Brands, Johnson, Gulbrandson take top honors at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
July 11, 2014

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa -- Friday night's USRA Weekly Racing Series action at the Rapid Speedway saw Boyden's Randy Brands capture the USRA Stock Car feature win, with former USRA Stock Car national champion Rich Gregoire coming home second, followed by Brad Klaassen, Scott Overgaard and Justin Arends.

In the 12-lap USRA B-Mod main event, Tyler Johnson of Tea, S.D., raced from the sixth starting spot to take the win over Dustin Kruse, Kevin Joachim, Dave Mulder and Mitch Van Engen.

Likewise, Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., passed five cars en route to winning the nighcap for the USRA Hobby Stocks. Zach Olivier, Dylan Fitzpatrick, Justin Regnerus and Travis VandenTop completed the top five.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, Juily 11, 2014

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (4) 71 Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 81 Travis VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (3) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
4. (5) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
6. (1) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (6) 82C Carl Monroe, Sheldon, Iowa

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
4. (4) 2M Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.
5. (1) 22C Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa
6. (6) 01 Jake Pedersen, Sioux Center, Iowa

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (3) 32 Justin Regnerus, Sioux Center, Iowa
2. (1) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
3. (2) 84L Al Lange
4. (5) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley , Iowa
5. (4) 15 Tom Kracht

Feature (12 laps):
1. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (8) 71 Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (11) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 32 Justin Regnerus, Sioux Center, Iowa
5. (2) 81 Travis VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (4) 84L Al Lange
7. (10) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
8. (5) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
9. (13) 82C Carl Monroe, Sheldon, Iowa
10. (3) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
11. (1) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
12. (9) 2M Mark Brockberg, Jasper, Minn.
13. (15) 15 Tom Kracht
14. (14) 22C Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa
15. (12) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley , Iowa
DNS - 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
DNS - 01 Jake Pedersen, Sioux Center, Iowa

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa
2. (1) 40 Scott Overgaard
3. (4) 54K Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
4. (3) 36 Glenn Wynia
5. (5) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
6. (6) 20JR Richie Ackerly

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
2. (2) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
3. (1) 34K Colby Klaassen
4. (5) 22 Justin Arends
5. (4) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa

Feature (15 laps):
1. (3) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa
2. (6) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
3. (4) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
4. (5) 40 Scott Overgaard
5. (2) 22 Justin Arends
6. (10) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (7) 54K Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
8. (1) 36 Glenn Wynia
9. (8) 34K Colby Klaassen
10. (9) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
11. (11) 20JR Richie Ackerly

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
2. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
3. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (4) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
5. (3) 8C Cory Groneword, Lennox, S.D.

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (1) 91 Tyler Johnson, Tea, S.D.
2. (2) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa
4. (3) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa

Feature (12 laps):
1. (6) 91 Tyler Johnson, Tea, S.D.
2. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (1) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
4. (4) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa
5. (8) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa
6. (5) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
7. (7) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
8. (9) 8C Cory Groneword, Lennox, S.D.
9. (2) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa



Latest News from the USRA

May 19, 2018
Auringer, Jackson, Caudle, Stanton, Coopman claim Hamilton County Speedway checkers
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally outlasted Mother Nature to complete the second Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the season Satread more
May 19, 2018
Dycus dominates Devil's Bowl
With 30 USRA Modifieds rolling into the famed half-mile Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the Touring Outlaw Modified Series were led by their two-time series champion Tristonread more
May 19, 2018
Sorensen sweeps NAPA North Star Nationals
The USRA Modifieds were on the card Saturday as part of the NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway. A huge crowd was on hand to watch the USRA Modifieds and theread more
May 19, 2018
Dotson, Elliott, Nunnikhoven, Galvan outduel everybody on Earley Tractor Night at I-35 Speedway
The USRA Modifieds took to the track first Saturday on Earley Tractor Night at the I-35 Speedway to make up their feature from May 5. Dennis Elliott took the lead on the read more
May 19, 2018
Gallardo strikes back at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Military and public safety personal packed the stands for Military & Public Safety Night on a beautiful May 19 edition of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group