Karrick, Smith, Heeter blast to wins at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
April 18, 2014  |  by Bob Libbey

KANSAS CITY, Kan. -- Tim Karrick left no doubt Friday night as to why he has over a dozen track championships to his credit at the Lakeside Speedway in the 25-lap, USRA Modified feature.

Taking the lead early, the Basehor, Kan., driver hit all his marks consistently lap after lap, holding off all competitors on his way to victory lane.

On the last lap, Mark Schafman was able to briefly pull alongside Karrick but ran out of tires when he needed them the most.

He finished second ahead of the hard charger of the night, Nic Bidinger, who started 19th, raced his way to ninth by lap 10, fifth by lap 15 and finally third at the end.

Jared Steins and Justin Johnson rounded out the top five.

Brad Smith proved that last week’s Iron Man Challenge USRA B-Mod feature win was no fluke by backing it up with a win tonight as well.

Leading every lap, the Belton, Mo., driver fended off Gene Claxton for the first half of the race and then Chad Clancy for the second half.

At the end, Clancy was able to hold off Jake Richards for second and Mike Higley was able to hold off Chad Feather for fourth.

Once again the USRA Stock Cars put on one of the best shows of the night as the leader of the 15-lap feature was never more than a car length from the rest of the top five.

Sean Foster took command early until defending track champion Brett Heeter worked the berm to take the lead and the eventual win.

Marshall Jewett and Kevin Anderson were the hard chargers of the night, starting 13th and 17th, but finishing second and fourth, respectively.

Joe Smith Jr, who himself started ninth, finished third and current points leader Jim Powell Jr. finished fifth after having to restart at the tail after getting caught up in an early race caution.

“Racing on the River's Edge” continues every Friday night through October with the USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Grand Nationals.

Gates open at 5 p.m., hot laps start at 6:45and the first race gets under way at 7:30.

Adult ticket prices are $12, kids ages 7 to 12 are $6 and children 6 and younger are admitted free. Seniors and military personnel with ID are admitted for $10.

For more information on special events or ticket information call the Lakeside Speedway office at (913) 299-9206 or visit our official website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. You can also find us on Facebook and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 18, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (3) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (7) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
5. (4) 1 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
6. (6) 4 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (1) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 20y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
4. (5) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
5. (2) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
2. (4) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
3. (5) 7j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (6) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
5. (1) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (3) 75 Robert Isabell Iii, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Feature:
1. (3) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (5) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
3. (9) 7j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (6) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
6. (2) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (7) 20y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
8. (8) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
9. (11) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
10. (15) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
11. (10) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
12. (12) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
13. (13) 1 Jacob Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
14. (17) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
15. (14) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (18) 75 Robert Isabell Iii, Bonner Springs, Kan.
17. (1) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
18. (16) 4 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS - 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
2. (2) 5a Kerry Ayres, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 20p Jim Powell Jr., Lecompton, Kan.
4. (4) 97j Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
5. (5) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
6. (3) 28 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
7. (1) 56k Nicholas Smith, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 6 Hank Thompson, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (2) 53w Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 0 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (6) 54 Eddie Ingram
3. (4) 41k Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
5. (1) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (4) 5 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (13) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
3. (9) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
4. (17) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 20p Jim Powell Jr., Lecompton, Kan.
6. (12) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
7. (1) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
8. (15) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (3) 54 Eddie Ingram
10. (2) 0 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (10) 41k Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (11) 6 Hank Thompson, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (16) 28 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
14. (7) 5a Kerry Ayres, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (19) 56k Nicholas Smith, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (18) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (14) 53w Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
18. (8) 97j Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
DQ (5) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
2. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
3. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
4. (6) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
5. (4) 8t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (3) 29s Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 94a Allan Lawrence, Gardner, Kan.
8. (7) 3b Nic Bidiinger, Perry, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (2) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
3. (1) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
4. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (7) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (5) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 17 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (4) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
3. (2) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
4. (5) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
5. (1) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
6. (7) 1 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.
7. (6) 5r Dillon Rowland, Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
2. (5) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (19) 3b Nic Bidiinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (6) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
5. (12) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (1) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
7. (7) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
8. (20) 1 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.
9. (8) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
10. (11) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
11. (10) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
12. (9) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
13. (14) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
14. (18) 5r Dillon Rowland, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (16) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
16. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
17. (15) 29s Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
18. (13) 8t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
19. (17) 17 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
20. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
DNS - 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
DNS - 94a Allan Lawrence, Gardner, Kan.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group