a hard-earned win over a 34-car field and runner-up Brian Schrage of Cresco to take home the $500 winner’s share of he prize money.

Teenager Parker Hale of Grand Meadow, Minn., started 13th but clawed his way to the front of the field to garner a third-place showing while Slayton, Minn., racers Josh Bonnstetter and Dan Ahlers finished fourth and fifth.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Bob Sutherland, Tyler Johnson, Nate Mosterd, Colter Deutsch and Greg Roemen.

Jake Masters came up just a few feet short of his first win of the season 11 days ago at the Mineral City Speedway in Fort Dodge, but wasted no time in getting to the front Friday and sailed away to victory in the Stock Car main event.

The win was worth $700 and gave the Graettinger resident his series-best fourth Iron Man Challenge trophy.

Polesitter Roger Verdoorn of Sibley held on for second in the feature race, with Polk City’s Steve Jackson third, Randy Brands of Boyden fourth and Justin Temeyer of Independence finishing fifth.

Defending Iron Man Challenge series champion Nathan Wood was sixth, followed by Darwin Klaassen, Doug Brinkhous, John DeBoer and the driver who held off Masters for the win at the Mineral City Speedway, Chris Ulrich.

Up next for the Iron Man Challenge is the 15th Annual Great American Stock Car Challenge on Monday and Tuesday, July 11-12, at the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, Iowa.

In addition to the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars and USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods, USRA RHS Modifieds and USRA Hobby Stocks will also be on the card both days racing for national points in the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series.

Pits open at 5:00, grandstands open at 5:30, hot laps begin at 7:15 and racing starts at 7:30 both days at the Mahaska County Monster.

The Southern Iowa Speedway is a half-mile semi-banked clay oval located 0.5 mile west of US 63 on SR 92, then 0.3 mile north on I St. (at the Southern Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call 515-832-6000 or visit www.raceosky.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at 641-673-7004.

Seventeen dates at twelve dirt ovals comprise the 2011 schedule for the second season of the Iron Man Challenge. Points for both classes will be awarded based on a driver’s 10 best nights.

The points fund for the Stock Cars carries a $2,000 top prize with the tenth-place finisher earning $200. In the B-Mod class, the points champion will earn $700 with tenth-place taking home $100.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook, join us on MySpace or follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, June 24, 2011

USRA KARL CHEVROLET STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 56T Justin Temeyer, Independence, Iowa.
2. (1) 01U Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa.
3. (5) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
4. (6) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (3) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
6. (4) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
7. (7) XX Doug Brinkhous, Larchwood, Iowa.
8. (8) 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 271 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
2. (4) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
3. (6) 16J John DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (1) 54K Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
5. (5) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull, Iowa.
6. (3) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
7. (7) 66 Jeff Joldersma, McClelland, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $700.
2. (1) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $500.
3. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $400.
4. (7) 271 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa, $300.
5. (8) 56T Justin Temeyer, Independence, Iowa, $250.
6. (9) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, $200.
7. (3) 54K Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $170.
8. (13) XX Doug Brinkhous, Larchwood, Iowa, $150.
9. (6) 16J John DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $130.
10. (5) 01U Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa, $125.
11. (12) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $125.
12. (11) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn., $125.
13. (10) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull, Iowa, $125.
14. (15) 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City, Iowa, $125.
15. (14) 66 Jeff Joldersma, McClelland, Iowa, $125.

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 32 Dave Mulder, Doon, Minn.
2. (7) 42 Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
3. (9) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
5. (3) 2G Geoff Olson, Sioux City, Iowa.
6. (6) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
7. (8) 08 Josh Van Beek, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa.
8. (5) 25s Warren VanWesten, Sibley, Iowa.
9. (1) 15 Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
2. (1) 13 Bryan Wynia, Hull, Iowa.
3. (4) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
4. (8) 4ord Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa.
5. (3) 7M Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) R Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 27 Mark DeBoer, Adrian, Minn.
8. (7) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice, Iowa.
9. (6) 81 Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
2. (5) 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (6) 7 Cullen Beruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
5. (7) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
6. (1) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (4) 1T Tyler Olson, Sioux City, Iowa.
8. (8) 9 Mitch VanEngen, Doon, Iowa.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 42 Dan Ahlers, Slayton, Minn.
2. (6) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
3. (4) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 00Jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (2) 18 Justin Seggerman, Lemars, Iowa.
6. (8) 26 Nate Mosterd, Ireton, Iowa.
7. (1) 10 Nathan VanSchepen, Doon, Iowa.
8. (3) 16C Chance Bracht, South Sioux City, Neb.

B Main #1:
1. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (3) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
3. (8) 1T Tyler Olson, Sioux City, Iowa.
4. (5) 26 Nate Mosterd, Ireton, Iowa.
5. (2) 00Jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (10) 9 Mitch VanEngen, Doon, Iowa, $50.
7. (6) R Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
8. (4) 7M Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
9. (11) 15 Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, S.D., $50.
10. (9) 25s Warren VanWesten, Sibley, Iowa, $50.
11. (7) 08 Josh Van Beek, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, $50.

B Main #2:
1. (3) 2G Geoff Olson, Sioux City, Iowa.
2. (5) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
3. (1) 7 Cullen Beruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
4. (6) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (9) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice, Iowa.
6. (4) 18 Justin Seggerman, Lemars, Iowa, $50.
7. (8) 10 Nathan VanSchepen, Doon, Iowa, $50.
8. (10) 16C Chance Bracht, South Sioux City, Neb., $50.
9. (7) 27 Mark DeBoer, Adrian, Minn., $50.
10. (11) 81 Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.
11. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main:
1. (3) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, $500.
2. (8) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $400.
3. (13) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $300.
4. (6) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn., $200.
5. (4) 42 Dan Ahlers, Slayton, Minn., $175.
6. (10) 4ord Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa, $150.
7. (12) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $130.
8. (19) 26 Nate Mosterd, Ireton, Iowa, $110.
9. (11) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn., $100.
10. (1) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn., $90.
11. (15) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $85.
12. (5) 32 Dave Mulder, Doon, Minn., $80.
13. (16) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $75.
14. (20) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
15. (9) 13 Bryan Wynia, Hull, Iowa, $75.
16. (21) 00Jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
17. (22) 43K Josh Kelderman, Maurice, Iowa, $75.
18. (7) 42 Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, $75.
19. (17) 1T Tyler Olson, Sioux City, Iowa, $75.
20. (18) 7 Cullen Beruyder, Ruthton, Minn., $75.
21. (14) 2G Geoff Olson, Sioux City, Iowa, $75.
22. (2) 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $75.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Karl Performance Parts, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, NITROQUEST, RACEceiver, RHS – Racing Head Service, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, DirtKnights.com, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: COMP Cams, Dirthead.com, Eibach Springs, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Real Racing Wheels, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group