Johansen, Falck first-time Iron Man Challenge winners at Nobles County Speedway
Print this page
August 19, 2012

WORTHINGTON, Minn. -- Kyle Falck and Nick Johansen both led all 20 laps and both picked up their first victory in the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Sunday night at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn.

For Johansen, the victory was sweet after finishing second to Lakefield’s Jason Fisher here less than a month ago in a fiery USRA B-ModA battle. Sunday’s win was worth $500 to the Tyler, Minn., resident as he held off Jared Timmerman of NorwalAk, Iowa, and Fisher.

Fourth went to Cullen Deruyder of Ruthton and Steve Bents of Rushmore was fifth. Sixth through tenth, respectively, went to Austin Lucas, Dan Ahlers, Tracy Johnson, Ray Bertrand and Josh Bonnstetter.

Despite missing Sunday’s event in order to return to school on Monday, 13-year-old Trevor Hunt of Kearney, Mo., continues to the lead the Iron Man Challenge USRA B-Mod points over Timmerman, Ben Kates, Tyler Droste and Saturday’s winner Jason Schlangen.

In USRA Stock Car action, Falck finally got the cigar as the Decorah, Iowa, driver wired the field in the main event to collect the $700 top prize.

Shay Curtin of Waukon, Iowa, raced from 13th to score a $500 runner-up finish, while Jackson’s Luke Sathoff claimed the third spot ahead of James Richert of Comfrey and 2009 USRA Stock Car national champion Tory Reicks of Waucoma, Iowa.

Rounding out the top 10 finishers were Darrin Korthals, Chris Palsrok, Steve Jackson, Tom Schmitt and Ron Prins.

Schmitt continues to hold a slight edge over Jackson in the points battle while Falck improved to the third position with his victory. Jake Masters sits fourth and Reicks is fifth.

In just ten short days, two big nights are on tap for the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge with both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods in action on Wednesday, Aug. 29, at the Fairmont Raceway and Thursday, Aug. 30, at the Jackson Speedway.

Both shows will offer an increased purse with $1,000 to win the USRA Stock Car main event each night and $700 going to the USRA B-Mod winner at each race. The series will share the spotlight with the USMTS Modifieds at both big shows.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge
Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Sunday, Aug. 19, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
2. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (1) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 72 Ray Bertrand, Wilmont, Minn.
5. (3) 00jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 35 Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15b Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
2. (1) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
3. (3) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
4. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (6) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

Heat #3: (8 laps):
1. (4) 1 Nick Johansen, Tyler, Minn.
2. (1) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
3. (2) 9x Austin Lucas, Cherokee, Iowa.
4. (3) 42 Dan Ahlers, Slayton, Minn.
5. (6) 10 Nick Ober, Ground Lake, Minn.
6. (5) 51 Brian Rogers, Worthington, Minn.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 1 Nick Johansen, Tyler, Minn., $500.
2. (2) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $400.
3. (7) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn., $300.
4. (8) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn., $250.
5. (5) 15b Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn., $200.
6. (9) 9x Austin Lucas, Cherokee, Iowa, $170.
7. (12) 42 Dan Ahlers, Slayton, Minn., $140.
8. (1) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., $120.
9. (11) 72 Ray Bertrand, Wilmont, Minn., $100.
10. (6) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn., $90.
11. (13) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., $80.
12. (15) 00jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
13. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $75.
14. (16) 35 Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn., $75.
15. (14) 10 Nick Ober, Ground Lake, Minn., $75.
16. (18) 51 Brian Rogers, Worthington, Minn., $75.
17. (4) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
18. (17) 777 Aaron Krohn, Slayton, Minn., $75

Lap Leaders: Johansen 1-20.
Points Standings: Trevor Hunt 1096, Timmerman 934, Ben Kates 836, Tyler Droste 695, Jason Schlangen 561, Bonnstetter 513, Nick Roberts 467, Nick Newton 454, Jacob Ebert 386, Brad Smith 378.
Next Race: Wednesday, Aug. 29, Fairmont (Minn.) Raceway.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (4) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
3. (7) 8 Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (1) X Chris Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa.
5. (5) 83 James Richert, Comfrey, Minn.
6. (3) 09 Ricky Prins, Worthington, Minn.
7. (6) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.
4. (2) 02 Ron Prins, Worthington, Minn.
5. (5) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
6. (3) 7t Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn.
7. (4) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $700.
2. (13) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa, $500.
3. (8) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $400.
4. (9) 83 James Richert, Comfrey, Minn., $300.
5. (3) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $250.
6. (7) 8 Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $200.
7. (5) X Chris Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa, $170.
8. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $140.
9. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $130.
10. (2) 02 Ron Prins, Worthington, Minn., $125.
11. (10) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $125.
12. (12) 7t Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn., $125.
13. (11) 09 Ricky Prins, Worthington, Minn., $125.
DNS - 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $75.

Lap Leaders: Falck 1-20.
Points Standings: Schmitt 468, Jackson 434, Falck 432, Masters 425, Reicks 386, Matt Jones 310, J. Gregoire 301, Kevin Donlan 294, Curtin 290, Mitch Hovden 272.
Next Race: Wednesday, Aug. 29, Fairmont (Minn.) Raceway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Radical Race Gear, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group