Sanders, Crapser collect big payday wins at Rivercity Rumble
Print this page
July 4, 2014  |  by Dan Bailey

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. -- Mississippi Thunder Speedway was greatly pleased by the huge turnout for the Fourth of July Spectacular - the 6th Annual Rivercity Rumble. One of the largest crowds in memory packed the grandstands as Rivercity Manufacturing and Machining rewarded competitors and fans alike with huge payouts, trophies, prizes and fun.

Visiting USMTS star Rodney Sanders cleaned the slate with a dominant run to the checkers during the Rivercity Rumble 35 and cashing in on a huge payout for the feature win, while Cory Crapser likewise dominated the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod division with a more than $3,100 payday by winning his heat and Dash For Cash as well as the evening's Rivercity Rumble 30.

Rodney Sanders knows how to win races. As the defending USMTS National Champion, the racer from Happy, TX has proven that he can travel the entirety of the United States, show up at any track on any date and be a legitimate threat to keep all others OUT of Victory Lane. So, when his name showed up as one of the very first names in the "Pre-Registered" list of competitors for Friday's 6th Annual Rivercity Rumble . . . you can imagine the thoughts of resignation which might have gone through the minds of other racers planning on visiting Mississippi Thunder Speedway for the high-dollar special.

But, racers, by their very nature, being the type of people who are up for a challenge, there were still more than 30 A-Mod drivers who were ready to attack the track to see if they had what it took to sneak past this Traveling Hot-Shoe and break into Mississippi Thunder Speedway's Victory Lane.

Sander's first visit to the racing circuit Friday night didn't quite produce the results he'd wanted; starting on the pole his #20 quickly gave up the lead to fellow USMTS Traveler Tommy Myers, and then had to deal with a rather racy Tom Brink before settling for a second place finish.

But the evening's feature was all Sanders. Starting fourth, inside of the second row - the starting line-up for this special was three wide, similar to what you've seen at the world famous Indianapolis 500, Sanders worked his Swan Energy #20 first past Hank Rollinger, Jr's #59 before battling third heat race winner, and 2011 Mississippi Thunder Speedway Track Champion, Bob Timm for the lead. That battle lasted a grand total of five laps; on lap 6 Sanders was the leader and was never once challenged for the top spot again.

"The track was really fast and the car was perfect for this evening," said Sanders in Victory Lane, after collecting the win by a three and a half second margin over Timm, "A really big thanks to Rivercity Manufacturing, the track and all of you fans for such a great and fun night." Behind Timm, fourth heat race winner Brad Waits and second heat race winner Lucas Schott finished third and fourth, respectively, just ahead of Eric Pember's #89 which completed the top-5.

CRAPSER REPLACES LAST YEAR'S LOSS WITH THIS YEAR'S DOMINANCE

One year ago, Chippewa Falls, WI's Cory Crapser saw his hopes of a Rivercity Rumble win go as flat as his front tire when a lapped car crossed his path and ended his night at the front of the field on lap 20. But this year, Crapser's dominance was unchallenged and flawless.

Starting in third, from the outside of the front row, Crapser's #07 surged to the front of the field and instantly began building his lead on the rest of the field. By the time the checkered flag waived 30 laps later, Crapser had lapped half of the 31 car field and amassed a five and a half second lead of the nearest competitor in second.

After winning his heat, the $300 "Dash For Cash" (for winners of the five heat races) and the evening's feature, Crapser pocketed well over $3100 for his efforts. "I know they worked hard on the track," complimented Crapser from Victory Lane, "and it showed." Behind Crapser was defending Track Champion Jacob Bleess who came from sixth to finish second; Jon Van Minsel once again showed his speed, and panache for overcoming obstacles, by turning a 12th place starting spot into a very strong third place finish.

Racing resumes next Friday night July 11th with another great night of action at Mississippi Thunder Speedway as part of $5 Fan Appreciate night! Adults and Seniors get into the grandstands for just $5, with Children 17 and under as well as College Students 23 and under (with Valid Current Student ID) admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!! The first green flag is scheduled to wave at 6 PM with the Sunshine Sanitation Midwest Mini Mods on the 1/10-mile "LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY" which is located within the infield of Mississippi Thunder Speedway. Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" starts immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with on-track competition provided by Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks, redbox+ 600 Mods, & Elmer's Auto Salvage MTS Pure Stocks!

