Droste takes down USRA B-Mod finale at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 22, 2012

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. -- Tyler Droste of Waterloo, Iowa, took the lead from Shaun Walski with five laps to go and went on to score the USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway on the final night of the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

Winona’s Walski grabbed the lead at the drop of the green flag to start the 20-lap main event, while Droste charged through the field and moved into second place by lap 8 from his tenth starting spot.

With a bold move on lap 15, Droste took command and never looked back while Walski had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

Fellow Winona racer Ben Anderson came from 15th to finish third, with Trevor Fecht of Allison, Iowa, fourth and Jacob Bleess of Chatfield taking the fifth spot.

Aaron Haggerty of Albert Lea; Alex Williamson of Rushford; Troy Hovey of Castalia, Iowa; Mike Sandholm of Oconomowoc, Wis.; and Cresco Iowa’s Austin Schrage rounded out the top 10.

This was the first year that the USRA B-Mods accompanied the USMTS Modifieds at the Featherlite Fall Jamboree, and 70 different drivers competed over the course of three days with three different feature winners celebrating in victory lane.

Parker Hale won on Friday and Saturday’s checkers waved for Kylie Kath.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 22, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (10 laps):
1. (4) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn.
2. (1) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (8) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (7) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
7. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (2) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (9) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
10. (10) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, Minn.
11. (11) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
2. (5) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa.
3. (8) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (2) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
6. (3) 65 Mike Yeager, Carver, Minn.
7. (6) 10X Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
8. (9) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
9. (10) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
10. (7) 5 Ryan Siegle, Rochester, Minn.
11. (11) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.

Heat #3 (10 laps):
1. (1) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (3) 6M Mike Sandholm, Oconomowoc, Wis.
3. (8) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (2) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (10) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (6) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis.
8. (9) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
9. (5) u7 Rick Utley, Stewartville, Minn.
10. (11) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.
11. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.

Heat #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
2. (6) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
3. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (4) 9K Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa.
5. (9) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (5) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D.
7. (8) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (1) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa.
9. (7) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
10. (10) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #5 (10 laps):
1. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (8) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
4. (3) 24 Aaron Muhle, Juneau, Wis.
5. (10) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (7) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (9) 28B Jason Born, Medford, Minn.
9. (4) 19 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
10. (2) 12X Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #6 (10 laps):
1. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 7M Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, Minn.
4. (1) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
6. (5) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
7. (8) 57H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
8. (7) 46 Wade Wenzel, New Richland, Minn.
9. (9) 17 Rick Duerr, Stratford, Wis.
10. (10) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 6M Mike Sandholm, Oconomowoc, Wis. $50.
2. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.
3. (2) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, Minn., $50.
4. (15) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn., $50.
5. (3) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $50.
6. (7) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn., $50.
7. (6) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
8. (11) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn., $50.
9. (8) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D., $50.
10. (10) 10X Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $50.
11. (9) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
12. (17) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
13. (13) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn., $50.
14. (12) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
15. (14) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, $50.
16. (5) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $50.
17. (16) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (3) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (17) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
5. (9) 57H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $50.
6. (1) 7M Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
7. (4) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $50.
8. (13) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
9. (6) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn., $50.
10. (5) 9K Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa, $50.
11. (10) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis., $50.
12. (11) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
13. (16) 12X Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
14. (14) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa, $50.
15. (12) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa, $50.
16. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $50.
17. (15) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (2) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (3) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (17) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $50.
6. (10) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn., $50.
7. (12) 46 Wade Wenzel, New Richland, Minn., $50.
8. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
9. (11) 28B Jason Born, Medford, Minn., $50.
10. (7) 65 Mike Yeager, Carver, Minn., $50.
11. (13) u7 Rick Utley, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
12. (8) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn., $50.
13. (6) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $50.
14. (15) 5 Ryan Siegle, Rochester, Minn., $50.
15. (5) 24 Aaron Muhle, Juneau, Wis., $50.
16. (14) 17 Rick Duerr, Stratford, Wis., $50.
17. (16) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (10) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, $950.
2. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $700.
3. (15) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn., $600.
4. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $550.
5. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $500.
6. (8) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn., $250.
7. (18) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $200.
8. (23) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $170.
9. (13) 6M Mike Sandholm, Oconomowoc, Wis., $150.
10. (20) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $140.
11. (6) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., $130.
12. (12) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $120.
13. (17) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $110.
14. (11) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $100.
15. (21) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $100.
16. (19) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, Minn., $100.
17. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $100.
18. (22) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $100.
19. (9) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $100.
20. (3) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., $100.
21. (14) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $100.
22. (24) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $100.
23. (1) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn., $100.
24. (7) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, Iowa, $100.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Radical Race Gear, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group