Morton tops USRA B-Mod special at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
June 7, 2014  |  by Dan Robinson

WHEATLAND, Mo. -- With most of the other area tracks cancelled due to rain throughout the week, 119 cars jammed the Lucas Oil Speedway pit area this past Saturday night for Budweiser Weekly Racing Series competition.

J.C. Morton topped a stellar 39-car field of Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mods to take the special $500 win courtesy of MavTV, while Tim Setzer got the job done in the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds.

The second main event of the night was another star-studded field of Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds with Setzer once again showing the way around Lucas Oil Speedway from his sixth starting position to take the win.

Chanute, Kansas' John Allen charged from fourteenth to second at the finish as a late-race caution may have changed the outcome, but the race remained green in the late stages of the race.

Defending track champion Terry Schultz finished in the third spot after starting tenth. Kearney's Trevor Hunt and Columbia's Danny Crane rounded out the top five.

The final event of the evening was a legendary battle between two of the region's best USRA B-Mod drivers as J.C. Morton held off Kris Jackson to score the win in the Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mods.

With an absolutely perfectly smooth and slick racetrack, Morton hung on the bottom groove while Jackson clung to the far top shelf as they raced side by side lap after lap before Morton gained a slight advantage at the end as the top groove gave out slightly in the waning laps.

Jackson held on for second at the finish with local favorite Mike Striegel just behind the leaders in third after starting in the ninth spot.

Jake Richards and Chris Hawkins took the final two spots in the top five.

This coming weekend, June 13-15, the Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing Series makes it's first appearance of 2014 to Lake Lucas for the 3rd Annual John Haas Memorial Drag Boat Classic featuring the wild 250-mph Top Fuel Hydros. The dirt track will also be busy on Saturday night, June 14, for 93.5 Rocks Lucas Oil Speedway Night with a full program of Budweiser Weekly Racing Series action.

Visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com for the complete event information including times, pricing, and ticket information or call the track hotline at (417) 282-5984. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, June 7, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 3. Craig Roden (Montgomery City, MO), 4. Jeff Douty (Butler, MO), 5. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 6. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 7. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. Lonny Flanagan (Rudy, AR).

Heat #2: 1. Chris Hawkins (Neosho, MO), 2. Bobby Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 3. Cody Brill (Harrison, MO), 4. Jared Whitney (Brookline, MO), 5. Cole Reed (Sheldon, MO), 6. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 7. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO).

Heat #3: 1. J.C. Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 3. Toby Thompson (Mountain Grove, MO), 4. Nic Bennett (Gain Valley, MO), 5. Wesley Smith (Nixa, MO), 6. Mike Mansker ( Republic, MO), 7. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 8. Thomas Hylton (Avilla, MO).

Heat #4: 1. Jake Richards (Edwardsville, mo), 2. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 3. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 4. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 5. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Staphanie Frazee (Republic, MO), 7. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 8. Darren Phillips (Clinton, MO).

Heat #5: 1. Trevor Drake (Joplin, MO), 2. Derick Watson (Willard, MO), 3. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 4. Chad Staus (Otterville, MO), 5. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 6. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 7. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 8. Aaron Scroggins (Neosho, MO), 9. Jerry Brown (Prescott, KS).

B-Feature #1: 1. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 2. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 3. Wesley Smith (Nixa, MO), 4. Chad Staus (Otterville, MO), 5. Jerry Brown (Prescott, KS), 6. Jeff Douty (Butler, MO), 7. Mike Mansker ( Republic, MO), 8. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 9. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 10. Darren Phillips (Clinton, MO), 11. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 12. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 13. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO).

B-Feature #2: 1. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 2. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 3. Lonny Flanagan (Rudy, AR), 4. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 5. Cole Reed (Sheldon, MO), 6. Jared Whitney (Brookline, MO), 7. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. Staphanie Frazee (Republic, MO), 9. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 10. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 11. Aaron Scroggins (Neosho, MO), 12. Thomas Hylton (Avilla, MO).

A-Feature: 1. J.C. Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 3. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 4. Jake Richards (Edwardsville, mo), 5. Chris Hawkins (Neosho, MO), 6. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 7. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 8. Trevor Drake (Joplin, MO), 9. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 10. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 11. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 12. Nic Bennett (Gain Valley, MO), 13. Bobby Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 14. Wesley Smith (Nixa, MO), 15. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 16. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 17. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 18. Derick Watson (Willard, MO), 19. Cody Brill (Harrison, MO), 20. Craig Roden (Montgomery City, MO), 21. Lonny Flanagan (Rudy, AR), 22. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 23. Chad Staus (Otterville, MO), 24. Toby
Thompson (Mountain Grove, MO).

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 4. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 5. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 6. Jim Moody (Odessa, Mo), 7. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 8. Daniel Anders (Joplin, MO), 9. Jerry Morgan (Ft. Scott, KS).

Heat #2: 1. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 2. Scott Crigler (Alton, MO), 3. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 4. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 5. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 6. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 7. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 8. Trevor Lathon (Rogers, AR), 9. Dylan Hoover (Mexico, MO).

Heat #3: 1. Danny Crane (Columbia, MO), 2. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 3. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 4. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 5. Brian Troxel (Centralia, MO), 6. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 8. Ronnie Woods (Mexico, MO), 9. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO).

Heat #4: 1. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Trevor Hunt (Kearney, MO), 3. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 4. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 6. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 7. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 8. Kevin Lutjen (Stover, MO).

B-Feature #1: 1. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 2. Jim Moody (Odessa, Mo), 3. Daniel Anders (Joplin, MO), 4. Brian Troxel (Centralia, MO), 5. Jerry Morgan (Ft. Scott, KS), 6. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 7. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 8. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 9. Ronnie Woods (Mexico, MO), 10. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO).

B-Feature #2: 1. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 2. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 3. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 4. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 6. Trevor Lathon (Rogers, AR), 7. Kevin Lutjen (Stover, MO), 8. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 9. Dylan Hoover (Mexico, MO).

A-Feature: 1. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 2. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 3. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 4. Trevor Hunt (Kearney, MO), 5. Danny Crane (Columbia, MO), 6. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 7. Scott Crigler (Alton, MO), 8. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 9. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 10. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 11. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 12. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 13. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 14. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 15. Jim Moody (Odessa, Mo), 16. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 17. Brian Troxel (Centralia, MO), 18. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 19. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 20. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 21. Daniel Anders (Joplin, MO), 22. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 23. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 24. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO).



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group