Pit gate & Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM. Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue at: Adults $12, Senior Citizens $10, College Students 23 & under (with current Valid Student ID) and Children 17 & Under are admitted absolutely free!

Mississippi Thunder Speedway is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.mississippithunder.com on the World Wide Web.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, July 4, 2014

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
4. 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
6. 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
7. 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
8. 15B Steve Bangart, Auburn Dale, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
3. 33X1 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
5. 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
6. 59X Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
7. 24S Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
8. 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. 49X Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. 49XX Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
4. 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. I0U1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. 6M Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. 59 Hank Rollinger, Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
3. 23 Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
4. 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
5. 89X Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.
6. 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
8. 38 Allen Stettner, New Port, Minn.

Feature:
1. 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. 49X Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
6. I0U1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
8. 33X1 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
9. 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
10. 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
11. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
12. 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
13. 59 Hank Rollinger, Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
14. 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
15. 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
16. 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
17. 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
18. 23 Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
19. 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
20. 59X Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
21. 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
22. 15B Steve Bangart, Auburn Dale, Wis.
23. 6M Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
24. 89X Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.
25. 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
26. 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
27. 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
28. 49XX Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
29. 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
30. 24S Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
31. 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
32. 38 Allen Stettner, New Port, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. 07X Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
3. 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
4. 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis.
7. 97X Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
8. 37 Micheal Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. 12 Tucker Breitung, Prior Lake, Minn.
2. 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
5. 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove, Minn.
6. 275 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
7. 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
4. 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
6. 5WX Kyle Jumbeck, Houston, Minn.
7. 88D Nick Frion, Ellsworth, Wis.
8. 4 Scott Guthrie, Whitehall, Wis.

Heat #4:
1. 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
5. 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
6. 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
7. 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
8. 55P David Pitz, Elma, Iowa

Heat #5:
1. 4X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
3. 80J Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
5. 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
6. 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
8. 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester. Minn.

"B" Feature #1:
1. 97X Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
2. 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
4. 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
5. 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
7. 37 Micheal Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
8. 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
9. 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
10. 55P David Pitz, Elma, Iowa

"B" Feature #2:
1. 275 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester. Minn.
3. 5WX Kyle Jumbeck, Houston, Minn.
4. 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
6. 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. 4 Scott Guthrie, Whitehall, Wis.
8. 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove, Minn.
9. 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
10. 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis.
11. 88D Nick Frion, Ellsworth, Wis.

"A" Feature:
1. 07X Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
4. 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
6. 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
7. 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
8. 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
9. RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
10. 275 Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
11. 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
12. 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
14. 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
15. 10 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
16. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
17. 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
18. 5WX Kyle Jumbeck, Houston, Minn.
19. 80J Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn.
20. 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
21. 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
22. 97X Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
23. 12 Tucker Breitung, Prior Lake, Minn.
24. 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
25. 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
26. 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
27. 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
28. 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
29. 4X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
30. 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
31. 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.



Latest News from the USRA

February 16, 2018
Midway Speedway announces $777-to-win Out-Pace USRA B-Mod event
Jack Jones and the staff at the Lebanon Midway Speedway have announced a $777-to-win Out-Pace USRA B-Mod event to be held Friday night, June 15. This will be a regularread more
February 15, 2018
Springfield Raceway set for March 10 opener
The Springfield Raceway will kick off the dirt track season in Southwest Missouri on Saturday, March 10, with the annual March Madness event. USRA Modifieds and Out-Paread more
February 8, 2018
Opening weekend at I-35 Speedway fast approaching
This weekend is World of Wheels in Kansas City’s Bartle Hall and tthe Central Auto Racing Boosters will be distributing the I-35 Speedway schedules for your refrigeread more
February 8, 2018
Lucas Oil Speedway Weekly Racing Series mid-season points leaders to receive bonus
Drivers in Lucas Oil Speedway's Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series again will be chasing extra money at the season's midpoint. For the second straight year,read more
February 8, 2018
Keyser Manufacturing, Integra Shocks & Springs backing USRA racers again in 2018
Keyser Manufacturing—the leader in innovative and cutting edge products for the racing industry—is back on board as a contingency sponsor of the United Statesread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group