Bleess completes Iron Man USRA B-Mod podium sweep at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 21, 2013

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. -- Jacob Bleess won the USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway to cap off a near-perfect three nights where the young gun planted his feet on all three steps of the victory lane podium at the 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

After a runner-up finish in Friday’s opening night feature that was postponed from Thursday, the 16-year-old from Chatfield, Minn., recorded a third-place finish in the late-night main event Friday.

The only spot on the top-3 podium he hadn’t been yet was the top, and he saved the best for last with a dominating performance in Saturday night’s 25-lap feature race that started 30 cars three-wide.

From the outside of the front row, Bleess took control at the drop of the green flag and never looked back en route to a $750 payday and his first Iron Man Challenge victory of the 2013 campaign and an overall take of $1,550 for the three days.

Bleess had to drive a mistake-free race, however, as Mason Daughters of Polo, Mo., shadowed him for most of the race. Daughters had to settle for the runner-up finish at the end with Cory Crapser of Chippewa Falls, Wis., taking home third place money.

Two of the race’s hard chargers—Alex Williamson and Troy Hovey—finished fourth and fifth after starting 14th and 28th, respectfully.

Polesitter Randal Schiffelbein, former USRA B-Mod national champ Brandon Hare, rim-riding Kylie Kath, Friday’s rain-delayed feature winner A.J. Zvorak and Kadden Kath rounded out the top 10 finishers.

With his third-place finish, Crapser clinched the Iron Man Challenge title with one race still remaining on the schedule. Hovey, who leads the USRA B-Mod national points in the USRA Weekly Racing Series, sits second in the Iron Man standings but can only close to within six points of Crapser even with a win in the finale.

Dan Wheeler is third in the rankings, followed by Bleess, Jared Timmerman, Dakota Foster, Daughters, Hare, Dan Hovden and Jake Richards.

The season-ending blockbuster for the Iron Man Challenge will take place on Saturday, Sept. 28, at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa.

The Iron Man Championships presented by West Side Auto Sales will feature both USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods competing for an $800 top prize with a minimum of $100 to start their respective main events.

USRA Hobby Stocks and Mod Lites will also be on the evening’s card.

The final points in the Iron Man Challenge are determined by the best fifteen (15) finishes for USRA B-Mods and best ten (10) for USRA Stock Cars. To be eligible for points funds, drivers must possess a valid USRA license, utilize the American Racer KK704 racing tire on all four wheels and compete in at least half of the events for their division. Drivers in both classes will also earn national points in the USRA Weekly Racing Series.

Both Iron Man Challenge champions in 2013 will earn $1,500 as part of the series points fund, plus numerous contingency awards from the many generous USRA sponsors.

Tom Schmitt of Independence, Iowa, is the defending Iron Man Challenge champion in the USRA Stock Car class. Mike Van Genderen of Newton, Iowa, won the title in 2011 and Keswick, Iowa’s Nathan Wood was the inaugural champion in 2010.

Trevor Hunt of Kearney, Mo., was the 2012 titlist in the USRA B-Mod division. The USRA B-Mods were added to the Iron Man Challenge lineup in 2011 with Cayden Carter of Oskaloosa, Iowa, claiming the crown.

The 15th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is made possible with the support of Featherlite Trailers, Casey’s General Stores, Dakota Bumper, Husqvarna, L&D Ag, Red Tail Tackle, Weber Auto Parts NAPA and many others.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 21, 2013

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (10 laps):
1. (2) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.
2. (10) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (7) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (5) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (9) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (4) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
7. (6) 12 Tucker Breitung, Pryor Lake, Minn.
8. (1) 57H David Pitz, Elma, Iowa.
9. (8) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.
10. (3) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa.

Heat #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (3) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (7) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (6) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa.
6. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (8) 1R Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (2) 4 Tanner Byholm, Glidden, Wis.
9. (4) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Heat #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
4. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (7) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
6. (3) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (8) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (5) 86D Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
9. (9) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.

Heat #4 (10 laps):
1. (1) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.
2. (3) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (9) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
6. (2) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
7. (7) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
8. (6) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
9. (5) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.

Heat #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (1) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
3. (6) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
4. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (5) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
6. (3) 77T Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (7) 22P Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (4) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (9) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #6 (10 laps):
1. (3) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (1) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
4. (8) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (2) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (9) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
7. (7) 37C Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
8. (5) 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn.
9. (4) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (3) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
3. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (10) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
6. (7) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
7. (6) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa, $65.
8. (11) 57H David Pitz, Elma, Iowa, $65.
9. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $65.
10. (15) 64 John Warrington, Toeterville, Iowa, $65.
11. (8) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $65.
12. (13) 80J Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $65.
13. (12) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $65.
14. (14) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $65.
15. (9) 1R Brad Ratcliff, Webster City, Iowa, $65.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (4) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (5) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
4. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
5. (8) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
6. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (14) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $65.
8. (12) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $65.
9. (9) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn., $65.
10. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $65.
11. (7) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, Minn., $65.
12. (10) 22P Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., $65.
13. (11) 4 Tanner Byholm, Glidden, Wis., $65.
14. (13) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $65.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (1) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
3. (3) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (5) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
6. (7) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
7. (11) 86D Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $65.
8. (4) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $65.
9. (8) 77T Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $65.
10. (10) 37C Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $65.
11. (9) 12 Tucker Breitung, Pryor Lake, Minn., $65.
12. (13) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn., $65.
13. (12) 26 Brad Minske, Northfield, Minn., $65.
14. (14) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn., $65.

“A” Main (25 laps):
1. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $750.
2. (2) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo., 25, $550.
3. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 25, $470.
4. (14) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 25, $420.
5. (28) 476x Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, 25, $360.
6. (1) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan., 25, $310.
7. (7) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 25, $270.
8. (19) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 25, $240.
9. (6) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 25, $220.
10. (5) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 25, $200.
11. (16) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, 25, $180.
12. (15) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., 25, $160.
13. (24) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 25, $150.
14. (13) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., 25, $140.
15. (23) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., 25, $130.
16. (8) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 25, $120.
17. (18) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, 25, $110.
18. (26) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, 25, $100.
19. (21) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., 25, $100.
20. (20) 20 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 25, $100.
21. (25) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn., 25, $100.
22. (29) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 25, $100.
23. (22) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 25, $100.
24. (30) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., 24, $100.
25. (27) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, 24, $100.
26. (11) 24 Aaron Benson, Clear Lake, Iowa, 13, $100.
27. (10) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., 11, $100.
28. (4) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa, 10, $100.
29. (12) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 10, $200.
30. (17) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 4, $100.

Lap Leader: Bleess 1-25.
Laps Led: Bleess 25.
Margin of Victory: 0.480 second.
Hard Charger: Hovey (started 28th, finished 5th).
Points Standings: Crapser 1328, Hovey 1288, Wheeler 1182, Bleess 973, Timmerman 970, Foster 868, Daughters 793, Hare 605, Hovden 573, Jake Richards 503.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group