Fayette County Speedway checkers wave for Donlan, Schaufenbuel, Holthaus
Print this page
July 18, 2014

WEST UNION, Iowa -- The outside of the front row was the place to be Friday night at the Fayette County Speedway as all three winners came from the second starting position to claim victory.

Kevin Donlan held off polesitter and fellow Decorah driver Mitch Hovden for the win in the USRA Stock Car feature race. Lynn Panos came home third, Dan Trimble was fourth and Kyle Falck wound up fifth.

In USRA B-Mod action, Jeremy Schaufenbuel of New Hampton grabbed the win with eighth-starting Dan Hovden, Brian Mahlstedt, defending USRA B-Mod national champion Troy Hovey and Junior Boyer finishing second through fifth, respectively.

Cresco's Steve Holthaus held off the charge of Steve Larson to earn the main event win for the USRA Hobby Stocks. Zac Mahlstedt was third, Nate Lerch finished fourth and Adam Speicher rounded out the top five finishers.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, July 18, 2014

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 4 Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
2. (2) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
3. (6) 4X Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa
4. (3) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
5. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa
6. (5) 14 Kerry Swanson, Waverly, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
5. (6) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
6. (1) 33 Blake Wiltse, Ionia, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
2. (2) 000B Nate Lerch, West Union, Iowa
3. (3) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
5. (5) 72 John Light, Wauzeka, Wis.
DNS - 88X Jeremy Pererson, Ridgeway, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
2. (7) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 4 Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (9) 000B Nate Lerch, West Union, Iowa
5. (1) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
6. (5) 4X Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa
7. (4) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
8. (8) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
9. (11) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
10. (12) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
11. (13) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa
12. (15) 72 John Light, Wauzeka, Wis.
13. (16) 33 Blake Wiltse, Ionia, Iowa
14. (14) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
15. (3) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
16. (10) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
17. (17) 88X Jeremy Pererson, Ridgeway, Iowa
DNS - 14 Kerry Swanson, Waverly, Iowa

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
3. (4) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 8 Sean Johnson, Independence, Iowa
5. (6) 23 Justin Hanson, West Union, Iowa
6. (2) 98.6 John Roete, Oelwein, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
3. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 98 Jeff Roete, Oelwein, Iowa
6. (2) 32W Jason Reynolds, West Union, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
4. (3) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
5. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (7) 8 Sean Johnson, Independence, Iowa
7. (6) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
8. (9) 23 Justin Hanson, West Union, Iowa
9. (8) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
10. (11) 98.6 John Roete, Oelwein, Iowa
11. (10) 98 Jeff Roete, Oelwein, Iowa
12. (12) 32W Jason Reynolds, West Union, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (2) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (4) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
4. (5) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 53 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (6) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
2. (2) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
3. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
5. (5) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.
DNS - 8 Josh Roney, Frankville, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
2. (2) 4X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
5. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (8) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (5) 4X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
5. (1) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
6. (17) 8 Josh Roney, Frankville, Iowa
7. (7) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
8. (13) 53 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (14) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
10. (12) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
11. (9) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
12. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
13. (10) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
14. (15) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
15. (16) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.
16. (6) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
17. (11) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group