Schmitt, Crapser capture USRA Iron Man Challenge checkers at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
May 24, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—It was a night of champions Saturday at the Deer Creek Speedway as Tom Schmitt and Cory Crapser captured the Iron Man Challenge feature wins.

Schmitt, who came into the night as the points leader in the USRA Stock Car rankings, came away with a hard fought win to pocket the $750 winner’s share of the purse for the third time in six races this season.

The 2012 Iron Man titlist and two-time USRA Stock Car national champion from Independence, Iowa, started third and ran there for most of the race in a tight bunch with early leader Brian Webb and Luke Sathoff.

With a slick move around the outside of Webb, Schmitt grabbed control with eight laps to go and never looked back.

Jake Masters finished close behind in second and Shawn Peter clawed his way through the field from the 16th starting spot to finish third ahead of defending Iron Man Challenge champion Mitch Hovden and Kyle Falck.

In USRA B-Mod action, defending Iron Man series champ Cory Crapser of Chippewa Falls, Wis., claimed the $600 winner’s paycheck and second Iron Man victory of the 2014 campaign.

Cole Queensland settled for the runner-up position with Alex Williamson, Jacob Bleess and three-time USRA B-Mod national champion Matt Jones.

Both divisions will be back in action on Sunday at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa. Hot laps begin at 6 p.m. with racing to follow. Adult grandstand tickets are $17, kids ages 6-12 are $5 and children 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

Adult ticketholders can pick up $2-off-admission coupons before race time at Casey’s General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Freeport and Waukon. Visit www.caseys.com to find the location nearest you or on your route to the speedway.

The Upper Iowa Speedway is a semi-banked quarter-mile dirt oval located 1.8 miles east of US 52 on SR 9, then 1.0 mile northwest on Montgomery St., then northeast on E. Main St. (at the Winneshiek County Fairgrounds). For more information call 563-382-0711 or visit www.upperiowaspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, May 24, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 in passing points earned in the heat races advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (6) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (7) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
7. (1) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
8. (4) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa.
4. (8) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
6. (7) 20j Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (4) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (6) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (7) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
5. (5) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (3) 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa.
7. (8) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
8. (6) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (6) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (4) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (5) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (2) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (8) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
8. (7) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (2) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
4. (4) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
5. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
6. (3) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (7) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
8. (8) 39 Greg Erickson, Stewartville, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (10) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (3) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
6. (6) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (12) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., $50.
8. (4) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $50.
9. (9) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
10. (14) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $50.
11. (5) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., $50.
12. (8) 20j Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $50.
13. (13) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
14. (11) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $50.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (1) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (7) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
6. (9) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (6) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
8. (10) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn., $50.
9. (12) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $50.
10. (14) 39 Greg Erickson, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
11. (13) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn., $50.
12. (11) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
13. (8) 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa, $50.
14. (5) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $600.
2. (3) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $450.
3. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $350.
4. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $300.
5. (1) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $250.
6. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $200.
7. (6) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $175.
8. (8) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $150.
9. (14) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $140.
10. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $130.
11. (12) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $120.
12. (13) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $110.
13. (15) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $100.
14. (16) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn., $90.
15. (17) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $80.
16. (18) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
17. (21) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $75.
18. (10) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn., $75.
19. (23) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $75.
20. (20) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
21. (19) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $75.
22. (11) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa, $75.
23. (24) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $75.
24. (22) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $75.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (8) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
7. (5) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.
8. (6) 21r Brandon Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (4) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
4. (5) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
5. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
6. (8) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
7. (2) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
8. (3) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (2) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (7) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
5. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
6. (6) 67 Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (8) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa.
8. (4) 16k Kevin Vogt, Adams, Minn.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $750.
2. (9) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $550.
3. (16) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., $450.
4. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $325.
5. (8) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $275.
6. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $225.
7. (1) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa, $170.
8. (21) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., $150.
9. (17) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis., $140.
10. (22) 21r Brandon Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., $130.
11. (2) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., $125.
12. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $125.
13. (24) 16k Kevin Vogt, Adams, Minn., $115.
14. (10) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
15. (14) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $105.
16. (7) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn., $100.
17. (15) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $100.
18. (13) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $100.
19. (12) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, $100.
20. (20) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, $100.
21. (19) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa, $100.
22. (18) 67 Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn., $100.
23. (4) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa, $100.
24. (23) 14z Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn., $100.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Callaway Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fayette County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group