Hunt, Anderson, Martin, Regnerus earn pole positions for Saturday’s USRA National Championships finale
Print this page
October 3, 2014

Trevor Hunt (99) inches ahead of Fito Gallardo (17) and Brian Williams (26) at the start of the USRA Modified feature.

KANSAS CITY, Kan.—After 36 races and nearly 500 laps of green flag racing Friday night, 60 drivers in four divisions locked themselves into the main events for Saturday’s USRA National Championship finals.

Although Mother Nature didn’t pay a visit to the Lakeside Speedway for the first time in three days, make-up features from Wednesday’s rain-shortened program plus a complete program of qualifying heats and main events made for an dirt track racing marathon last lasted 8 hours and 11 minutes with the last checkered flag waving at 2:41 a.m. Saturday morning.

In qualifying action for the USRA Modifieds, Trevor Hunt scored the win in the make-up “A” Main ahead of Jesse Sobbing and Fito Gallardo.

Those three will make up the front row for Saturday’s championship main event.

In the regularly-scheduled feature race, track champion Nic Bidinger held off Terry Phillips and Jeremy Payne. Those three will make up the second row Saturday night.

In USRA Stock Car action, Kevin Anderson took the win in the make-up feature followed by Kyle Falck and Mitch Hovden.

Steve Jackson wired the field in the second main event with Bryan Webb and 19th-starting Dillon Anderson finishing second and third.

Logan Martin put on a clinic in the USRA B-Mod make-up feature with Mike Higley and Chad Feather following him to the finish line.

In the second feature race, Dan Hovden was awarded the win after apparent winner Gene Claxton was disqualified in post-race tech.

Trevor Drake and Doug Keller got second and third in a race that saw three of the top five finishers disqualified.

Kris Jackson and Randal Schiffelbein Jr. were also found to be outside the lines of the USRA rulebook.

The USRA Hobby Stocks joined the program for the first time this week Friday night. Justin Regnerus beat veteran Steve Holthaus to the checkered flag to pick up the win, followed by Jamie Songer, Chad Olson and Tim Gebel.

On Saturday, USRA Modifieds will be racing for $5,000 to win, USRA Stock Cars for $3,000 to win, USRA B-Mods for $3,000 to win and USRA Hobby Stocks for $1,000 to win.

The SLMR Late Models will also join the program with a $2,000-to-win show. On Friday night, Corey Zeitner bested Kyle Berck and Ryan Gustin for the victory.

A complete show of Last Chance Races, “B” Mains and “A” Mains will be staged.

Thirty cars will start the main event on Saturday for the USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods while 24 will start the USRA Hobby Stock finale.

Saturday’s show is also the final event for the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods.

On Saturday, general admission tickets are $25, reserved seats and suite tickets are $30 and pit passes (all ages) are $35.

Every division and every lap of the USRA National Championships finals will be broadcast live by RacinDirt.com. Be sure to visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

The Lakeside Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City, Kan.). For more information call 913-299-9206 or check out the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Man Challenge
Inaugural USRA National Championships presented by McCarthy Auto Group
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, October 3, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 16 in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main Qualifier.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (4) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
2. (1) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (2) 17 Chad Olson, Harmony, Minn.
4. (6) 4x Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa.
5. (7) 21 Brian Stich, Topeka, Kan.
6. (3) 81vt Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
7. (5) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Hartford, Iowa.
3. (1) 4K Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
4. (2) 23G Greg Gilbert, Osceola, Iowa.
5. (3) 34 Mich Ross, Maryville, Mo.
6. (5) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
7. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.

“A” Main Qualifier (15 laps):
1. (2) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
2. (4) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (6) 4K Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
4. (5) 17 Chad Olson, Harmony, Minn.
5. (7) 4x Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa.
6. (10) 34 Mich Ross, Maryville, Mo.
7. (9) 21 Brian Stich, Topeka, Kan.
8. (12) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
9. (8) 23G Greg Gilbert, Osceola, Iowa.
10. (11) 81vt Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (14) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
13. (13) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
DQ – (3) 7B Eric Stanton, Hartford, Iowa.

