Johnny Scott on front row for USRA Fall Nationals finale
Print this page
October 18, 2013

LAS CRUCES, N.M. -- On his home track, Johnny Scott bounced back from a rough night Thursday to win the preliminary feature Friday night and earn himself a front row starting spot for Saturday's $10,000-to-win USRA Modified main event at the 14th Annual USRA Fall Nationals.

Scott, the 2009 winner of the event, will start next to defending race champion Terry Phillips who won Thursday's prelim at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

Johnny Bone Jr., Chris Dawson, Dereck Ramirez and Philip Houston finished second through fifth, respectively, and also locked themselves into the outside row for the start of Saturday's finale.

In USRA Stock Car action, Brandon Cruse capture the main event victory.

Racing starts at 7 p.m. Mountain Time.

Live coverage continues on RacinDirt.tv for those unable to attend. Flag-to-flag coverage of Saturday's blockbuster finale is available for just $19.95. Visit www.RacinDirt.tv to catch the action.

=====================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association - USRA Weekly Racing Series
14th Annual USRA Fall Nationals - Night #2 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, Oct. 18, 2013

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1: 1. Justin Lasiter, 2. Jon McDaniel, 3. George Baisden, 4. Keith Ford, 5. Rudy Munoz, 6. Eric Honeyfield.

Heat #2: 1. Donavon Flores, 2. Paul Telles, Jr., 3. Brandon Cruse, 4. Noah Hollingshead, 5. Stevie Gutierrez, 6. Christian Showers, 7. Rick Skillin.

Heat #3: 1. Jason Ziehl, 2. Jerrad Warhurst, 3. George Ross, 4. Jeffrey Maag, 5. Sullivan Scott, 6. Robert Trujillo.

"A" Main: 1. Brandon Cruse, 2. Justin Lasiter, 3. Jerrad Warhurst, 4. Jon McDaniel, 5. George Baisden, 6. Donavon Flores, 7. Stevie Gutierrez, 8. Jeffrey Maag, 9. Paul Telles, Jr., 10. Rick Skillin, 11. George Ross, 12. Rudy Munoz, 13. Keith Ford, 14. Jason Ziehl, 15. Noah Hollingshead, 16. Christian Showers, 17. Sullivan Scott, 18. Eric Honeyfield, 19. Robert Trujillo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Johnny Scott, 2. Tom Georges, 3. Jay Rosales, 4. Bumper Jones, 5. Austin Bonner, 6. Terry Tipton, 7. Nick Herrera, 8. Stormy Scott, 9. Sherman Barnett.

Heat #2: 1. Jimmy Ray, 2. Austin Adams, 3. Scott Logston, 4. Butch Reid, 5. Rick Gallardo, 6. Mike Petersillie, 7. Donavon Ooley, 8. Dusty Riggs, 9. Nick O'Neil.

Heat #3: 1. Chris Dawson, 2. Royal Jones, 3. Fito Gallardo, 4. Wayne Brooks, 5. Richie Davies, 6. Todd Harper, 7. Duane Murphy, 8. Chris Sims, 9. Roy Don Mason.

Heat #4: 1. Philip Houston, 2. Johnny Bone Jr., 3. Chad Falco, 4. Luigi Truden, 5. Rick Beebe, 6. Zane Devilbiss, 7. Jared Perez, 8. Jake O'Neil, 9. Bryan Rowland.

Heat #5: 1. Dana Fite, 2. Dereck Ramirez, 3. Allen Sharpensteen, 4. Josh Cain, 5. Christy Georges, 6. Max Sadler, 7. John Calvert Jr., 8. Lee Heiligenthal.

"B" Main #1: 1. Fito Gallardo, 2. Chris Dawson, 3. Zane Devilbiss, 4. Rick Beebe, 5. Terry Tipton, 6. Jake O'Neil, 7. Dusty Riggs, 8. Rick Gallardo, 9. Sherman Barnett, 10. Luigi Truden, 11. Wayne Brooks, 12. John Calvert Jr., 13. Christy Georges, 14. Roy Don Mason, 15. Jared Perez, 16. Donavon Ooley.

"B" Main #2: 1. Bumper Jones, 2. Josh Cain, 3. Stormy Scott, 4. Mike Petersillie, 5. Richie Davies, 6. Scott Logston, 7. Lee Heiligenthal, 8. Austin Bonner, 9. Chad Falco, 10. Todd Harper, 11. Duane Murphy, 12. Chris Sims, 13. Nick Herrera, 14. Max Sadler, 15. Nick O'Neil, 16. Bryan Rowland.

"A" Main: 1. Johnny Scott, 2. Johnny Bone Jr., 3. Chris Dawson, 4. Dereck Ramirez, 5. Philip Houston, 6. Royal Jones, 7. Fito Gallardo, 8. Bumper Jones, 9. Jimmy Ray, 10. Allen Sharpensteen, 11. Zane Devilbiss, 12. Stormy Scott, 13. Dana Fite, 14. Rick Beebe, 15. Jake O'Neil, 16. Terry Tipton, 17. Josh Cain, 18. Tom Georges, 19. Scott Logston, 20. Richie Davies, 21. Dusty Riggs, 22. Austin Adams, 23. Mike Petersillie, 24. Jay Rosales.



Latest News from the USRA

April 18, 2014
Karrick, Smith, Heeter blast to wins at Lakeside Speedway
Tim Karrick left no doubt Friday night as to why he has over a dozen track championships to his credit at the Lakeside Speedway in the 25-lap, USRA Modified feature.read more
April 18, 2014
Phillips, Wilson, Bryant winners at Humboldt
Friday night at the Humboldt Speedway, Andy Bryant picked up his first USRA B-Mod prize of the season, Jeremy Wilson was back in victory lane in the USRA Stock Cars and Paden Phillips drove to the USRA Modified feature win.read more
April 17, 2014
Exciting updates for the new Red River Speedway
There are so many exciting updates to share with you for the new Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas, and we look forward to seeing you all at open practice night on Friday April 25.read more
April 15, 2014
KY3 Night at the Races, Ron's Racing Collectibles Kid's Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
KY3 TV in Springfield presents the 2014 Lucas Oil Speedway Budweiser Weekly Racing Series season opener this Saturday, April 19, plus a special Kid's Night courtesy of Ron's Racing Collectibles.read more
April 15, 2014
Lakeside Speedway to use passing points to set fields
Beginning April 18, Lakeside Speedway will begin utilizing passing points to determine feature line-ups. A die will be rolled by a lucky fan at intermission to determine how many cars to invert for the feature.read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2014 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group