Gregoire, Brands roll to Iron Man Challenge wins at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
June 7, 2013

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa -- Local favorites Rich Gregoire of Russell, Minn., and Randy Brands of Boyden, Iowa, were the winners Friday night when the Iron Man Challenge invaded the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.

In the first Iron Man race of the season for the 2010 USRA Stock Car national champion, Gregoire bested polesitter and two-time defending USRA Stock Car national champion Mitch Hovden at the start of the 20-lap main event and never looked back en route to a $750 payday.

Last year’s Iron Man Challenge points runner-up Kyle Falck finished second ahead of Tom Schmitt, who bested Falck for the 2012 series title by virtue of a tie-breaker. Brad Klaassen netted fourth while Hovden held on for a fifth-place finish.

In USRA B-Mod action, the yellow flag was a regular sight through the 20-lapper, but Brands held off all challengers the entire distance to capture his career-first Iron Man honors and the $500 winner’s portion of the purse.

Cullen Deruyder was second, Dan Wheeler finished third, Trevor Fecht got fourth and Tyler Johnson completed the top 5.

Both USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods are back in action Saturday night at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa. Pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstand opens at 5, hot laps happen at 6 and racing begins at 6:30 p.m. USMTS Modifieds will also be on the racing card.

The entry fee each night for USRA Stock Cars is $25 for licensed drivers or $35 for non-licensed. The entry fee for USRA B-Mods is $20 and $30, respectively.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Challenge
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, June 7, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 16 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
2. (5) 321 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
3. (9) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
4. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (8) 47 Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa.
6. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (10) 66r Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (6) 777 Mike Powell, Canton, S.D.
9. (2) 48 Zach Van Voorst, Harrisburg, S.D.
10. (1) 116 Chance Bracht, S. Sioux City, Neb.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 13k Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.
4. (8) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.
5. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
6. (5) 12 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
8. (9) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
9. (1) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (3) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 4 David Mulder, Doon, Minn.
5. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (8) 1 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa.
7. (7) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D.
8. (9) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
9. (1) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.

“B” Main (8 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (4) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
3. (3) 12 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D.
5. (6) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
6. (7) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
7. (10) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.
8. (11) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
9. (9) 48 Zach Van Voorst, Harrisburg, S.D., $50.
10. (8) 777 Mike Powell, Canton, S.D., $50.
11. (1) 66r Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.
12. (12) 116 Chance Bracht, S. Sioux City, Neb., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 321 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa, $500.
2. (21) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn., $400.
3. (15) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $300.
4. (7) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $250.
5. (11) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $200.
6. (13) 47 Darin Roepke, Lemars, Iowa, $175.
7. (18) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $150.
8. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $130.
9. (12) 4 David Mulder, Doon, Minn., $120.
10. (22) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., $115.
11. (19) 12 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., $105.
12. (24) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., $100.
13. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $90.
14. (5) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn., $80.
15. (9) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn., $75.
16. (14) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $75.
17. (23) 76 Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn., $75.
18. (16) 1 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa, $75.
19. (2) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
20. (3) 13k Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D., $75.
21. (6) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., $75.
22. (8) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
23. (17) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $75.
24. (20) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D., $75.

Lap Leader: Brands 1-20.
Points Standings: Crapser 721, Timmerman 619, Wheeler 600, Jacob Bleess 557, Troy Hovey 457, Dakota Foster 437, Steve Goodman 382, Shawn Strong 380, Jacob Ebert 355, Austin Kaplan 323.

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 in passing points redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
5. (7) 2 Dereck Van Der Brink, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (1) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa.
7. (8) 54k Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
8. (3) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
9. (9) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (5) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
3. (2) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
4. (6) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
5. (7) 16j John DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (4) 45k Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
7. (8) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
8. (1) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $750.
2. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $550.
3. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $450.
4. (12) 45k Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn., $325.
5. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $275.
6. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $225.
7. (9) 2 Dereck Van Der Brink, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $170.
8. (10) 16j John DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $150.
9. (6) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., $140.
10. (16) 20 Dustin Wannarka, Winnebago, Minn., $130.
11. (11) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa, $125.
12. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $125.
13. (13) 54k Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $125.
14. (15) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $125.
15. (17) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $125.
16. (7) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., $100.
17. (14) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., $100.

Lap Leader: Gregoire 1-20.
Points Standings: Hovden 375, Schmitt 373, Jackson 324, Falck 306, Wannarka 286, Altenburg 280, Brian Webb 229, Shawn Peter 225, Jake Ludeking 223, Ryan Goergen 198.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

May 19, 2018
Auringer, Jackson, Caudle, Stanton, Coopman claim Hamilton County Speedway checkers
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally outlasted Mother Nature to complete the second Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the season Satread more
May 19, 2018
Dycus dominates Devil's Bowl
With 30 USRA Modifieds rolling into the famed half-mile Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the Touring Outlaw Modified Series were led by their two-time series champion Tristonread more
May 19, 2018
Sorensen sweeps NAPA North Star Nationals
The USRA Modifieds were on the card Saturday as part of the NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway. A huge crowd was on hand to watch the USRA Modifieds and theread more
May 19, 2018
Dotson, Elliott, Nunnikhoven, Galvan outduel everybody on Earley Tractor Night at I-35 Speedway
The USRA Modifieds took to the track first Saturday on Earley Tractor Night at the I-35 Speedway to make up their feature from May 5. Dennis Elliott took the lead on the read more
May 19, 2018
Gallardo strikes back at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Military and public safety personal packed the stands for Military & Public Safety Night on a beautiful May 19 edition of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group