Setzer, Jackson top USRA action at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
April 19, 2014

WHEATLAND, Mo. -- With the cameras of KY3 rolling on KY3 Night at the Races Saturday at the Lucas Oil Speedway, Tim Setzer withstood a hard-charging Jason Russell to score the win in the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds in a near photo-finish at the AAA Finish Line.

Sedalia's Terry Schultz, the 2013 track champion, crossed the line in third while Nevada's Jon Sheets finished fourth from his sixth starting spot. Parsons, Kan., driver Travis Smith rounded out the top five.

With 33 of the best USRA B-Mods in the region in the pits on Saturday, two-time and defending track champion Kris Jackson scored the win, sending the message that he was still the man to beat here at Lucas Oil Speedway in the Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mods.

Columbia's Christopher Cain started second and finished second while Billings veteran Rex Merritt slipped from his pole starting spot to take third at the finish.

Logan Martin of West Plains worked his way to fourth after starting 11th while the "Wheatland Outlaw" Mike Striegal advanced to fifth after rolling off 12th on the starting grid.

Lucas Oil Speedway gets back in action next Saturday, April 26, with the first $uper $aver $pecial event of the season as four admission tickets, four hot dogs and four soft drinks are just $30 on KDKD and The Eagle Night at the Races featuring the ALPS Food Stores ULMA Late Models, Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds, Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks and Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mods.

The USRA B-Mods will be running a special 25-lap, $500-to-win main event on April 26 as the featured class of the evening courtesy of and your local Southern Baptist churches.

Visit for all the details or call the track hotline at (417) 282-5984. Fans must arrive before 6:30 p.m. to take advantage of the $uper $aver $pecial package.

Race fans can go to to view the complete schedule for Lucas Oil Speedway's 2014 season, find detailed event information, get the latest news, and get complete ticket and campsite information.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at and on

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Whedatland, Mo.
Saturday, April 19, 2014


A-Feature: 1. Kris Jackson, Lebanon; 2. Christopher Cain, Columbia; 3. Rex Merritt, Billings; 4. Logan Martin, West Plains; 5. Mike Streigel, Wheatland; 6. Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.; 7. Tyler Lewis, Columbia; 8. Bobby Williams, Pittsburg; 9. Dustin Campbell, Nevada; 10. Derek Brown, Stoutland; 11. Jeff Douty, Butler; 12. Ryan Edde, Urbana; 13. Gary Clark, Walker; 14. Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove; 15. Cole Reed, Sheldon; 16. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 17. John Haslock Jr., Stockton; 18. Gregg Truelove, Liberty; 19. Jayson Cruse, Greenwood; 20. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 21. Larissa Atnip, Jasper; 22. Staphanie Frazee, Republic; 23. Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove; 24. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta.

B-Feature: 1. Ryan Edde, Urbana; 2. Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove; 3. Gregg Truelove, Liberty; 4. John Haslock Jr., Stockton; 5. Cole Reed, Sheldon; 6. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 7. Jayson Cruse, Greenwood; 8. Staphanie Frazee, Republic; 9. Nate Thomas, Conway; 10. Jenica Thomas, Conway; 11. Russell Niehoff, Lockwood; 12. Billy Pearce, 13. Eddie Clark, Calhoun; 14. Dale Douty III, Butler; 15. Michael Mallatt, Butler; 16. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 17. Justin Pike, El Dorado Springs.

Heat #1: 1. Rex Merritt, Billings; 2. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta; 3. Larissa Atnip, Jasper; 4. Dustin Campbell, Nevada; 5. Russell Niehoff, Lockwood; 6. Jayson Cruse, Greenwood; 7. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 8. Eddie Clark, Calhoun; 9. Michael Mallatt, Butler.

Heat #2: 1. Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.; 2. Bobby Williams, Pittsburg; 3. Jeff Douty, Butler; 4. Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove; 5. Derek Brown, Stoutland; 6. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 7. Justin Pike, El Dorado Springs; 8. Jenica Thomas, Conway.

