Crapser captures USRA B-Mod checkers, Zevenbergen claims first USRA Stock Car win in Iron Man Challenge tilt at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
June 6, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa—Defending USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge champion Cory Crapser of Chippewa Falls, Wis., captured his third checkered flag of the season Friday night at the Rapid Speedway while Ocheyedan, Iowa’s Elijah Zevenbergen became the fourth different winner in the last four Iron Man USRA Stock Car main events.

Dakota Foster paced the first four laps of the USRA B-Mod 20-lapper Friday night before Crapser took command for the final 16 go-arounds to pocket the $600 winner’s paycheck.

Foster held off points leader Dan Wheeler for second, with Chris Huisman finishing fourth in his first start of the year and Jared Timmerman rounding out the top five. However, Foster was disqualified in post-race tech, moving all finishers behind up one spot.

After the disqualification, fifth through ninth were Harvey Vande Weerd, Cullen DeRuyter, Tracy Johnson, Brock Hess and Colter Deutsch while Todd Boulware moved up to the tenth spot.

From the outside of the front row, Zevenbergen grabbed the lead at the start of the 20-lap USRA Stock Car feature race and never looked back en route to winning $750 for his first Iron Man Challenge start.

Jake Masters kept it close, but crossed the finish line a car length behind Zevenbergen and wound up second.

Points leader Tom Schmitt was third for the second year in a row at the Rock Rapids, Iowa, speedplant, with last year’s winner, Rich Gregoire, coming home fourth ahead of 11th-starting Steve Jackson.

Todd Staley, Brad Klaassen, Casey Jones, Darwin Klaassen and Jon DeBoer completed the top ten at the finish line.

The final night of this week's four-race swing will be for the USRA B-Mods at the I-90 Speedway in Hartford, S.D., with a $600 top prize up for grabs.

While USRA B-Mods compete every Saturday night at the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval, this will be the first Iron Man show at the facility as well as the first for the USMTS Modifieds. USRA Hobby Stocks will also be running.

Hot laps begin at 6:30 and racing commences at 7:00.

Less than an hour east from Rock Rapids, the I-90 Speedway is located 12 miles west of Sioux Falls on I-90 to exit 387, then 0.1 mile north, then 2.5 miles west on SR 38 (46052 S Dakota 38, Hartford, SD 57033). For more information call (605) 691-3503 or  (605) 528-6379 or visit www.i90speedway.com online.

The next Iron Man Challenge event for the USRA Stock Cars happens Thursday, July 3, at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, June 6, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 52 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
2. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (6) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
5. (5) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
6. (7) 44 Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa.
7. (3) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
8. (8) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
2. (4) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (6) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D.
4. (1) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa.
5. (8) 26 Nate Mosterd, Orange City, Iowa.
6. (5) 13k Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.
7. (3) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa.
8. (2) 8c Cory Gronewold, Lennox, S.D.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Brock Hess, Montrose, S.D.
2. (1) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
3. (5) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D.
5. (6) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (8) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
7. (7) 00jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (3) 47 Darin Roepke, Le Mars, Iowa.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (1) 4 David Mulder, Doon, Minn.
4. (5) R Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 75 Hesston Erickson, Beresford, S.D.
7. (6) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
8. (8) 21 Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (2) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn.
3. (4) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
4. (1) 11n Kole Nordquist, Beresford, S.D.
5. (3) 44 Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa.
6. (5) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 12 Brian Konz, Le Mars, Iowa.
8. (8) 24 Alan Vanden Brink, Ireton, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
2. (2) 4 David Mulder, Doon, Minn.
3. (8) 44 Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa.
4. (4) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa.
5. (6) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (3) R Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 44 Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa, $50.
8. (5) 11n Kole Nordquist, Beresford, S.D., $50.
9. (9) 75 Hesston Erickson, Beresford, S.D., $50.
10. (11) 00jr Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
11. (10) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., $50.
12. (12) 12 Brian Konz, Le Mars, Iowa, $50.
13. (13) 8c Cory Gronewold, Lennox, S.D., $50.
14. (14) 21 Connor Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa, $50.

