Schmitt, Bonnstetter fetch USRA Iron Man Challenge victories at Fairmont Raceway
Print this page
August 29, 2012

Tom Schmitt (left) won the USRA Stock Car feature and Josh Bonnstetter (right) won the USRA B-Mod feature Wednesday, Aug. 29, at the Fairmont Raceway.

FAIRMONT, Minn. -- The Industrial Material Surplus USRA Iron Man Challenge returned to action Wednesday night at the Fairmont Raceway with Tom Schmitt scoring a convincing win in the USRA Stock Cars and Josh Bonnstetter collecting his second Iron Man trophy in the USRA B-Mods.

For Schmitt, it was his first Iron Man Challenge victory and added $1,000 to his checkbook. The Independence, Iowa, speedster remains the points leader, but gained just five points on Steve Jackson who finished second to Schmitt in the main event and trails him by just 39 markers in the standings.

It was a fitting finish setting up a fitting battle for the championship between Schmitt – a two-time USRA Stock Car national champion and career wins leader in the division – against Jackson, who won five Super Nationals features and two national championships with IMCA before moving up to the USRA Stock Cars four years ago.

Kyle Falck finished third in Wednesday’s race with 2010 USRA Stock Car national champion Tory Reicks fourth and Jackson’s Luke Sathoff in fifth. Dustin Wannarka, Danny Cole, Andy Altenberg, Malcolm Teachout and Mike Mauer rounded out the top 10 at the checkered flag.

On Thursday, June 28, mechanical woes relegated Josh Bonnstetter of Slayton, Minn., to a last-place finish when the USRA B-Mods last invaded the Fairmont Raceway. He turned that frown upside down Wednesday night with a hard-fought win and $700 pay day.

Charging from the ninth starting spot, Steve Bents came home in the runner-up spot with Tad Reutzel taking third, Dan Tenold fourth and title contender Jared Timmerman finishing fifth after starting in the 12th spot.

Fairmont’s Kyle Steuber, last year’s Iron Man points runner-up Matt Lettow, Dustin Phillip, Jake Simpson and Trevor Fecht finished sixth through tenth, respectively.

Two more big events remain this Labor Day Weekend featuring both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods.

The tripleheader continues Thursday night at the Jackson Speedway in Jackson, Minn., where USRA Stock Cars will again be racing for $1,000 to win and USRA B-Mods go for $700 to win. Gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30 both nights.

The Jackson Speedway is a semi-banked half-mile gumbo clay oval located 0.25 mile south of I-90 (exit 73) on US 71, then 1.0 mile east on CR 38, then 1.0 mile south on CR 51. For more information call 507-841-1957 or visit www.jacksonspeedway.com online.

On Sunday, Sept. 2, the Iron Man Challenge takes the spotlight at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa. USRA Stock Cars will compete for $700 to win while USRA B-Mod main event winner will pocket $500. Also on the card will be the Cornbelt Clash Late Models and USRA Hobby Stocks. Hot laps begin at 6 p.m. with racing to follow.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge
Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Wednesday, Aug. 29, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn.
2. (1) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (4) 15b Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
4. (2) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (5) 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.
6. (6) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (7) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn.
8. (8) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
2. (3) 5 Jake Simpson, Algona, Iowa.
3. (4) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
4. (8) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
5. (6) 5 Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.
6. (7) 22 Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa.
7. (2) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa.
8. (5) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
2. (2) 27 Dustin Phillip, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn.
4. (8) 5r Tad Reutzel, Burt, Iowa.
5. (7) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (5) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa.
8. (6) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (2) 80 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn., $700.
2. (9) 15b Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn., $500.
3. (4) 5r Tad Reutzel, Burt, Iowa, $400.
4. (7) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $300.
5. (12) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $250.
6. (3) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., $200.
7. (1) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, $170.
8. (5) 27 Dustin Phillip, Granada, Minn., $140.
9. (8) 5 Jake Simpson, Algona, Iowa, $120.
10. (23) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $100.
11. (19) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn., $90.
12. (13) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $80.
13. (6) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn., $75.
14. (20) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, $75.
15. (11) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn., $75.
16. (17) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $75.
17. (21) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa, $75.
18. (15) 7c Ben Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn., $75.
19. (16) 22 Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa, $75.
20. (10) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn., $75.
21. (18) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $75.
22. (22) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa, $75.
23. (14) 5 Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D., $75.
DNS - JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn., $50.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (6) 35 Wayne Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
4. (3) 66 Dan Thate, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (4) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn.
6. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (7) 1J Doug Jenkins, Winnebago, Minn.
8. (5) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.
2. (1) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.
4. (3) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (5) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn.
6. (6) 7t Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn.
7. (8) 47 Mike Mauer, Cedar Falls, Iowa.
8. (7) 121 Scott Adams, Blue Earth, Minn.
9. (9) 25m Matthew Allen, Alpha, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $1000.
2. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $700.
3. (11) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $500.
4. (6) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $400.
5. (2) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $300.
6. (9) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn., $250.
7. (4) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, $200.
8. (10) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn., $170.
9. (5) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Granada, Minn., $140.
10. (13) 47 Mike Mauer, Cedar Falls, Iowa, $130.
11. (15) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa, $125.
12. (8) 35 Wayne Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $125.
13. (16) 121 Scott Adams, Blue Earth, Minn., $125.
14. (12) 7t Jim Gregoire, Ivanhoe, Minn., $125.
15. (17) 25m Matthew Allen, Alpha, Minn., $125.
16. (14) 1j Doug Jenkins, Winnebago, Minn., $125.
17. (1) 66 Dan Thate, Fairmont, Minn., $125.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Radical Race Gear, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

April 25, 2018
Hamilton County Speedway announces May 5 grand opening, kids night
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, have announced that opening night for the 2018 racing season will happen Saturday, May 5, with an open prread more
April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group