Queensland quells USRA B-Mods in Iron Man Challenge shoot-out at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
July 24, 2013

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. -- Cole Queensland netted his first Iron Man Challenge victory in dominating fashion Wednesday with a win in the 20-lap USRA B-Mod feature at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

Queensland, whose family operates the popular 3/8-mile clay oval, grabbed control of the race at the drop of the green flag and then outran Dan Wheeler to the checkered flag to garner his career-first win in the too-tough-to-tame series.

The 28-year-old from Grand Meadow, Minn., pocketed $500 for his efforts.

Polesitter Erik Kanz finished second behind Wheeler while 2011 USRA B-Mod national champion Brandon Hare raced from the 11th starting spot to finish fourth.

Not to be outdone, Troy Hovey came from 14th to finish fifth and Ben Moudry passed 12 cars en route to a sixth-place finish.

Jake Timm, Jacob Bleess, Dustin Sorenson and Mason Daughters rounded out the top 10.

On Thursday night, the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars will join the USMTS Modifieds on the racing card. Gates open at 4 p.m. and hot laps begin at 6:30.

The next Iron Man Challenge event for the USRA B-Mods will be Thursday, Aug. 8, at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. USRA Stock Cars will also be part of the program along with the USMTS Modifieds.

If you can’t be at the Deer Creek Speedway this week, don’t sweat it. You don’t have to miss a single lap. Simply visit www.RacinDirt.com, scroll down, create an account, purchase your subscription and tune in live this week.

A three-day subscription for Thursday, Friday and Saturday is just $59.95. Single-day subscriptions are $19.95 Thursday and Friday or $29.95 on Saturday. All major credit cards and PayPal are accepted.

You can also keep up with everything going on with the World Modified Dirt Track Championship by liking the official Facebook page at www.facebook.con/wmdtc and joining the conversation on Twitter with #WMDTC.

The Deer Creek Speedway sits on 60 acres of scenic rural rolling hills with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and a busy modern campground. The 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call toll-free 877-327-7223 or 507-346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Man Challenge
Wednesday, July 24, 2013
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
5. (9) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
6. (8) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (1) 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
8. (10) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (6) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
10. (4) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (5) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (7) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.
4. (9) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (10) 10R Ryan Fullenkamp, Bloomfield, Iowa.
7. (1) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
8. (8) 12 Tucker Breitung, Pryor Lake, Minn.
9. (3) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
10. (4) 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (8) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (1) U7 Tyler Clark, Rochester, Minn.
7. (4) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (6) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
9. (9) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn.
2. (1) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (7) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (3) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
7. (8) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
8. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
9. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 10R Ryan Fullenkamp, Bloomfield, Iowa.
5. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
7. (10) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn., $50.
8. (9) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
9. (11) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
10. (8) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $50.
11. (13) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.
12. (6) U7 Tyler Clark, Rochester, Minn., $50.
13. (12) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $50.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (6) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
2. (1) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
3. (10) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
6. (5) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (12) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
9. (9) 12 Tucker Breitung, Pryor Lake, Minn., $50.
10. (8) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $50.
11. (13) 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn., $50.
12. (7) 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., $50.
13. (11) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $500.
2. (3) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $400.
3. (1) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $300.
4. (11) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $250.
5. (14) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, $200.
6. (18) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $175.
7. (4) 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., $150.
8. (13) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $130.
9. (7) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $110.
10. (6) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo., $100.
11. (12) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $90.
12. (23) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, $80.
13. (19) 10R Ryan Fullenkamp, Bloomfield, Iowa, $75.
14. (15) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $75.
15. (5) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $75.
16. (25) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
17. (24) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
18. (16) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $75.
19. (21) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $75.
20. (10) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $75.
21. (22) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn., $75.
22. (17) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
23. (8) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, Minn., $75.
24. (9) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
25. (20) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $75.

Lap Leader: Queensland 1-20.
Provisional Starter: Timmerman.
Points Standings: Crapser 970, Wheeler 827, Timmerman 796, Hovey 707, Bleess 687, Foster 621, Steve Goodman 382, Shawn Strong 380, Jeremy Chambers 375, Jacob Ebert 355.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group