Phillips cruises to $10,000 payday in Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile
Print this page
October 5, 2013

KANSAS CITY, Kan. (Oct. 5) – Terry Phillips took the lead when the green flag waved and crossed the finish line 50 laps later with a nearly five-second cushion over runner-up Jeremy Payne as he dominated the non-stop main event Saturday night at the inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile at the Lakeside Speedway.

Phillips, who collected $5,000 in August when he won the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup race here, left the historic 4/10-mile clay oval with $10,000 this time.

The main event began with Phillips on the pole with USRA Modified national points leader Matt Dotson and Thursday’s “A” Qualifier winner Jeremy Payne sharing the front row for the three-wide start.

Phillips beat the field to the first turn, and by the fifth lap had a ten-car-length advantage over his former teammate, Payne.

While the 47-year-old racer from Springfield, Mo., dominated out front, the battle for positions behind him was nothing less than spectacular.

Payne built up a big advantage over his nearest competitor early on, but had to fight off Stormy Scott over the final five laps to keep the $6,000 runner-up prize.

Scott finished third, but unfortunately was disqualified during post-race technical inspection for an engine setback infraction.

That moved nine-time USMTS national champ Kelly Shryock up to third in the final rundown.

He came out on top in a wild four-car battle over the last ten laps with reigning USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders and 2011-12 titlist Ryan Gustin rounding out the top 5.

Sixth through tenth in the finale were 2010 USMTS national champion Jason Hughes, Zack VanderBeek, defending USRA Modified national champion Brandon Davis, 2013 USMTS Rookie of the Year Trevor Hunt and Dotson.

The inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile was co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association and United States Modified Touring Series. USRA Weekly Racing Series national points were awarded while it was a non-points special event for the USMTS.

The same holds true this coming week when the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., hosts the inaugural Sooner Showdown, Wednesday-Saturday, Oct. 9-12.

The event will be highlighted by the USRA/USMTS Modifieds. The USRA Modified 8,000 RPM chip rule will be in effect.

There will be an open practice on Wednesday, qualifying events Thursday and Friday and culminating with Saturday's finale featuring a $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start main event.

The top eight drivers in overall points on Thursday and Friday will be locked into Saturday’s main event. Last Chance races, along with a “C” Main and “B” Main on Saturday will complete the starting line-up for the $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start 30-car “A” Main. Fans will get to witness 30 cars start the main event three-wide on the insanely popular high-banked clay oval.

In addition to the lightning-fast Modified action, fans will get to see Factory Stocks and 360 Mods on Thursday. Factory Stocks will return on Friday along with Pure Stocks and USRA B-Mods. Saturday's show will have the Pure Stocks and USRA B-Mods back in action. Both nights for the USRA B-Mods will award USRA Weekly Racing Series national points.

The event will also be broadcast live via pay-per-view on www.RacinDirt.tv.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For more information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association – USRA Weekly Racing Series
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013

USRA MODIFIEDS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 18 drivers in overall points accumulated in Wednesday, Thursday and Friday’s “A” Qualifiers were locked into the “A” Main.

“A” Qualifier (20 laps, postponed from Friday):
1. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 20.
2. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 20.
3. (15) 34a Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 20.
4. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 20.
5. (1) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
6. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/RoushYates, 20.
7. (8) 66 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 20.
8. (10) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 20.
9. (13) 25 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
10. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 20.
11. (21) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, GRT/Elliott, 20.
12. (22) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 20.
13. (12) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 20.
14. (16) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Jet, 20.
15. (18) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., GRT/Shadow, 20.
16. (26) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 20.
17. (19) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
18. (25) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 20.
19. (28) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 20.
20. (27) 7r Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar, 20.
21. (23) 40 Brian Green, Perce City, Mo., Hoffman/Marty’s, 20.
22. (20) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 20.
23. (7) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP, 15.
24. (17) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., Sidebiter/Stiens, 10.
25. (24) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard, 9.
26. (14) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., Hughes/Yancy’s, 8.
27. (11) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, 8.
28. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 1.

Lap Leaders: Hunt 1-6, Dotson 7-20.
Total Laps Led: Dotson 14, Hunt 6.
Margin of Victory: 1.106 seconds.

