Keeter, Drake take Springfield trophies at Kuntz Memorial
Print this page
May 12, 2012

SPRINGFIELD, Mo. -- 2010 track champion Mitch Keeter took the lead from leader Erik Maggard on lap 6 and never looked back in the Budweiser USRA Modified feature Saturday at the Springfield Raceway.

The race behind Keeter provided plenty of racing as John Yeoman III gathered another top finish by withstanding Mark Dotson's late surge to grab the runner-up spot while Dairan Hendrix and Rob Muilenburg completed the top five as 13 of the 19 entries completed the lead lap.

Maggard, who flipped wildly last week, arrived in time for this week's race and had a strong car early but faded later while a lap-7 incident ended current points leader Jackie Dalton's night as an outstanding field of USRA Modifieds competed for extra money from Dark Side Tanning Salon in Joplin.

Points leader Scott Drake grabbed the lead on lap 5 from Mike Hailman to take his second win of the season in the Reliable Chevrolet USRA B-Mod feature.

An opening-lap incident eliminated last week's winner Brandon Maggard and Robert Baltzell as John Yeoman Jr. and Jeff Scroggins were also involved.

Andy Beauchamp led lap 1 as Blake Ellis took the point on lap 2 before Hailman took control with four laps complete.

Kaleb Copher rallied to finish second behind Drake with Hailman, Jerry Lankton and Jared Thulin completing the top five.

Action continues next Saturday night, May 19, with the Transport Graphics Championship Chase featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA B-Mods, Midwest Modz, Pure Stocks, Legends Cars, Young Lions and Street Stocks with racing at 7:00.

Go to www.springfieldraceway.com for more details or like us on Facebook.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Springfield Raceway, Springfield, Mo.
Saturday, May 12, 2012

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Mitch Keeter, Webb City; 2. John Yeoman III, Granby; 3. Mark Dotson, Cameron; 4. Dairan Hendrix, Joplin; 5. Rob Muilenburg, Sparta; 6. Robbie Bryant, Willard; 7. Erik Maggard, Brighton; 8. Jerry Lankton, Lampe; 9. Rex Merritt, Billings; 10. Bobby Pearish, Oronogo; 11. Billy Dalton, Exter; 12. Jody Tillman, Branson; 13. Josh Poe, Drexel; 14. Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.; 15. Fred Slagle, Pierce City; 16. Brian Green, Pierce City; 17. Corey Weir, Nixa; 18. Jackie Dalton, Carthage; DNS - Nick Whitehead, Nixa.

USRA B-MODS

Featrue: 1. Scott Drake, Webb City; 2. Kaleb Copher, Webb City; 3. Mike Hailman, Redd Springs; 4. Jerry Lankton, Lampe; 5. Jared Thulin, Miami, Okla.; 6. Andy Beauchamp, Springfield; 7. Shane Bias, Everton; 8. Jeff Scroggins, Brookline; 9. Thomas Hylton, Joplin; 10. Aaron Speck, Republic; 11. Blake Ellis, Sarcoxie; 12. Jon Yeoman Jr., Granby; 13. Brandon Maggard, Springfield; 14. Robert Baltzell, Springfield; DNS - Jeremy Thulin, Miami, Okla.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group