Sanders conquers opening night of World Modified Dirt Track Championship
Print this page
July 24, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Rodney Sanders’s dream season and the nightmare for his competition continued Thursday as he topped the field on opening night of the 4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle at the Deer Creek Speedway.

The 24-year-old from Happy, Texas, won his heat race and then used lapped traffic late in the 20-lap “A” Main Qualifier to overtake Terry Phillips and sail away to a six-car-length victory.

Johnny Scott paced the first half of the main event but Phillips, and then Sanders, joined the battle at the front as the top three used every inch of the high-banked clay oval to find the fastest way around and through lapped traffic.

As has been the case during Sanders’s six-race United States Modified Touring Series win streak, ‘The Rocket’ seemed to get better as the race wore on and took control with six laps remaining in the 30-lapper.

Former track champion and 2012 USRA Modified national champion Brand Davis came on strong late in the race and snuck by Phillips for the runner-up spot but was unable to track down the defending USMTS national champion.

Phillips wound up third while Zack VanderBeek came home in fourth and Jason Hughes, who won this event one year ago, rounded out the top five.

Scott held on for sixth, Austin Siebert was seventh, Tommy Myer took the eighth spot, Joey Jensen nabbed ninth and Kelly Shryock completed the top 10.

Points were awarded for group time trials, heat race passing points, “B” Mains and “the A” Main Qualifier. The top six drivers in overall points—Sanders, Phillips, Davis, Hughes, Siebert and VanderBeek—earned a berth in Saturday’s $17,000-to-win, 100-lap “A” Main in one of the first 12 starting spots.

Action continues Friday with another round of qualifying, heat races, “B” Mains and an “A” Main Qualifier for the co-sanctioned USMTS/USRA Modifieds. Six more drivers will be locked into Saturday’s championship finale by the end of the night.

Saturday’s show will feature an “alphabet soup” of main events as drivers try to make their way into the big dance. Fourteen additional drivers will qualify from Saturday’s “B” Main into the 100-lap “A” Main, and one additional driver will sneak into the field via the annual fan auction prior to the race to create a 27-car starting field.

The Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods shares the spotlight on Friday, along with Wissota Street Stocks. Saturday’s support class will be Wissota Midwest Mods.

Grandstand gates open at 5 p.m. Friday with hot laps and time trials at 6:30, followed by racing at 7:15. On Saturday, spectator gates swing open at 4 p.m. and the first heat race gets the green flag at 6:45.

Friday ticket prices are $25 for adults, $10 for kids and pit passes are $35. On Saturday, adult tickets are $30, kids are $10 and pits are $40.

For race fans unable to attend the 4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle, every lap of every class all three nights will be broadcast via pay-per-view by RacinDirt. Visit www.racindirt.com today to order your three-day package and save.

The Deer Creek Speedway sits on 60 acres of scenic rural rolling hills with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and a busy modern campground. The 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call toll-free 877-327-7223 or 507-346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
United States Racing Association (USRA)
4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship – Night 1 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, July 24, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main.

FAST QUALIFIERS:
Group #1 – IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.736 seconds.
Group #2 – 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 15.916 seconds.
Group #3 – 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., 16.386 seconds.
Group #4 – 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., 16.250 seconds.
Group #5 – 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., 16.255 seconds.
Group #6 – 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 16.631 seconds.

HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (3) 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
4. (5) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn.
5. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (2) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill.
7. (9) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
8. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
9. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (12) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
11. (13) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
12. (11) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
13. (4) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.

HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (3) 75G Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
5. (2) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
6. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
7. (10) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (11) 90J Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
9. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
10. (12) 23G Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
11. (13) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
12. (9) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
13. (5) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.

HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (2) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
4. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (4) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
6. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
7. (7) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
8. (8) 26G Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (10) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla.
10. (12) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn.
11. (13) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
12. (9) 20M Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
13. (11) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn.

HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (1) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
2. (3) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (5) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
5. (4) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
6. (10) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
7. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (11) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
9. (8) 51T Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (12) 68 Tyler Clark, Goodview, Minn.
11. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
12. (7) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.

HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (5) R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (6) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
7. (11) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
8. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
9. (12) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.
10. (3) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
11. (7) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
12. (10) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.

HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (5) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (7) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
7. (11) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
8. (9) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
9. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (10) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
11. (12) 110 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
12. (1) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

 “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (3) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
3. (1) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
5. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (9) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins.
7. (10) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., GRT/Action.
8. (5) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., GRT/BK.
9. (11) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Outlaw.
10. (8) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill., Shaw/ClassOne.
11. (20) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.
12. (13) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s.
13. (19) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE.
14. (7) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/.
15. (15) 68 Tyler Clark, Goodview, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s.
16. (16) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s.
17. (17) 110 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Shaw/Anderson.
18. (14) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., GRT/AEM.
19. (18) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J.
20. (12) 26G Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s.

“B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (4) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (1) 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
4. (5) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
5. (20) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.
6. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., GRT/Sput’s.
7. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon.
8. (12) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt.
9. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
10. (9) 90J Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Sput’s.
11. (13) 51T Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell.
12. (7) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove.
13. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower.
14. (15) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins.
15. (18) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett.
16. (16) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE.
17. (14) 23G Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark., Shaw/Swales.
18. (19) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s.
19. (11) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, BeerBuilt/Mathieson.
20. (3) 75G Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., GRT/Hatfield.