Heat #3: 1. Kris Jackson, Lebanon; 2. Gary Clark, Walker; 3. Logan Martin, West Plains; 4. Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove; 5. Ryan Edde, Urbana; 6. Cole Reed, Sheldon; 7. John Haslock Jr., Stockton; 8. Billy Pearce.

Heat #4: 1. Christopher Cain, Columbia; 2. Tyler Lewis, Columbia; 3. Mike Streigel, Wheatland; 4. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 5. Gregg Truelove, Liberty; 6. Staphanie Frazee, Republic; 7. Nate Thomas, Conway; 8. Dale Douty III, Butler.


A-Feature: 1. Tim Setzer, Archie; 2. Jason Russell, Henley; 3. Terry Schultz, Sedalia; 4. Jon Sheets, Nevada; 5. Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.; 6. Jim Moody, Odessa; 7. Logan Martin, West Plains; 8. Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers; 9. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 10. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta; 11. Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln; 12. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 13. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.; 14. Shad Badder, Oak Grove; 15. Robbie Test, Jefferson City; 16. Justin Moon, Sedalia; 17. Christopher Moon, Sedalia; 18. Dustin Walker, Belton; 19. Terry Kirk, Urbana; 20. John Fellers, Flemington; 21. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 22. Clay Langley Jr., Stover; 23. Josh Poe, Drexel; 24. Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs.

B-Feature: 1. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.; 2. Terry Kirk, Urbana; 3. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 4. Clay Langley Jr., Stover; 5. John Fellers, Flemington; 6. Christopher Moon, Sedalia; 7. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 8. Josh Poe, Drexel; 9. Zach Zeugin, Fair Play; 10. Craig Wood, Eldorado Springs; 11. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 12. Kevin Lutjen, Stover; 13. Devin Archer, Bolivar; 14. David Ralph, Raymore.

Heat #1: 1. Jason Russell, Henley; 2. Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln; 3. Terry Schultz, Sedalia; 4. Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers; 5. Clay Langley Jr., Stover; 6. John Fellers, Flemington; 7. Terry Kirk, Urbana; 8. Christopher Moon, Sedalia.

Heat #2: 1. Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta; 2. Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs; 3. Shad Badder, Oak Grove; 4. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 5. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 6. Craig Wood, Eldorado Springs; 7. Kevin Lutjen, Stover; 8. Devin Archer, Bolivar.

Heat #3: 1. Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.; 2. Jon Sheets, Nevada; 3. Jim Moody, Odessa; 4. Justin Moon, Sedalia; 5. Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.; 6. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 7. David Ralph, Raymore.

Heat #4: 1. Tim Setzer, Archie; 2. Logan Martin, West Plains; 3. Robbie Test, Jefferson City; 4. Dustin Walker, Belton; 5. Zach Zeugin, Fair Play; 6. Josh Poe, Drexel; 7. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs.

Latest News from the USRA

March 17, 2018
Smith captures TOMS season opener
The 2018 Touring Outlaw Modified Series season opener kicked off at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway under heavy clouds and the threat of rain. With a field of 29 entrieread more
March 17, 2018
Morton masters final feature at King of America VIII Iron Man Challenge
Things just kept getting better and better for J.C. Morton this weekend at the Humboldt Speedway for the King of America VIII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racinread more
March 16, 2018
I-35 Speedway season opener moved to March 24
Officials at the I-35 Speedway are moving the season opener to Saturday, March 24. Originally scheduled for March 17, Mother Nature has produced cold temperatures and read more
March 16, 2018
Zimmerman on top in Out-Pace USRA B-Mods at Humboldt
Veteran racer Randy Zimmerman of Fort Scott, Kan., flew by leader J.C. Morton on lap 16 of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature, and then held off multiple challenges over theread more
March 15, 2018
King of America VIII Iron Man Challenge opener to Jolly
Thursday night kicked off the King of America VIII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment at the Humboldt, and the 2018 campaign for the USRA Iron Man Chread more
Contact Us

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group