Anderson’s first start nets first win in Iron Man Challenge B-Mod battle at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
July 25, 2014  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Ben Anderson of Goodview, Minn., parlayed a pole position start into his first Iron Man Challenge USRA B-Mod victory of the season Friday night at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

Making his first series start of the 2014 campaign, Anderson remained faithful to the high line for the duration of the race and was fending off intense pressure from defending Iron Man Challenge champ Cory Crapser in heavy lapped traffic when the yellow flag waved with just three laps remaining.

On the restart, Cole Queensland used the low line to sneak in front of Crapser and claim the second spot, but nobody was able to run down Anderson as he sailed away to pick up an $1,100 paycheck, including a $500 bonus from event sponsor Red Tail Tackle.

Crapser held on for third and young Dustin Sorensen finished fourth after starting 14th in the 20-lapper. His efforts earned him a $250 from National Fleet Graphics as the hard charger of the race.

Alex Williamson was fifth. Jacob Bleess, Jon Van Minsel, Travis Saurer, points leader Dan Wheeler and Jerry Young rounded out the top 10 finishers.

The Iron Man Challenge will be back in action with both USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Wednesday, July 30.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, July 25, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (4) 44 Ben Anderson, Goodview, Minn.
3. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (3) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn.
7. (8) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
8. (9) 34 Cale Slawson, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (1) 4D Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (2) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (3) 55P David Pitz, Elma, Iowa.
6. (8) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (5) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (9) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (7) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (8) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (5) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (7) 23X Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (2) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
4. (1) 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
5. (6) 97 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
6. (5) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
7. (3) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa.
8. (7) 31 Jack Koster, St. Ansgar, Iowa.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (4) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (5) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (7) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (6) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (9) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
8. (8) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
9. (3) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
10. (10) 8 Brent Kirchner, La Crosse, Wis.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (9) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (7) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (15) 4D Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla., $50.
8. (14) 31 Jack Koster, St. Ansgar, Iowa, $50.
9. (11) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
10. (16) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $50.
11. (6) 97 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis., $50.
12. (8) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, Minn., $50.
13. (10) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $50.
14. (12) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa, $50.
15. (13) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
16. (2) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $50.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (3) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (7) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (4) 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
7. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $50.
8. (11) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
9. (6) 55P David Pitz, Elma, Iowa, $50.
10. (14) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.
11. (16) 8 Brent Kirchner, La Crosse, Wis., $50.
12. (9) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $50.
13. (10) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn., $50.
14. (13) 23X Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn., $50.
15. (15) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
16. (12) 34 Cale Slawson, Chatfield, Minn., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 44 Ben Anderson, Goodview, Minn., $1100.
2. (6) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $650.
3. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $450.
4. (14) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $550.
5. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $250.
6. (13) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $200.
7. (7) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $175.
8. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., $150.
9. (16) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $120.
10. (9) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $110.
11. (4) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $100.
12. (3) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn., $90.
13. (11) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $85.
14. (22) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $80.
15. (10) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $75.
16. (17) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $75.
17. (18) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $75.
18. (21) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
19. (20) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $75.
20. (19) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $75.
21. (12) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn., $75.
22. (23) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $75.
23. (24) 86D Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., $75.
24. (15) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $75.

Lap Leader: Anderson 1-20.
Next Race: Wednesday, July 30, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Wheeler 1134, Timmerman 1063, Crapser 999, J. Bleess 733, Kruse 430, Jake Richards 399, Ethan Isaacs 395, Logan Martin 381, Mike Higley 378, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 343.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

June 20, 2018
Have some dirt track racing with off-road Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
Following an exciting Midseason Championships program last week, the second half of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series begins Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.read more
June 20, 2018
USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods return Friday at Lakeside Speedway
The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series returns this Friday, June 22, for racing on the river’s edge at Lakeside Speedway featuring USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cread more
June 20, 2018
I-35 Speedway Racin' for Rian this Saturday
This Saturday June 23, at the I-35 Speedway is an opportunity for the racing community to give back with the 7th Annual Racin' for Rian. We love our fun and our racinread more
June 20, 2018
Baker Trucking pads purse, picks up tab for Hamilton County Speedway racers this Saturday
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive returns to action this Saturday, June 23, with some free pit passes, additional take-home pay and other bonusesread more
June 18, 2018
Boone River Bayou postponed to June 26-27
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive have postponed this week’s Boone River Bayou Dirt Track Championships to next Tuesday and Weread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group