Schultz holds off Fennewald for Lucas Oil Speedway laurels
Print this page
July 14, 2012  |  by Ashley Berry

WHEATLAND, Mo. -- The Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds were in action Saturday at the Lucas Oil Speedway as they shared the spotlight with the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series.

Terry Schultz from Sedalia and Johnny Fennewald from Appleton City crossed the finish line in near sync. Schultz edged out Fennewald for the win as he added a "W" to his season.

Fennewald and Schultz swapped places a few times as the laps wound down at Lucas Oil Speedway on Saturday Night.

Jason Russell from Henley finished third, continuing with his streak of solid finishes.

The Diamond of Dirt Tracks will make-up the Casey's General Stores Mid-Season Points Championship on Saturday, July 21, during KTTS Night and the Ozarks Food Harvest Food Drive. For complete event information visit

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, July 14, 2012


Heat #1: 1. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Lyle Shepard (Topeka, KS), 3. Brian Green (Pierce City, MO), 4. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 5. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Kevin Morrow (Bronaugh, MO), 7. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 8. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 9. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO).

Heat #2: 1. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo), 2. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 3. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 4. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Luke Driskell (Stilwell, KS), 7. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 8. Daniel Franklin (Eurika Springs, MO), 9. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO).

Heat #3: 1. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, Mo), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 4. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 5. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 6. Andrew Aust (Mt. Vernon, MO), 7. Richard Payne, 8. Nic Bidinger (Perry, KS).

Heat #4: 1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Travis Smith, 3. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 4. Mark Hoover (Hopkins, MO), 5. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 6. Scott Crystal (Overland Park, KS), 7. Mitchell Galloway (Batesville, AR), 8. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK).

Heat #5: 1. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 2. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, KS), 3. Mitchell Keeter (Joplin, MO), 4. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 5. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 6. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 7. Nathan Mayes (Springdale, AR), 8. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO).

B-Feature #1: 1. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 2. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 3. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 4. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 5. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Luke Driskell (Stilwell, KS), 7. Daniel Franklin (Eurika Springs, MO), 8. Andrew Aust (Mt. Vernon, MO), 9. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 10. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 11. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK), 12. Richard Payne, 13. Nathan Mayes (Springdale, AR).

B-Feature #2: 1. Mark Hoover (Hopkins, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 4. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 5. Nic Bidinger (Perry, KS), 6. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 7. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 8. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 9. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 10. Mitchell Galloway (Batesville, AR), 11. Scott Crystal (Overland Park, KS), 12. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 13. Kevin Morrow (Bronaugh, MO).

A-Feature: 1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, Mo), 3. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 4. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 5. Travis Smith, 6. Lyle Shepard (Topeka, KS), 7. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 8. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 9. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, KS), 10. Mitchell Keeter (Joplin, MO), 11. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 12. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 13. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 14. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 15. Mark Hoover (Hopkins, MO), 16. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 17. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 18. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 19. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 20. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo), 21. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 22. Brian Green (Pierce City, MO), 23. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 24. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO).

Latest News from the USRA

October 3, 2015
Falck, Hare break into USRA Holley Iron Man Series winners circle
Kyle Falck and Brandon Hare each scored their first USRA Holley Iron Man Series victories of the season Saturday at the Cresco more
October 3, 2015
Elliott, Isaacs wear King of Kansas City belts
USRA Weekly Racing Series results for Saturday, Oct. 3, from the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, more
October 3, 2015
Southern New Mexico State Fair checkers wave for Fito Gallardo, Ray
USRA Weekly Racing Series results for Saturday, Oct. 3, from the Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruces, more
October 3, 2015
Reed rolls to Winners Circle Awards Night win at I-35 Speedway
The two heat race winners battled to the checkers with Robbie Reed in victory lane for his second USRA Modified win at I-35 Speedway this 2015 racing more
October 2, 2015
Inaugural Joe Berry B-Mod Showdown goes to Keller
Several top notch aces came to compete Friday at Lakeside Speedway. When it was all said and done, nobody was more excited than the winner of the Joe Berry B-Mod Showdown feature who went home with $1, more
Contact Us

Copyright 2015 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group