With Thatcher leading, rain cuts short second round of World Modified Dirt Track Championship
Print this page
July 25, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—After 223 laps or intense racing in three classes Saturday, Mother Nature seemed to decide that everybody was having more fun than they deserve and forced Deer Creek Speedway officials to postpone the night’s final 27 laps until Saturday at the 4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle.

Drizzle began peppering the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval during the “B” Mains, and three laps were in the books for the co-sanctioned USMTS/USRA Modified “A” Main Qualifier when a crash requiring a lengthy clean-up session brought the field to halt.

With no tires rolling over the racing surface, the rain began to soften the surface and had no signs of slowing down. After about a 30-minute hold-out, officials decided to postpone the remainder of the race until the start of Saturday’s program.

Craig Thatcher will pick up as the leader of the race when the green flag returns. The race will be run following Wissota Midwest Mod heat races. Six more drivers will be locked into Saturday’s championship finale by the end of the race with the remainder of the field filling spots in a series of “alphabet soup” main events.

With 12 drivers locked in, 14 additional drivers will qualify from Saturday’s “B” Main into the 100-lap “A” Main, and one additional driver will sneak into the field via the annual fan auction prior to the race to create a 27-car starting field.

Thursday night’s winner, Rodney Sanders is guaranteed to either start on the pole or in the middle of the front row for Saturday’s championship feature. If Thatcher or Jordan Grabouski, who will follow Thatcher to the green flag Saturday afternoon, can win the make-up “A” Main Qualifier, that driver will be on the pole. If anybody else wins, Sanders sets the pace for the finale.

And thanks to Red Tail Tackle—the presenting sponsor of the event—the winner’s share of the purse is now at least $20,000.

Spectator gates swing open at 4 p.m. and the first heat race gets the green flag at 6:45. Tickets are $30, kids are $10 and pits are $40.

For race fans unable to attend the 4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle, every lap of every class will be broadcast via pay-per-view by RacinDirt. Visit www.racindirt.com today to order your three-day package and save.

The Deer Creek Speedway sits on 60 acres of scenic rural rolling hills with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and a busy modern campground. The 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call toll-free 877-327-7223 or 507-346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
United States Racing Association (USRA)
4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship – Night 2 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, July 25, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main.

FAST QUALIFIERS:
Group #1 – 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., 15.879 seconds
Group #2 – IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., 15.593 seconds
Group #3 – 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., 15.928 seconds
Group #4 – 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., 16.015 seconds
Group #5 – 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 16.056 seconds

HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (6) 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
2. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa.
4. (5) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (3) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn.
6. (7) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
7. (4) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
8. (13) 51t Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
9. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (8) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
11. (11) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn.
12. (12) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.
13. (10) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla.

HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (4) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn.
4. (2) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (5) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
6. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
7. (3) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
8. (12) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
9. (13) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
10. (11) 90j Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
11. (9) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
12. (7) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
13. (10) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.

HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (3) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (7) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (11) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
7. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (5) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
9. (8) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
10. (12) 68 Tyler Clark, Goodview, Minn.
11. (13) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
12. (10) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
13. (9) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.

HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (5) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
2. (1) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill.
3. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (8) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
6. (11) 5* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
7. (9) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
8. (12) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (10) 110 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis.
10. (13) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
11. (2) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.
12. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
13. (6) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.

HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (3) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
6. (5) R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.
7. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (8) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
9. (10) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.
10. (12) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
11. (11) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
12. (13) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
13. (9) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

“B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
2. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (11) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (12) 90j Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Sput’s.
7. (17) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
8. (14) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s.
9. (10) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s.
10. (7) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s.
11. (16) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla., Shark/C&C.
12. (13) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson.
13. (15) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., FastMaster/Sput’s.
14. (3) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., GRT/Action.
15. (6) 51t Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell.
16. (2) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE.
17. (1) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s.

“B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (8) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
4. (6) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
5. (7) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
6. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham.
7. (5) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Speedwerx.
8. (2) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins.
9. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action.
10. (10) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell.
11. (15) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Outlaw.
12. (16) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins.
13. (17) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis., GRT/Koch.
14. (11) 68 Tyler Clark, Goodview, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s.
15. (13) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s.
16. (14) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE.
17. (3) 5* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins.

“B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (4) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
3. (1) 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D.
4. (6) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt.
7. (13) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.
8. (3) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM.
9. (8) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J.
10. (11) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark., Shaw/Swales.
11. (16) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/.
12. (14) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, BeerBuilt/Mathieson.
13. (7) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell.
14. (9) 110 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Shaw/Anderson.
15. (12) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., GRT/AEM.
16. (5) R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s.

“A” MAIN QUALIFIER (30 laps):
Rained out with three laps complete. Remaining 27 laps will be completed following Midwest Mod heat races on Saturday. Craig Thatcher is the current leader of the race.



Latest News from the USRA

June 18, 2018
Boone River Bayou postponed to June 26-27
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive have postponed this week’s Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships to next Tuesday and Weread more
June 17, 2018
Gulbrandson wins before rain cuts Mason City show short
With heat races for four classes and one feature race in the books, the rain that had threatened off and on all day finally made good on it’s threats and washed outread more
June 16, 2018
Saturday a night of many firsts at Southern New Mexico Speedway
We all remember our first time to the dirt track. Some were just children, tagging along with family and some were older, but whenever the first time happened, we rememberead more
June 16, 2018
Casey's Night finds Tillman, Gillmore in Springfield Raceway winners circle
The "Quick Quarter"of the Springfield Raceway presented Casey's General Stores Night on Saturday with current USRA Modified track points leader Jody Tillmanread more
June 16, 2018
Crapser captures first USRA Modified win at Deer Creek
This week the school bus races and mascot night were the featured attraction at Deer Creek Speedway. Seven schools were represented in the bus races and five school mascoread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group