USRA B-MODS

Make-up “B” Main #3 from Wednesday (12 laps, top 7 advance to Make-up “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (1) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (3) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (6) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (8) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (7) 14c Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
7. (5) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (14) 1xx Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.
9. (10) 21K Kevin Sloan, Leavenworth, Kan.
10. (15) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (4) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
12. (9) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
13. (12) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
14. (11) 25 Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo.
15. (13) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
16. (16) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Make-up “A” Main Qualifier from Wednesday (15 laps, top 6 advance to rows 1 and 3 of Saturday “A” Main)::
1. (5) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
2. (2) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (4) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
4. (17) 21C Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
5. (3) 15 Ed Nott, Excelsior, Mo.
6. (29) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (8) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan.
8. (12) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
9. (6) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
10. (11) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
11. (26) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
12. (25) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
13. (27) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
14. (30) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (28) 14c Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
16. (7) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
17. (10) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
18. (14) 12 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
19. (13) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
20. (18) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
21. (19) 66x Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
22. (20) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
23. (23) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
24. (24) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
25. (15) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
26. (1) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
27. (9) 17A Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
28. (22) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
29. (16) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
30. (21) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (1) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (7) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
4. (8) 1/4 Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
5. (10) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (9) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo.
7. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (2) 21K Kevin Sloan, Leavenworth, Kan.
9. (6) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
10. (3) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (1) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (3) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 17A Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
4. (2) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (6) 31 Chris Cain, Columbia, Mo.
6. (7) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
7. (8) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (9) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
9. (4) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (3) 64 Monty Cook, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (6) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (8) 12 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
4. (7) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (2) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
6. (9) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
7. (4) 68R Donny Guilbault, Topeka, Kan.
8. (5) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
9. (1) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #4 (7 laps):
1. (5) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (6) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
4. (3) 60 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (4) 1xx Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.
6. (9) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
7. (1) 21 Rodney Phillips, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 66X Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
9. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (7 laps):
1. (2) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
3. (4) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
4. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
6. (9) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (8) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
8. (6) 44 John O’Neal Jr., Kearney, Mo.
9. (1) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (1) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (7) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (2) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (4) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo.
5. (6) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
6. (8) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (13) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
8. (9) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
9. (14) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (3) 60 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
11. (5) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
12. (10) 21 Rodney Phillips, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (15) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.
14. (11) 21K Kevin Sloan, Leavenworth, Kan.
15. (12) 66X Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (3) 31 Chris Cain, Columbia, Mo.
2. (1) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
3. (5) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (2) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (8) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
6. (7) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
7. (6) 1xx Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.
8. (10) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
9. (11) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
10. (9) 68R Donny Guilbault, Topeka, Kan.
11. (4) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
12. (12) 44 John O’Neal Jr., Kearney, Mo.
13. (15) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
14. (13) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
15. (14) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.

“A” Main Qualifier (15 laps, top 6 advance to rows 2 and 4 of Saturday “A” Main):
2. (4) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (9) 12 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
6. (8) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
7. (17) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (6) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
9. (7) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
10. (13) 1/4 Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
11. (18) 31 Chris Cain, Columbia, Mo.
12. (29) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
13. (22) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
14. (2) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (16) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
16. (10) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
17. (25) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
18. (15) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
19. (21) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
20. (30) 1xx Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.
21. (26) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
22. (27) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
23. (12) 17A Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
24. (14) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
25. (28) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
26. (24) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
27. (3) 64 Monty Cook, St. Joseph, Mo.
28. (23) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo.
29. (20) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
30. (1) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
DQ – (5) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
DQ – (19) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
DQ – (11) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.

USRA STOCK CARS

Make-up “B” Main #1 from Wednesday (12 laps, top 7 advance to Make-up “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (4) 65x Thomas Roberts, Cameron, Mo.
2. (9) 33 John O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
3. (2) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (11) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (1) 12s Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
7. (8) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
8. (6) 0t Bobby Tavis, Leavenworth, Kan.
9. (7) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Minn.
10. (13) 44F Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (10) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
12. (12) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
13. (3) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.

Make-up “B” Main #2 from Wednesday (12 laps, top 7 advance to Make-up “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (9) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
5. (10) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
6. (4) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
7. (7) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (12) 63 Daniel Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (2) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
10. (5) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
11. (11) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (13) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
13. (1) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.

Make-up “A” Main Qualifier from Wednesday (18 laps, top 6 advance to rows 1 and 3 of Saturday “A” Main)::
1. (3) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (13) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (20) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (18) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
5. (17) 65x Thomas Roberts, Cameron, Mo.
6. (15) 3 Dale Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (7) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
8. (21) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (11) 7 Tyler James, Chanute, Kan.
10. (8) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (24) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
12. (16) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
13. (1) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (23) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
15. (19) 33 John O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
16. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
17. (30) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
18. (27) 12s Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
19. (4) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
20. (10) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
21. (26) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
22. (14) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
23. (2) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
24. (6) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
25. (9) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
26. (12) xx Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
27. (22) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
28. (25) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
29. (29) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
30. (28) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (2) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
3. (6) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (8) XX Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
6. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (7) 33 John O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
8. (3) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (8) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (7) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
3. (1) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (3) 63 Daniel Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (4) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 28 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (7) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
2. (5) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
4. (6) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
5. (4) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
6. (3) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (8) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
8. (2) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (7 laps):
1. (2) 7 Tyler James, Chanute, Kan.
2. (1) 0T Bobby Tavis, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
5. (3) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (4) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
7. (8) 44F Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (5) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (7 laps):
1. (1) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Minn.
2. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (9) 30g Tony Barnhart, Pleasant Valley, Mo.
5. (3) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Horton, Kan.
6. (7) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
7. (2) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
8. (6) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
9. (8) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (2) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
2. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (10) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
4. (5) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Horton, Kan.
5. (7) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (3) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (4) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
8. (8) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
9. (1) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (9) 33 John O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
11. (11) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
12. (12) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (2) XX Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
2. (1) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
3. (3) 63 Daniel Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (6) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (5) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
6. (4) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (7) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
8. (11) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (8) 44F Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (9) 28 Paul Carter, Kearney, Mo.
11. (10) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
12. (12) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.

