Schultz holds off Fennewald for Lucas Oil Speedway laurels
Print this page
July 14, 2012  |  by Ashley Berry

WHEATLAND, Mo. -- The Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds were in action Saturday at the Lucas Oil Speedway as they shared the spotlight with the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series.

Terry Schultz from Sedalia and Johnny Fennewald from Appleton City crossed the finish line in near sync. Schultz edged out Fennewald for the win as he added a "W" to his season.

Fennewald and Schultz swapped places a few times as the laps wound down at Lucas Oil Speedway on Saturday Night.

Jason Russell from Henley finished third, continuing with his streak of solid finishes.

The Diamond of Dirt Tracks will make-up the Casey's General Stores Mid-Season Points Championship on Saturday, July 21, during KTTS Night and the Ozarks Food Harvest Food Drive. For complete event information visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, July 14, 2012

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Lyle Shepard (Topeka, KS), 3. Brian Green (Pierce City, MO), 4. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 5. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Kevin Morrow (Bronaugh, MO), 7. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 8. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 9. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO).

Heat #2: 1. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo), 2. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 3. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 4. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Luke Driskell (Stilwell, KS), 7. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 8. Daniel Franklin (Eurika Springs, MO), 9. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO).

Heat #3: 1. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, Mo), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 4. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 5. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 6. Andrew Aust (Mt. Vernon, MO), 7. Richard Payne, 8. Nic Bidinger (Perry, KS).

Heat #4: 1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Travis Smith, 3. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 4. Mark Hoover (Hopkins, MO), 5. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 6. Scott Crystal (Overland Park, KS), 7. Mitchell Galloway (Batesville, AR), 8. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK).

Heat #5: 1. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 2. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, KS), 3. Mitchell Keeter (Joplin, MO), 4. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 5. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 6. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 7. Nathan Mayes (Springdale, AR), 8. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO).

B-Feature #1: 1. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 2. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 3. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 4. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 5. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Luke Driskell (Stilwell, KS), 7. Daniel Franklin (Eurika Springs, MO), 8. Andrew Aust (Mt. Vernon, MO), 9. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 10. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 11. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK), 12. Richard Payne, 13. Nathan Mayes (Springdale, AR).

B-Feature #2: 1. Mark Hoover (Hopkins, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 4. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 5. Nic Bidinger (Perry, KS), 6. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 7. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 8. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 9. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 10. Mitchell Galloway (Batesville, AR), 11. Scott Crystal (Overland Park, KS), 12. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 13. Kevin Morrow (Bronaugh, MO).

A-Feature: 1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, Mo), 3. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 4. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 5. Travis Smith, 6. Lyle Shepard (Topeka, KS), 7. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 8. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 9. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, KS), 10. Mitchell Keeter (Joplin, MO), 11. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 12. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 13. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 14. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 15. Mark Hoover (Hopkins, MO), 16. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 17. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 18. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 19. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 20. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo), 21. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 22. Brian Green (Pierce City, MO), 23. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 24. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO).



Latest News from the USRA

September 26, 2016
Grant Junghans Memorial goes green this Friday
The richest one-day event in the history of dirt modified racing happens this Friday, Sept. 30, when more than 100 drivers converge on the Lakeside Speedway for the Grant Junghans Memorial presented by BriggsAuto.com.read more
September 24, 2016
Queensland conquers Out-Pace USRA B-Mod finale at 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Cole Queensland saved the best for last as he captured a hard-fought Iron Man Series Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory on the final night of the 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.read more
September 23, 2016
Demmer snags Iron Man Series win Friday at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Scott Demmer grabbed a wire-to-wire win Friday as the Iron Man Series Out-Pace USRA B-Mods brought 67 warriors to night two of the 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.read more
September 22, 2016
Fecht flies to Featherlite Fall Jamboree USRA Iron Man Series win
After 29 starts during the 2016 season, Trevor Fecht picked the right time to win his first Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Thursday night at the Deer Creek Speedway.read more
September 22, 2016
Casey’s General Store Night this Saturday at I-35 Speedway
Don’t miss one heart-pounding second of the great racing action on Casey’s General Store Night this Saturday at I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2016 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group