Bonnstetter bags Iron Man Challenge checkers at Raceway Park
Print this page
July 19, 2012

JEFFERSON, S.D. -- Josh Bonnstetter of Slayton, Minn., rolled into the winners circle Thursday night as he topped the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge main event at Raceway Park in Jefferson, S.D.

Bonnstetter came from the seventh starting spot to earn the $500 winner’s share of the prize money for the USRA B-Mods and his second career Iron Man trophy.

Rusty Montagne came from 15th on the starting grid to claim the runner-up finish, with polesitter Darin Roepke hanging on for third, Les Lundquist fourth and Jeff Teneyck in the fifth position.

Keith Sanders, Chad Ten Napel, Kirk Beatty, Greg Taylor and Mark Neal completed the top 10.

The Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge returns to action as they cross the border to battle at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., this Sunday, July 22, for another $500-to-win contest.

Pit gates will open at 2 p.m., grandstand gates open at 3 p.m., hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m.

The Nobles County Speedway is located off of I-90 at Exit 43, then 0.4 mile south on SR 59, then 0.4 mile west on Oxford St., then 0.2 mile north on McMullan (Pioneer Village). For more information, call the track hotline at 507-360-3825 or check out www.noblescountyspeedway.net online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge
Raceway Park, Jefferson, S.D.
Thursday, July 19, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
2. (4) 2x Les Lundquist, Sioux City, Iowa.
3. (5) 13 Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.
4. (7) 22t Jeff Teneyck, Ute, Iowa.
5. (3) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D.
6. (6) 17L Sean Lakes, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa.
7. (2) 0k Kyle Welch, Sioux City, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 30 Shawn Bearce, Sioux City, Iowa.
2. (6) 3 Mark Neal, Sioux City, Iowa.
3. (1) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa.
5. (7) 16w Daniel Woodle, Yankton, S.D.
6. (5) 55jr Greg Taylor, Sioux City, Iowa.
7. (4) 33fm Scott Fuller, Sioux City, Iowa.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 47 Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa.
2. (6) 2 Keith Sanders, Sioux City, S.D.
3. (3) 07 Brandon Jessen, Emerson, Neb.
4. (1) 18 Justin Seggerman, Lemars, Iowa.
5. (2) T1 Rusty Montagne, N. Sioux City, S.D.
6. (5) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (7) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn., $500.
2. (15) T1 Rusty Montagne, N. Sioux City, S.D., $400.
3. (1) 47 Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa, $300.
4. (4) 2x Les Lundquist, Sioux City, Iowa, $250.
5. (3) 22t Jeff Teneyck, Ute, Iowa, $200.
6. (5) 2 Keith Sanders, Sioux City, S.D., $170.
7. (11) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa, $140.
8. (14) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D., $120.
9. (17) 55jr Greg Taylor, Sioux City, Iowa, $110.
10. (8) 3 Mark Neal, Sioux City, Iowa, $100.
11. (16) 17L Sean Lakes, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, $90.
12. (19) 0k Kyle Welch, Sioux City, Iowa, $80.
13. (2) 30 Shawn Bearce, Sioux City, Iowa, $75.
14. (18) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D., $75.
15. (13) 16w Daniel Woodle, Yankton, S.D., $75.
16. (6) 13 Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D., $75.
17. (20) 33fm Scott Fuller, Sioux City, Iowa, $75.
18. (10) 07 Brandon Jessen, Emerson, Neb., $75.
19. (12) 18 Justin Seggerman, Lemars, Iowa, $75.
20. (9) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.

Points Standings: Trevor Hunt 1037, Jared Timmerman 837, Ben Kates 836, Tyler Droste 641, Nick Roberts 467, Jason Schlangen 461, Nick Newton 454, Bonnstetter 307, Jacob Ebert 295, Jacob Bleess 292.
Next Race: Sunday, July 22, Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Radical Race Gear, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

May 24, 2015
Stars & Stripes Shootout rained out
The Holley Iron Man Series race slated for Sunday, May 24, at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa, has been rained out.read more
May 23, 2015
Night of firsts at I-90 Speedway
It was a good thing to be in the lead at I-90 Speedway on Saturday night. Every feature winner led every A-Main lap on a night of firsts.read more
May 23, 2015
Boulter bolts to Southern New Mexico Speedway USRA Stock Car win
Cameron Martin showed the way early in the USRA Stock Car feature Saturday night at the Southern New Mexico Speedway until Rick Boulter came to the lead.read more
May 23, 2015
Crapser adds to trophy case, Schmitt slides home safe in USRA Holley Iron Man Series duel at Deer Creek
Tom Schmitt and Cory Crapser shared the victory lane spotlight Saturday night as the USRA Holley Iron Man Series invaded the Deer Creek Speedway for the 13th Annual Minnesota Spring Challenge.read more
May 23, 2015
Rain showers Show-Me Realty Night at I-35 Speedway
Just after completing a few make-up features Saturday, the skies opened up and the rains came, ending the night’s great racing action at the I-35 Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2015 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group