“B” Main #2 (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
2. (4) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D.
3. (13) 47 Darin Roepke, Le Mars, Iowa.
4. (6) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
5. (2) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
6. (12) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa.
7. (3) 26 Nate Mosterd, Orange City, Iowa, $50.
8. (5) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
9. (9) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
10. (11) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., $50.
11. (14) 24 Alan Vanden Brink, Ireton, Iowa, $50.
12. (10) 20 Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City, Iowa, $50.
13. (8) 13k Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D., $50.
14. (7) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 20, $600.
2. (3) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 20, $450.
3. (7) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $300.
4. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (17) 44 Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa, 20, $200.
6. (11) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn., 20, $175.
7. (10) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., 20, $150.
8. (6) 16 Brock Hess, Montrose, S.D., 20, $130.
9. (14) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn., 20, $120.
10. (5) 14 Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D., 20, $110.
11. (20) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa, 20, $100.
12. (12) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $90.
13. (15) 4 David Mulder, Doon, Minn., 20, $85.
14. (18) 47 Darin Roepke, Le Mars, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (22) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (16) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D., 20, $75.
17. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $75.
18. (21) 35 Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 19, $75.
19. (2) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 11, $75.
20. (19) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa, 10, $75.
21. (8) 52 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 2, $75.
22. (23) R Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2, $75.
23. (24) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa, 2, $75.
DQ – (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 20, $75.

Lap Leaders: Foster 1-4, Crapser 5-20.
Laps Led: Crapser 16, Foster 4.
Margin of Victory: 2.044 seconds.
Next Race: Saturday, June 7, I-90 Speedway, Hartford, S.D.
Points Standings: Wheeler 833, Timmerman 819, Crapser 755, Jacob Bleess 574, Foster 447, Jake Richards 399, Ethan Isaacs 395, Logan Martin 381, Mike Higley 378, Tim Van Gotten 274.

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 54k Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
2. (3) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
3. (2) 013 Casey Jones, Sioux City, Iowa.
4. (5) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa.
5. (4) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (6) 22e Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
DNS - 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
2. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
3. (3) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
4. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (4) 45k Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
6. (5) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
2. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (1) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (2) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
5. (5) 84 Josh Ruschmann, Sioux City, Iowa.
6. (3) 20jr Richie Ackerly, Sioux City, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (5) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 20, $550.
3. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (1) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 20, $325.
5. (11) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $275.
6. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $225.
7. (14) 45k Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn., 20, $170.
8. (7) 013 Casey Jones, Sioux City, Iowa, 20, $150.
9. (3) 54k Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $140.
10. (13) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $130.
11. (17) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 20, $125.
12. (15) 84 Josh Ruschmann, Sioux City, Iowa, 20, $125.
13. (12) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis., 20, $115.
14. (8) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, 20, $110.
15. (18) 20jr Richie Ackerly, Sioux City, Iowa, 20, $105.
16. (9) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 19, $100.
17. (10) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa, 17, $100.
18. (19) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 9, $100.
19. (16) 22e Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn., 0, $100.
DNS - 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, 0, $75.

Lap Leader: Zevenbergen 1-20.
Laps Led: Zevenbergen 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.757 second.
Next Race: Thursday, July 3, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Points Standings: Schmitt 909, Jackson 704, Wernert 691, Mitch Hovden 650, Kyle Falck 619, Staley 502, Kevin Donlan 408, Masters 365, Brian Webb 315, Danny Sacquitne 309.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Callaway Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fayette County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

February 16, 2018
Midway Speedway announces $777-to-win Out-Pace USRA B-Mod event
Jack Jones and the staff at the Lebanon Midway Speedway have announced a $777-to-win Out-Pace USRA B-Mod event to be held Friday night, June 15. This will be a regularread more
February 15, 2018
Springfield Raceway set for March 10 opener
The Springfield Raceway will kick off the dirt track season in Southwest Missouri on Saturday, March 10, with the annual March Madness event. USRA Modifieds and Out-Paread more
February 8, 2018
Opening weekend at I-35 Speedway fast approaching
This weekend is World of Wheels in Kansas City’s Bartle Hall and tthe Central Auto Racing Boosters will be distributing the I-35 Speedway schedules for your refrigeread more
February 8, 2018
Lucas Oil Speedway Weekly Racing Series mid-season points leaders to receive bonus
Drivers in Lucas Oil Speedway's Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series again will be chasing extra money at the season's midpoint. For the second straight year,read more
February 8, 2018
Keyser Manufacturing, Integra Shocks & Springs backing USRA racers again in 2018
Keyser Manufacturing—the leader in innovative and cutting edge products for the racing industry—is back on board as a contingency sponsor of the United Statesread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group