Droste rolls to first Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge victory at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
April 27, 2012

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. -- Tyler Droste took the lead at the drop of the green flag, and then led all 20 laps of the main event Friday night at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway to notch his first victory in the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods.

The 16-year-old from Waterloo, Iowa, started from the outside of the front row and wrestled the lead away from polesitter Josh Gesell on the first lap.

He was challenged the rest of the way by Erik Kanz, but held on to pocket the $500 top prize.

Kanz, along with three other Minnesota drivers Dan Wheeler, Parker Hale and Shaun Walski rounded out the top five. Sixth through tenth were Brian Mahlstedt, Troy Langowski, Ben Moudry, Jason Schlangen and Alex Williamson.

The Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge will be back in action for a doubleheader during the Memorial Day Weekend.

On Thursday, May 24, the series heads to the Highway 3 Raceway in Allison, Iowa, and then on Saturday, May 26, its a trip to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

Both USRA B-Mods and USRA Stock Cars will be on the card both nights in conjunction with the Modifieds of the USMTS Caseys Cup Series.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, April 27, 2012

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the A Main with the top 12 redrawing for starting positions.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn.
2. (4) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (6) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (7) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 80j Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (2) 4g Scott Guthrie, Whitehall, Wis.
8. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa.
3. (3) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (1) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis.
6. (7) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
7. (5) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (5) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (4) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
6. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
7. (1) 20 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.

A MAIN (20 laps):
1. (2) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, $500.
2. (3) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $400.
3. (8) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn., $300.
4. (10) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $200.
5. (13) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $175.
6. (4) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $150.
7. (6) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn., $130.
8. (18) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $115.
9. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $105.
10. (11) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $100.
11. (20) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $90.
12. (5) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $80.
13. (12) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
14. (15) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis., $75.
15. (1) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa, $75.
16. (19) 4g Scott Guthrie, Whitehall, Wis., $75.
17. (17) 80j Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn., $75.
18. (16) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis., $75.
19. (9) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn., $75.
20. (14) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis., $75.
DNS - 20 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
DNS - 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

Lap Leader: Droste 1-20.
Points Standings: Trevor Hunt 307, Nick Roberts 300, Timmerman 282, Jeremy Chambers 256, Steve Muilenburg 250, Ben Kates 250, Shawn Strong 234, Schlangen 233, Mike Higley 200, Droste 195.
Next Event: Thursday, May 24, Highway 3 Raceway, Allison, Iowa (Stock Cars, B-Mods).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance Products, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

September 16, 2014
SOUND OFF: Ryan Quam - Modified Madness Fan Fund
Modified Madness co-owner Ryan Quam joined Dirt Cast to talk about the 2014 Modified Madness Fan Fund, the top five drivers, how the program works and more.read more
September 16, 2014
SOUND OFF: Kelly Shryock
Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, joined Dirt Cast to talk about his 2014 season, the upcoming Featherlite Fall Jamboree at Deer Creek Speedway, the amount of work the Queensland family puts into the track and more.read more
September 16, 2014
Entry List: 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
As of September 16, there are 80 USRA Modified and 36 USRA B-Mod drivers pre-entered for the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, set for Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 18-20, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.read more
September 15, 2014
Another 17 drivers notch USRA Race of Champions slots
With a little more than two weeks until the kick-off of the inaugural USRA National Championships, the list of those drivers eligible to compete in the Race of Champions stands at 337.read more
September 15, 2014
Order of Events: 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Order of events for the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree set for Wednesday-Saturday, Sept. 17-20, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2014 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group