“A” Main Qualifier (18 laps, top 6 advance to rows 2 and 4 of Saturday “A” Main):
1. (1) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (5) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (19) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (8) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (11) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
6. (9) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (17) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
8. (15) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (13) 30g Tony Barnhart, Pleasant Valley, Mo.
10. (21) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
11. (14) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
12. (12) 0T Bobby Tavis, Leavenworth, Kan.
13. (20) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
14. (27) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (16) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
16. (25) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (30) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
18. (29) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
19. (22) 63 Daniel Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.
20. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
21. (2) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
22. (28) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
23. (26) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
24. (18) XX Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
25. (23) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Horton, Kan.
26. (7) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Minn.
27. (10) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
28. (3) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
29. (4) 7 Tyler James, Chanute, Kan.
30. (24) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Make-up “B” Main #1 from Wednesday (12 laps, top 7 advance to Make-up “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (4) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
3. (2) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 20 Jason Thompson, Concordia, Mo.
5. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (13) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
7. (12) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
8. (3) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
9. (8) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
10. (6) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
11. (10) 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
12. (11) 14 Kyle Graves, Fulton, Mo.
13. (9) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
DNS – 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
DNS – 7D Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas.

Make-up “B” Main #1 from Wednesday (12 laps, top 7 advance to Make-up “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (5) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
2. (3) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
3. (1) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
4. (12) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
5. (9) 3 Larry Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (14) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
7. (4) 75 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (13) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (8) 39 Luke Driskell, Stillwell, Kan.
10. (15) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
11. (11) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
12. (10) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
13. (2) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
14. (7) 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
15. (6) 01 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.

Make-up “A” Main Qualifier from Wednesday (20 laps, top 6 advance to rows 1 and 3 of Saturday “A” Main)::
1. (2) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (11) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa.
3. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (18) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
7. (22) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
8. (16) Y9 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
9. (19) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
10. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
11. (6) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
12. (24) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
13. (8) 1KX Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
14. (25) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
15. (13) 15 Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.
16. (29) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
17. (23) 20 Jason Thompson, Concordia, Mo.
18. (4) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
19. (17) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
20. (21) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
21. (14) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
22. (15) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
23. (28) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
24. (26) 3 Larry Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
25. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
26. (30) 75 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
27. (27) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
28. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
29. (12) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
30. (20) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
3. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (2) 15 Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.
5. (1) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
6. (6) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
7. (7) 24 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo.
8. (4) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
9. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Larry Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
3. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (6) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
5. (1) 1KX Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
6. (8) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
8. (4) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
9. (9) 14 Kyle Graves, Fulton, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (8) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (9) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (7) 20 Jason Thompson, Concordia, Mo.
5. (6) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (4) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
7. (3) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
8. (5) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
9. (2) 11S Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
4. (3) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
5. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
6. (7) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
7. (2) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
DNS – Luke Driskell, Stillwell, Kan.
DNS – 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (4) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
3. (1) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (3) 67 Tim Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
6. (9) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
7. (7) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
8. (6) 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
9. (8) 75 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (5) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
3. (3) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
6. (7) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
7. (10) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
8. (2) 15 Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.
9. (4) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (13) 75 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (11) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
12. (8) 24 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo.
13. (9) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
DNS – 39 Luke Driskell, Stillwell, Kan.
DNS – 11S Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (6) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
2. (7) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
3. (4) 1KX Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
4. (2) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
5. (9) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
6. (8) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
7. (5) 67 Tim Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
8. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
9. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
10. (11) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
11. (13) 14 Kyle Graves, Fulton, Mo.
12. (10) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
13. (12) 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
DNS – 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

“A” Main Qualifier (20 laps, top 6 advance to rows 2 and 4 of Saturday “A” Main):
1. (2) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (10) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (17) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
7. (5) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
8. (18) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
9. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
10. (13) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
11. (12) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
12. (11) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
13. (9) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
14. (27) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
15. (29) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
16. (4) 3 Larry Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (25) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
18. (20) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
19. (26) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
20. (28) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
21. (22) 1KX Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
22. (19) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
23. (23) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
24. (24) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
25. (16) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
26. (14) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
27. (15) 20 Jason Thompson, Concordia, Mo.
28. (21) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
29. (6) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
30. (30) 67 Tim Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, McCarthy Auto Group.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group