“C” Main (15 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (2) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., 15.
2. (3) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa., 15.
3. (1) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., 15.
4. (6) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 15.
5. (11) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., 15.
6. (7) 3h Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., 15.
7. (10) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., 15.
8. (19) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., 15.
9. (5) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., 15.
10. (17) 40 Brian Green, Perce City, Mo., 15.
11. (20) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., 15.
12. (8) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., 15.
13. (12) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 15, $500.
14. (13) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 15, $500.
15. (4) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 15, $500.
16. (18) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 15, $500.
17. (16) 7r Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar, 15, $500.
18. (14) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., Venom/Mullins, 15, $500.
19. (21) 14b Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins, 15, $500.
20. (22) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, 15, $500.
21. (15) 9t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 7, $500.
22. (9) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., Hughes/Yancy’s, 7, $500.
DNS – 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 0, $500.
DNS – 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP, 0, $500.
DNS – 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 0, $500.
DNS – 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 0, $500.
DNS – 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 0.
DNS – 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 0.
DNS – 26 Steve Hanna, Piper, Kan., Harris/Bon, 0.
DNS – 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, 0.
DNS – 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo., Shocker/Yancy’s, 0.

“B” Main (18 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (1) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., 18.
2. (5) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., 18.
3. (4) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 18.
4. (3) 25 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., 18.
5. (6) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., 18.
6. (12) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., 18.
7. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa., 18.
8. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., 18.
9. (17) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., 18.
10. (7) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., 18.
11. (20) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., 18.
12. (11) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., 18.
13. (13) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 18, $700.
14. (16) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 18, $700.
15. (15) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 18, $700.
16. (18) 3h Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey, 18, $700.
17. (14) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, GRT/Elliott, 18, $700.
18. (23) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard, 18, $700.
19. (22) 40 Brian Green, Perce City, Mo., Hoffman/Marty’s, 18, $700.
20. (19) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., Sidebiter/Stiens, 18, $700.
21. (10) 36 Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Skyrocket/RoushYates, 18, $700.
22. (24) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, 18, $700.
23. (21) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Jet, 17, $700.
24. (8) 66 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 17, $700.

“A” Main (50 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $10,000.
2. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 50, $6000.
3. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 50, $4000.
4. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 50, $3000.
5. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2500.
6. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2200.
7. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 50, $2000.
8. (9) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 50, $1800.
9. (4) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 50, $1700.
10. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 50, $1600.
11. (6) 3b Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan., Sidebiter/Burlington, 50, $1500.
12. (24) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, 50, $1400.
13. (16) 34a Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 50, $1350.
14. (15) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, 49, $1300.
15. (22) 25 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 49, $1250.
16. (23) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 49, $1200.
17. (25) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/RoushYates, 49, $1175.
18. (19) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 49, $1150.
19. (14) 87 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 49, $1125
20. (21) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., Shaw/Speedwerx, 49, $1100.
21. (28) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., Sidebiter/Niers, 48, $1090.
22. (18) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/RoushYates, 46, $1080.
23. (17) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 36, $1070.
24. (20) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 36, $1060.
25. (30) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 22, $1050.
26. (29) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., SB/Sput’s, 16, $1040.
27. (26) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 8, $1030.
28. (27) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., GRT/Shadow, 7, $1020.
29. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 4, $1010.
DQ – (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 50, $0.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-50.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 50.
Margin of Victory: 4.949 seconds.
Next Race: Oct. 9-12, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, COMP Cams, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Latest News from the USRA

June 18, 2018
Boone River Bayou postponed to June 26-27
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive have postponed this week’s Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships to next Tuesday and Weread more
June 17, 2018
Gulbrandson wins before rain cuts Mason City show short
With heat races for four classes and one feature race in the books, the rain that had threatened off and on all day finally made good on it’s threats and washed outread more
June 16, 2018
Saturday a night of many firsts at Southern New Mexico Speedway
We all remember our first time to the dirt track. Some were just children, tagging along with family and some were older, but whenever the first time happened, we rememberead more
June 16, 2018
Casey's Night finds Tillman, Gillmore in Springfield Raceway winners circle
The "Quick Quarter"of the Springfield Raceway presented Casey's General Stores Night on Saturday with current USRA Modified track points leader Jody Tillmanread more
June 16, 2018
Crapser captures first USRA Modified win at Deer Creek
This week the school bus races and mascot night were the featured attraction at Deer Creek Speedway. Seven schools were represented in the bus races and five school mascoread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group