Bidinger, Higley, Powell power to wins at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
April 6, 2014  |  by Bob Libbey

KANSAS CITY, Kan. -- Nic Bidinger bettered last week’s USRA Modified finish by just one place. Of course. he finished second last week so this week it meant a victory.

It was no gimme though as he started ninth and had to race his way through tough competition to take the lead.

Early on it looked like Justin Johnson was going to earn his first career victory but a lap-17 caution put an end to that as Bidinger took advantage of the bunched-up field and motored for the lead.

Johnson finished second, Tyler Schmidt made the best of the last two laps by getting around Tim Karrick for third and Terry Schultz raced from dead last to finish fifth in the 25-lap event.

The USRA B-Mods put on another exciting 15-lap feature as high school student Shadren Turner took early command of the 29-car field.

While Turner was maintaining the lead, veteran driver Gene Claxton was meticulously picking off the field on his way to the front. Finally on lap 9, Claxton was able to make his move to take the lead. It would, however, be short-lived as Mike Higley was also working his way up from an 18th starting position.

Higley saw to it that Claxton would only lead lap 10 and 11 as he drove his Ford-powered rocket to the lead and then victory lane.

Claxton and Yancy Shepard finished second and third, respectively, while Chad Clancy and Turner rounded out the top-five.

Jim Powell showed that the USRA Stock Car division is going to be a tough class to win in again this year. Powell powered from fourth to first in the first lap and managed to hold off the field for the first six laps.

Joe Smith Jr. put an end to Powell’s run as he made the most of consistent laps to take over the reins on lap 7. As Smith took the lead, defending champion Brett Heeter followed him lap for lap, charging by him on lap 9.

Just when it looked like Heeter would amass career win number 22 in the class, Powell made the most of lapped traffic, and shooting low out of the last corner was able to beet Heeter to the finish line, side by side.

Smith finished third ahead of last week’s winner, Justin Siefert. Jay Shultz rounded out the top-five.

“Racing on the River’s Edge” continues every Friday night through October with the USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Grand Nationals. Gates open at 5:00, hot laps are at 6:45 and the first race gets under way at 7:30. Adult ticket prices are $12, kids ages 7 to 12 are $6 and children 6 and younger are admitted free. Seniors and military personnel with ID are admitted for $10.

For more information on special events or ticket information call the Lakeside Speedway office at 913-299-9206 or visit our official website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. You can also find us on Facebook at Lakeside Speedway or Tweet us at #lakeside.

USMTS is on the schedule for next Friday, April 11, at Lakeside Speedway along with the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods. Adult tickets are $18, suite tickets are $25 and pit passes are $35. Gates open at 5:00 with racing at 7:30.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Sunday, April 6, 2014

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (6) 3B Nic Bidiinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (3) 1 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.
5. (7) 18J Dustin Johnson, Wichita, Kan.
6. (8) 8T Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (2) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
8. (1) 29S Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
2. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (4) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
4. (5) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (6) C17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
6. (8) 94A Allan Lawrence, Gardner, Kan.
7. (7) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
8. (1) 17 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 7J Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
2. (5) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
3. (4) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
4. (7) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
5. (1) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
6. (6) 53 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
7. (2) 96 Danny Barker, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (9) 3B Nic Bidiinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (1) 7J Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
3. (4) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
4. (7) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
6. (13) 18J Dustin Johnson, Wichita, Kan.
7. (11) 1 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.
8. (20) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
9. (17) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
10. (10) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
11. (18) 96 Danny Barker, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (21) 17 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
13. (14) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
14. (12) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
15. (6) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
16. (5) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
17. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
18. (8) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
19. (15) 94A Allan Lawrence, Gardner, Kan.
20. (16) 53 John Baker, Basehor, Kan.
21. (19) 8T Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
DNS - C17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
DNS - 29S Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 5 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (1) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (6) 222 Jake Newman, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 56K Nicholas Smith, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 54 Eddie Ingram
3. (6) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
4. (5) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
5. (1) 34S Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (2) 63 Dan Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (3) 20P Jim Powell Jr., Lecompton, Kan.
3. (2) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
4. (4) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
5. (5) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 65X Thomas Roberts, Kidder, Mo.

Feature:
1. (4) 20P Jim Powell Jr., Lecompton, Kan.
2. (6) 5 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
4. (9) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
6. (11) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
7. (10) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
8. (2) 54 Eddie Ingram
9. (13) 222 Jake Newman, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (1) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
11. (3) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (12) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (8) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
14. (14) 34S Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (15) 63 Dan Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (17) 56K Nicholas Smith, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (16) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
18. (18) 65X Thomas Roberts, Kidder, Mo.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (3) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
3. (8) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (5) 7J Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (6) 21 Rodney Phillips, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (1) 27 David Oxford, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 4 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
2. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (7) 11Jr. Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
4. (5) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 29 Nate Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
7. (4) 66 Max Grogan, -

Heat #3:
1. (7) 7T Jared Timmerman, Norwalle, Iowa
2. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
3. (4) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (6) 1M Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
5. (3) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
6. (2) 49 Shane Patch, Overland Park, Kan.
7. (1) 56 Cliff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (5) 11C Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
2. (6) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
3. (4) 1 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
4. (3) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (2) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 20 Alyssa Lasater, Shawnee, Kan.

Feature:
1. (18) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (10) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
4. (13) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
5. (1) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (27) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
7. (12) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (8) 7J Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
9. (6) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
10. (11) 7T Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
11. (15) 11Jr. Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
12. (4) 1 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
13. (20) 29 Nate Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
14. (16) 1M Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
15. (9) 7K Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
16. (14) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
17. (3) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
18. (5) 11C Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
19. (2) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
20. (17) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (22) 66 Max Grogan
22. (19) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs, Kan.
23. (24) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.
24. (25) 4 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
25. (21) 49 Shane Patch, Overland Park, Kan.
26. (23) 21 Rodney Phillips, Kansas City, Mo.
27. (26) 20 Alyssa Lasater, Shawnee, Kan.
DNS - 27 David Oxford, Kansas City, Mo.
DNS - 56 Cliff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group