Reicks records first, Carter cruises to fourth Iron Man Challenge win at Cresco
Print this page
August 4, 2011

CRESCO, Iowa -- Tory Reicks of Waucoma finally found victory lane while Oskaloosa’s Cayden Carter found his way back for the fourth time this year as the Iron Man Challenge delivered the action Thursday night at the Cresco Speedway.

Reicks got the monkey off his back with his first Iron Man Challenge triumph in the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Car main event. The 2009 American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series National Champion pocketed $700 for the win at his home track while former USRA B-Mod National Champion Matt Jones of Waukon followed Reicks across the finish line.

Polesitter Mitch Hovden of Decorah held on for a third-place finish with defending Iron Man Challenge titleist Nathan Wood of Sigourney in fourth and Decorah’s Kevin Donlan fifth.

In Thursday’s USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mod feature race, fans and drivers in Northern Iowa got their taste of what the folks in Southern Iowa have been on a steady diet of all season: Cayden Carter dominating.

From the third starting spot, Carter wasted little time in grabbing the lead from polesitter Jimmy Broszeit of Postville, and then sailed away for his fourth Iron Man Challenge win of 2011 and a $500 payday.

Local favorite Jason Schlangen of Cresco raced his way to a runner-up paycheck while Dennis Boyer Jr. of St. Lucas finished third in his first Iron Man start. Jake Timm of Winona, Minn., earned a fourth-place finish and Broszeit held on to complete the top-5.

The Iron Man Challenge heads into unfamiliar territory Friday night as the series joins the USMTS Modifieds at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis. The USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods are a regular fixture at the high-banked clay oval, but this will be the first-ever visit by the USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars.

The pits will open at 4 p.m. and the grandstands will swing open at 5. Hot laps begin at 6:30 with racing to follow at 7 p.m. The track is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on SR 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.mississippithunder.com on the World Wide Web.

Nineteen dates at thirteen dirt ovals comprise the 2011 schedule for the second season of the Iron Man Challenge. Points for both classes will be awarded based on a driver’s 10 best nights. Licensed USRA drivers in both classes also earn national points in the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series, and some tracks may also award track points.

The Iron Man Challenge points fund for the Stock Cars carries a $2,000 top prize with the tenth-place finisher earning $200. In the B-Mod class, the points champion will earn $700 with tenth-place taking home $100.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook, join us on MySpace or follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Thursday, August 4, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, and money won.

USRA KARL CHEVROLET STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin, Iowa.
2. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 56t Justin Temeyer, Independence, Iowa.
4. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
6. (1) 30 Mark Massey, Worthington, Iowa.
7. (7) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (3) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.
4. (5) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
5. (6) 66 Jeff Joldersma, McClelland, Iowa.
6. (4) 20 Andrew Kelly, Lanesboro, Minn.
7. (7) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 11 Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (6) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (2) 57v Mike Van Genderen, Newton, Iowa.
4. (1) 121d Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa.
5. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (5) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $700.
2. (6) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $500.
3. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $400.
4. (14) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, $300.
5. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $250.
6. (19) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $200.
7. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $170.
8. (17) 20 Andrew Kelly, Lanesboro, Minn., $150.
9. (18) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $140.
10. (12) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa, $130.
11. (7) 56t Justin Temeyer, Independence, Iowa, $125.
12. (11) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $125.
13. (3) 11 Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa, $125.
14. (9) 57v Mike Van Genderen, Newton, Iowa, $125.
15. (10) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $125.
16. (16) 30 Mark Massey, Worthington, Iowa, $125.
17. (15) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $125.
18. (13) 66 Jeff Joldersma, McClelland, Iowa, $125.
DQ - (8) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin, Iowa, $0.
DNS - 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa, $75.

Points Standings: Wood 847, Temeyer 823, Joldersma 747, Jackson 741, Van Genderen 691, Chris Ulrich 665, Staley 659, Leeman 550, Reicks 548, Donlan 466.

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (3) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (4) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (6) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
6. (5) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
7. (7) 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
2. (2) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa.
3. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (1) 17 Boyd Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 8k Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (6) 7x Chad Dugan, Garber, Iowa.

Heat #3:
1. (6) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (1) 42 Dennis Boyer Jr., St. Lucas, Iowa.
3. (4) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (2) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
5. (7) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (5) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (3) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $500.
2. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $400.
3. (2) 42 Dennis Boyer Jr., St. Lucas, Iowa, $300.
4. (9) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $200.
5. (1) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, $175.
6. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $150.
7. (13) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $125.
8. (21) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $115.
9. (6) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $100.
10. (14) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $90.
11. (11) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $80.
12. (20) 7x Chad Dugan, Garber, Iowa, $75.
13. (16) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn., $75.
14. (17) 8k Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
15. (8) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $75.
16. (10) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $75.
17. (15) 17 Boyd Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
18. (19) 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa, $75.
19. (18) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
20. (5) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa, $75.
21. (12) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, $75.

Points Standings: Lettow 884, Jared Timmerman 650, Carter 625, Hare 621, VanDenBerg 610, Hale 597, Leeman 561, B. Schrage 512, Kates 447, Josh Bonnstetter 429.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (1) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (2) 18 Scott Spilde, Ridgeway, Iowa.
3. (6) 6 Dan Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (8) 71 Adam Cline, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 11x Rory Borsheim, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (5) 7 Steve Dwyer, LaCrosse, Wis.
8. (3) 7k Andy Stinson, Ridgeway, Iowa.
9. (7) 70c Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (3) 71 Adam Cline, Decorah, Iowa, $300.
2. (9) 70c Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, $200.
3. (4) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, $150.
4. (5) 18 Scott Spilde, Ridgeway, Iowa, $120.
5. (1) 11x Rory Borsheim, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
6. (7) 7 Steve Dwyer, LaCrosse, Wis., $100.
7. (8) 7k Andy Stinson, Ridgeway, Iowa, $90.
8. (2) 6 Dan Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
9. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $70.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Karl Performance Parts, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RHS – Racing Head Service, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, DirtKnights.com, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: COMP Cams, Dirthead.com, Eibach Springs, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Real Racing Wheels, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group