“B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (2) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn.
4. (1) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar.
7. (8) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell.
8. (7) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt.
9. (9) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Speedwerx.
10. (12) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla., JRC/C&C.
11. (20) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM.
12. (10) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Fast Master/Sput’s.
13. (14) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson.
14. (18) 20M Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s.
15. (16) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
16. (13) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action.
17. (19) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis., GRT/Koch.
18. (15) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell.
19. (17) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter.
20. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s.

 “A” MAIN QUALIFIER (30 laps):
1. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas., MBCustom/Geddes, 30.
2. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 30.
3. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 30.
4. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 30.
5. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30.
6. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 30.
7. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 30.
8. (6) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30.
9. (7) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 30.
10. (18) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30.
11. (19) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 30.
12. (17) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 30.
13. (14) R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 30.
14. (30) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30.
15. (9) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 30.
16. (13) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 30.
17. (20) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 30.
18. (21) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 30.
19. (29) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, 30.
20. (22) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 30.
21. (28) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 30.
22. (16) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 30.
23. (27) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 29.
24. (15) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 29.
25. (24) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, 29.
26. (23) 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 29.
27. (32) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 29.
28. (31) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 29.
29. (26) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 27.
30. (25) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 2.
31. (12) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham, 0.
32. (10) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 0.

Margin of Victory: 1.387 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Allen, Stearns.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, July 25-26, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Points were awarded for group time trials, heat race passing points, “B” Mains and “the A” Main Qualifier. The top 6 drivers in overall points are locked into one of the first 12 starting spots in Saturday’s 100-lap “A” Main.

Overall Point Standings:
1. 20 Rodney Sanders ... 728.0
2. 75 Terry Phillips ... 700.5
3. 50iii Brandon Davis ... 699.0
4. 12 Jason Hughes ... 695.5
5. 16 Austin Siebert ... 691.0
6. 33z Zack VanderBeek ... 690.5
7. 1st Johnny Scott ... 658.0
8. 65 Tommy Myer ... 639.0
9. V2 Joey Jensen ... 629.0
10. 7K Jason Krohn ... 615.0
11. R5 Hunter Rasdon ... 614.0
12. 29d Brad Dierks ... 608.5
13. 3 Kelly Shryock ... 597.0
14. 2s Stormy Scott ... 589.5
15. IOU1 Brent Larson ... 574.5
16. 110 Jason Miller ... 570.0
17. 95 Keith Foss ... 566.5
18. 4a Joel Alberts ... 566.0
19. 54 Jeremy Houle ... 546.5
20. 85 Thomas Tillison ... 541.0
21. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck ... 537.0
22. 69 Lucas Schott ... 537.0
23. 2 Casey Arneson ... 536.5
24. 21B Brandon Jensen ... 536.0
25. 31 Corey Dripps ... 515.0
26. 98 John Allen ... 514.0
27. 1* Adam Penn ... 509.0
28. 91 Craig Thatcher ... 501.0
29. 14w Clayton Wagamon ... 500.0
30. 33x Adam Hensel ... 499.5
31. 14 Jon Tesch ... 493.0
32. 7j Justin Johnson ... 490.0
33. 99 Jason Grimes ... 483.0
34. 75g Jordan Grabouski ... 482.0
35. 11 Lance Hofer ... 477.0
36. 07 Scott Heeren ... 464.0
37. 71 Jason Cummins ... 445.0
38. 24s Mike Stearns ... 443.0
39. 25 Nate Wasmund ... 441.0
40. 90 Steve Wetzstein ... 433.0
41. 89 Eric Pember ... 430.0
42. 10 Austin Arneson ... 426.0
43. 49 Bob Timm ... 413.5
44. 27s Jason Schlangen ... 413.0
45. 23 Justin Rexwinkle ... 409.5
46. 51t Darron Fuqua ... 405.0
47. 2 Grant Junghans ... 403.5
48. 99 Josh Angst ... 401.0
49. 26g Bob Gierke ... 401.0
50. 77 Tom Brink ... 397.0
51. 29h Joe Horgdahl ... 396.0
52. 1a Dwaine Hanson ... 393.0
53. 49jr Jake Timm ... 392.5
54. 21x Travis Saurer ... 392.5
55. 90j Jay Ihrke ... 390.5
56. 11 Josh Griggs ... 388.5
57. 22 Jeff Spacek ... 388.0
58. 00 Robby Bunkelman ... 385.0
59. 0 Les Duellman ... 384.0
60. 20r Bryan Rowland ... 373.0
61. 39 Luke Driskell ... 365.0
62. 20m Mark Motl ... 362.0
63. 4r Dereck Ramirez ... 360.0
64. M80 Jim Mathieson ... 357.5
65. 110w Nikki Wrazidlo ... 355.0
66. 68 Tyler Clark ... 351.0
67. 23g Robbie Gates  ... 349.0
68. 40 David Schuster ... 348.0
69. 89x Paul Harelstad ... 347.0
70. 1 T.J. Herndon ... 339.0
71. 110g Mike Gibson ... 338.5
72. 23k Darwin Karau ... 336.0
73. 44 Alan Wagner ... 332.0
74. 72 Doug Hillson ... 331.0
75. 59 Bob Sammann ... 331.0



Latest News from the USRA

April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
April 20, 2018
Jackson grabs Lebanon Midway Speedway season opener
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson jumped to the early lead over polesitter Aaron Scroggins and never looked back in grabbing the season openread more
April 20, 2018
Scott, Egbert, Gillmore grab opening night checkers at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Opening night of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout was a windy and cold one, but the racing made it all worth it. Ninety-five cars and drivers accumulated within thread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group