Waits wins USRA Modified Nationals opener with last-lap pass
Print this page
September 9, 2011

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. -- A last-lap pass in the main event Friday night highlighted the first evening of the Mississippi Thunder Speedway's USRA Modified Nationals presented by Elmer’s Auto Salvage.

Jon Tesch and Ryan Ruter paced the field to the green flag in the USRA RHS Modified feature, with Tesch taking the lead when the green flag flew.

The action started early when contact between Ruter and Mike Sorenson sent Srensen's #19 flying into the back-stretch wall, careening off on two wheels before coming to a stop in turn 4. Among other problems, a broken suspension on the right front sent a disappointed Sorenson to the pits.

When the racing action resumed, Tesch and Ruter battled for over a dozen laps with Tesch running the low groove and Ruter in the high groove. Derek Ramirez, Chad Cummins and Brandon Davis continued to pick off positions, moving up through the field.

Hank Rollinger Jr., Les Duellman and Josh Angst all pulled off with various flat tires and suspension issues, while Brad Waits continued to pick off cars until he was in fifth place.

Ruter drifted back to fourth while Tesch moved on to a six-car lead when the caution flew as only five laps remained.

When the green flag flew, Waits began stalking the leaders, picking off cars one at a time coming out low through turns 2 and 4.

With Tesch’s lead evaporated, Waits gained a jump coming out of turn 4 when the white flag flew and won the drag race to turn 1.

Tesch’s momentum helped him regain a bit of a lead down the back-stretch as they went side by side into turn 3. Waits gained position coming out of 4 when the checkered flew through the air and collected the $1,000 prize for the win.

Tesch finished second, followed by Ramirez, Ruter and Cummins.

Jake Timm jumped to the early lead in the $500-to-win USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mod main.

The caution flew when the engine of Alex Williamson apparently expired on the front stretch, leaving a pool of liquid all through the corner.

When the action resumed, it was all Timm, gaining up to a six-car-length lead until trouble struck his #19 machine. While entering turn 3, Timm’s transmission locked up his rear tires, spinning him in front of the entire field.

Fortunately, Timm wasn’t hit by any of his fellow competitors.

Ben Anderson, who always is in the hunt, inherited the lead and didn’t look back as he picked up the win and the $500 paycheck.

Action resumes Saturday night for day 2 of the USRA Modified Nationals presented  by Elmer’s Auto Salvage.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
2nd Annual USRA Modified Nationals presented by Elmer’s Auto Salvage - Night 1 of 2
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, September 9, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA RHS MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 19X Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
6. (9) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (8) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (2) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa
9. (7) 18X Mark Hanson, Chippewa, Wis.
10. (10) 4RX Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
5. (8) 76X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
6. (4) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
7. (9) 25 Andy Bohnstengel, Winona, Minn.
8. (1) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
9. (5) 99S Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa
2. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (2) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
4. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (7) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
6. (5) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
7. (3) 9X Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.
8. (9) 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (1) 75 James Parker, Mantorville, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (2) X Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.
3. (4) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
4. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (5) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
7. (8) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (6) 1M Josh Mattick, Austin, Minn.
9. (3) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
2. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (3) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (4) 3X Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (8) 30X Shane Wehrs, West Salem, Wis.
7. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 3D Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
9. (5) 55W Gary Wiersgalla, Fountain City, Wis.

“B” Main #1:
1. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (7) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (5) 3X Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
4. (1) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (2) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
6. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (14) 1M Josh Mattick, Austin, Minn.
9. (11) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.
10. (15) 18X Mark Hanson, Chippewa, Wis.
11. (13) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa
12. (8) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
13. (10) 25 Andy Bohnstengel, Winona, Minn.
14. (16) 75 James Parker, Mantorville, Minn.
15. (9) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
16. (17) 55W Gary Wiersgalla, Fountain City, Wis.
17. (12) 9X Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

“B” Main #2:
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (6) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
4. (3) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
5. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
7. (7) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
8. (9) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
9. (11) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (14) 3D Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
11. (4) 76X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
12. (12) 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
13. (15) 99S Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
14. (8) 30X Shane Wehrs, West Salem, Wis.
15. (17) 4RX Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa
16. (13) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
17. (16) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Pole Dash:
1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
3. (8) 19X Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (2) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa
6. (4) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
7. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (3) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

“A” Main:
1. (12) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
5. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (15) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
7. (6) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
8. (11) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
9. (13) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (16) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
11. (17) 3X Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
12. (18) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
13. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
14. (5) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa
15. (20) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
16. (21) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
17. (10) X Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.
18. (23) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
19. (24) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
20. (8) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (22) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
22. (19) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
23. (3) 19X Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
24. (9) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 16 Chad Kosidowski, Alma, Wis.
2. (7) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
3. (4) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
4. (1) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
5. (3) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
6. (5) 49 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
7. (8) 76XX Brett Bodensteiner, Cresco, Iowa
8. (6) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (7) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
2. (4) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
3. (6) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
5. (2) 82 Emory Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa
6. (3) XXX Chad Christensen, Rochester, Minn.
DNS. (5) 38M Mark Garver, Wells, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (4) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (7) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (6) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
6. (1) 7 Patrick McCarthy, South Saint, Minn.
7. (5) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (2) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (7) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (6) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
DNS. (3) 72 Kyle Buxengard, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
6. (7) 34 Nick Frion, Maiden Rock, Wis.
7. (6) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.

“B” Main #1:
1. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
6. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
7. (3) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
8. (9) 7 Patrick McCarthy, South Saint, Minn.
9. (12) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
10. (10) 76XX Brett Bodensteiner, Cresco, Iowa
11. (8) 49 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
12. (11) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

“B” Main #2:
1. (2) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
3. (9) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (4) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (7) 34 Nick Frion, Maiden Rock, Wis.
7. (8) XXX Chad Christensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (3) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
9. (6) 82 Emory Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa
DNS. (10) 38M Mark Garver, Wells, Minn.
DNS. (11) 72 Kyle Buxengard, Caledonia, Minn.
DNS. (12) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Pole Dash:
1. (8) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
2. (3) 16 Chad Kosidowski, Alma, Wis.
3. (5) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
6. (4) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (6) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
8. (2) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (7) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
4. (1) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
5. (9) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
6. (14) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
7. (15) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (18) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
9. (20) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (16) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
11. (19) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
12. (13) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
13. (8) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
14. (11) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
15. (23) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
16. (22) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
17. (12) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
18. (6) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hayfield, Minn.
19. (24) 34 Nick Frion, Maiden Rock, Wis.
20. (21) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
21. (4) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
22. (2) 16 Chad Kosidowski, Alma, Wis.
23. (17) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
24. (10) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group