Iron Man Challenge checkers to Hovden, Hovey at Fairmont
Print this page
May 23, 2013

FAIRMONT, Minn. (May 23) For the first time in 2013, both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods shared the spotlight in an Iron Man Challenge event and two new winners for 2013 emerged in victory lane Thursday night at the Fairmont Raceway.

In USRA Stock Car action, two-time defending USRA Stock Car national champion Mitch Hovden of Decorah, Iowa, captured the season-opening event for the too-tough-to-tame full-fendered class after a hard-fought battle late in the race with another former national champ, Tom Schmitt.

From the outside of the second row, Hovden grabbed the lead on the first lap and stayed there for 15 more laps before Schmitt, who started seventh, slipped past to take control.

Two laps later, Hovden muscled his way back into the top spot and remained there the final two laps to capture the win and take home the $750 winners share of the prize money.

Shawn Peter also got by Schmitt late in the contest to claim the runner-up finish while Brian Webb finished fourth and Kyle Falck fifth. Steve Jackson, ryan Goergen, Jake Ludeking, Dustin Wannarka and Brent Uecker rounded out the top 10.

Castalia, Iowas Troy Hovey continued his recent string of success with a wire to wire win in the USRA B-Mod 20-lap feature race.

The win was worth $500 to Hovey as Jacob Bleess scored a second-place finish ahead of Dan Wheeler, Corey Crapser and Jared Timmerman. Aaron Benson, Greg Sidles, Trevor Fecht, Dakota Foster and Randy Winter were sixth through tenth, respectively.

The next Iron Man Challenge event is next Saturday, May 25, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and will feature both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods running in conjunction with the USMTS Modifieds.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series Iron Challenge
Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Thursday, May 23, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the A Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (3) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
3. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (6) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (8) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
6. (5) 73 Logan Swearingen, Thompson, Iowa.
7. (4) 10 Nick Ober, Ground Lake, Minn.
8. (7) 27 Dustin Phillip, Granada, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa.
2. (4) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa.
3. (5) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa.
4. (6) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn.
5. (3) 17 Garry Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn.
6. (8) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa.
7. (7) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn.
8. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
2. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (4) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
5. (2) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
6. (7) 19 Carter Shumski, Granada, Minn.
7. (6) 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
2. (6) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn.
3. (1) 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn.
4. (5) 7m Kurt Moeding, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (7) 88n Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa.
7. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.

B Main #1 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (3) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.
3. (2) 7m Kurt Moeding, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (9) 27 Dustin Phillip, Granada, Minn.
5. (5) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa.
6. (8) 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont, Minn.
7. (4) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn., $50.
8. (7) 10 Nick Ober, Ground Lake, Minn., $50.
9. (6) 88n Nate Albrant, Thompson, Iowa, $50.

B Main #2 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
2. (4) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (1) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn.
4. (9) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 19 Carter Shumski, Granada, Minn.
7. (7) 72 Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn., $50.
8. (3) 17 Garry Oskerson, Fairmont, Minn., $50.
9. (6) 73 Logan Swearingen, Thompson, Iowa, $50.

A Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $500.
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $400.
3. (10) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $300.
4. (6) 07 Corey Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $250.
5. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $200.
6. (8) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, $175.
7. (7) 1 Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa, $150.
8. (13) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $130.
9. (20) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $120.
10. (2) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn., $115.
11. (9) 9 Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, $105.
12. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $100.
13. (5) 21L Matt Lettow, Roland, Iowa, $90.
14. (18) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn., $80.
15. (14) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., $75.
16. (19) 27 Dustin Phillip, Granada, Minn., $75.
17. (21) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa, $75.
18. (17) 7m Kurt Moeding, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
19. (22) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
20. (24) 19 Carter Shumski, Granada, Minn., $75.
21. (16) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
22. (23) 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont, Minn., $75.
23. (12) 0 Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn., $75.
24. (15) 14 Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn., $75

Lap Leader: Hovey 1-20.
Points Standings: Crapser 450, Timmerman 441, Foster 392, Steve Goodman 382, Shawn Strong 380, Bleess 375, Hovey 370, Wheeler 357, Jacob Ebert 355, Jake Richards 314.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (8) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
3. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (4) 87 Brent Uecker, Hutchinson, Minn.
5. (5) G12 Ryan Goergen, Staceyville, Iowa.
6. (6) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.
7. (7) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (1) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn.
4. (4) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn.
5. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
7. (3) 69 Al Thoms, Fairmont, Minn.
8. (6) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.

A Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $750.
2. (1) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., $550.
3. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $450.
4. (6) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa, $325.
5. (10) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $275.
6. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $225.
7. (9) G12 Ryan Goergen, Staceyville, Iowa, $170.
8. (13) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $150.
9. (2) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn., $140.
10. (3) 87 Brent Uecker, Hutchinson, Minn., $130.
11. (16) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $125.
12. (14) 69 Al Thoms, Fairmont, Minn., $125.
13. (11) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn., $125.
14. (12) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $125.
15. (8) 00 Andy Altenberg, Truman, Minn., $125.
16. (15) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, $100.

Lap Leaders: Hovden 1-15, Schmitt 16-17, Hovden 18-20.
Points Standings: Hovden 100, Peter 95, Schmitt 91, Webb 87, Falck 84, Jackson 81, Goergen 78, Ludeking 76, Wannarka 74, Uecker 72.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group