Marrant sails to first Iron Man Challenge win, tops USRA B-Mods at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
August 23, 2013

KANSAS CITY, Kan. -- Aaron Marrant of Orrick, Mo., sailed to his first Iron Man Challenge win Friday night as he topped the 20-lap USRA B-Mod main event at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

The current USRA B-Mod track points leader passed veteran Gene Claxton on the outside to take the lead on lap 8, and then set sail to score a convincing win and pocket the $500 winner’s share of the prize money.

With the win, Marrant became the 12th different USRA B-Mod winner in 16 Iron Man Challenge events this season.

Troy Hovey, who sits atop the USRA Weekly Racing Series national points for USRA B-Mods, made a late-race charge to get around Claxton for second while Mike Higley charged from 18th on the starting grid to finish fourth ahead of Iron Man Challenge points leader Corey Crapser.

Chad Clancy, Terry Burner, Thursday night winner Mason Daughters, Chad Feather and Dan Wheeler rounded out the top 10 at the finish line.

Crapser remains the USRA B-Mod points leader in the Iron Man Challenge over Wheeler and Hovey. Jared Timmerman is fourth, followed by Dakota Foster, Jacob Bleess, Jake Richards, Daughters, Steve Goodman and Brad Smith.

The next event for the Iron Man Challenge will be when the USRA Stock Cars join the USMTS Modifieds on Saturday, Aug. 31, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. On Sunday, Sept. 1, action heads south to the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, where both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods share the card with the USMTS Modifieds and USRA Hobby Stocks.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Man Challenge
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Aug. 23, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 16 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 8 Terry Burner, Olathe, Kan.
3. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (4) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.
5. (10) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.
6. (7) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
7. (9) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (6) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
9. (8) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
10. (11) 03 Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo.
11. (5) 87 David Hartman, Trimble, Mo.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 31 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
2. (4) 21k Kevin Sloan, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 36k Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa, Kan.
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (8) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (10) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
7. (9) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
8. (7) 11t Mike Taylor, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (2) 47w Terry Wilburn, Gardner, Kan.
10. (6) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (8) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (10) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
4. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (2) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
6. (7) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
7. (1) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (5) 32j Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (3) 17 Dean Galven, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (6) 1 J. Genail, Atchinson, Kan.

“B” Main (12 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (2) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (3) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
4. (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (6) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan.
6. (5) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (7) 11t Mike Taylor, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (13) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
9. (12) 03 Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo., $50.
10. (11) 17 Dean Galven, Bonner Springs, Kan., $50.
11. (10) 47w Terry Wilburn, Gardner, Kan., $50.
12. (8) 32j Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo., $50.
13. (9) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., $50.
14. (14) 1 J. Genail, Atchinson, Kan., $50.
15. (15) 87 David Hartman, Trimble, Mo., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 31 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., 20, $500.
2. (3) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, 20, $400.
3. (1) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., 20, $300.
4. (18) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Kan., 20, $250.
5. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 20, $200.
6. (17) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 20, $170.
7. (8) 8 Terry Burner, Olathe, Kan., 20, $140.
8. (11) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo., 20, $120.
9. (19) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo., 20, $110.
10. (13) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 20, $100.
11. (7) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 20, $90.
12. (9) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., 20, $80.
13. (10) 36k Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa, Kan., 20, $75.
14. (20) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 20, $75.
15. (16) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan., 20, $75.
16. (14) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan., 19, $75.
17. (24) 01 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb., 19, $75.
18. (2) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $75.
19. (6) 21k Kevin Sloan, Kansas City, Kan., 12, $75.
20. (15) 4j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., 6, $75.
21. (21) 22g Steve Goodman, Meriden, Kan., 5, $75.
22. (12) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 5, $75.
23. (23) 11T Mike Taylor, Kansas City, Mo., 5, $75.
24. (22) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan., 5, $75.

Lap Leaders: Claxton 1-7, Marrant 8-20.
Margin of Victory: 0.643 second.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 1, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings: Crapser 1149, Wheeler 1046, Hovey 980, Timmerman 937, Foster 808, Jacob Bleess 687, Richards 503, Daughters 458, Goodman 435, Smith 428.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group