Schott backs up 2014 Mississippi Thunder Speedway track championship with 2015 opening night win
Print this page
May 1, 2015  |  by Dan Bailey

Ryan Konkel won the first-ever USRA Limited Late Model feature race on Friday, May 1, at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis.

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis.--The sights, the sounds, the excitement, the anticipation... Opening Night 2015 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., had all of that and more as racers and fans alike ignored cloudy skies and rains in the surrounding area and headed to the track to enjoy the one-week delayed start of the 2015 racing season.

Much of the pre-race talk centered around the many changes offered for the new season as Mississippi Thunder Speedway embarks upon its seventh season of racing; two all-new weekly divisions: The Jailhouse Saloon MTS Sportsman and the all-new USRA Limited Late Models presented by Liquid Nitro Energy Drinks and Steve Yaggy Trucking, along with the weekly return of the 4-Cylinder MTS Hornets joined the extremely popular Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, the fast Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, the Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks and the lightning-quick redbox+ 600 Mods to set the scene for an exciting first night of on-track action.

SCHOTT BACKS UP 2014 TITLE WITH 2015 SEASON OPENING WIN

Two-Time, and defending, Mississippi Thunder Speedway track champion Lucas Schott opened up his 2014 title defense with a commanding run in the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified division, taking command of the evening's 25-lap feature from Josh Angst just past the half-way point and racing his way to the feature win. Schott spent the opening trio of laps battling pole-sitter Eric Pember for second and this as 2010 & 2013 Track Champion Josh Angst showed his strengths out front.

By lap four, Schott had dispensed with Pember and began working his way towards Angst to set up a dual for the lead. 10-laps in the making, that dual was then decided as Schott first caught and then passed Angst to claim the lead on lap 14. "I was really pleased with the car tonight," commented Schott from Victory Lane after the win, "I had to battle with Josh there for a bit, a good race and really the best way to start out the season here."

Angst and Pember remained second and third as the checkered flags waived while Brad Waits and Cory Crapser enjoyed strong performances racing all the way from the final two starting positions on the grid up to a fourth and fifth place finish, respectively.

CRAPSER STARTS WEEKLY COMMITMENT WITH USRA B-MOD FEATURE WIN

Multi-time National Champion Cory Crapser has made a weekly commitment to competing on Friday nights at Mississippi Thunder Speedway with both his USRA Modified and his USRA B-Mod, and based upon his past successes, the competition should take notice. "I have always enjoyed racing at this track and I honestly believe that this is one of the two best tracks in upper mid-west," said Crapser on the local Live Trackside radio program prior to Friday's first green flag, "and since I'm running USRA with both of my cars this year, this is where I'll be spending my Friday nights."

But despite his past glories, with a 27-car field filled almost to overflowing with drivers capable of taking home a feature win on any given night, Crapser would still need to work and race hard to bring home victory.

A second heat-race win started Crapser's night off on a positive note, and lining up third in the 27-car feature allowed his #07 the ability to see the front of the field as the green flag flew to start the 18-lap feature. A quick lap into the running and Crapser was out front with Pole Sitter Tyler Creeley and the rest of the field giving chase.

The battles from there on out were all the positions which remained behind Crapser, as the Chippewa Falls, WI racer lead every lap en route to the Opening Night Feature win. Shaun Walski battle Alex Williamson for second while Parker Hale raced from a 17th place starting spot up to fourth just ahead of 2012 MTS Track Champion Erik Kanz in fifth.

KONKEL TOPS USRA LIMITED LATE MODEL DEBUT

Ever since the initial official announcements of the all new USRA Limited Late Model division, there has been much talk about how this new division will fare, Friday Nights debut showed that this new form of Late Model racing may be exactly what racers and fans both want. The fans enjoyed seeing Late Models on the track, the sights, the sounds and the speed were all there. The drivers enjoyed a Late Model division which was affordable.

Ryan Konkel enjoyed success!

"Man, I almost don't have words to explain how I feel," said Konkel, after climbing from behind the wheel of his #13 Discount Liquor Late Model in the MTS Victory Lane after winning the very first feature of this new division, "I'm so excited to be a part of this!"

While the new division will need some understandable time to grow, the eight cars on hand showed that the term "Limited" applies only to the cost to compete . . . not to the excitement they can provide for the fans. Heat race winner Lance Hofer raced to a second place finish behind Konkel with former USRA B-Mod National Champ Troy Hovey completing the top 3.

Racing resumes Friday night May 8th at Mississippi Thunder Speedway. The first green flag is scheduled to wave on "The Big 1/3 Mile" immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with on-track competition provided by Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, USRA Limited Late Models presented by Liquid Nitro Energy Drink and Steve Yaggy Trucking, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks, redbox+ 600 Mods, Jailhouse Saloon MTS Sportsman, and MTS Hornets!

• Pit gate & Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM
• Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue at: Adults $12, Senior Citizens $10, ALL Students, even college (with current Valid Student ID) and Children 17 & Under are admitted absolutely free!

Mississippi Thunder Speedway is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web. Mississippi Thunder Speedway is presenting its 7th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval is quickly becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere every Friday night throughout the racing season.

RESULTS - FRIDAY, MAY 1, 2015

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:
1 (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2 (3) 49JT Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3 (8) 94JR John Doelle Arcadia, Wis.
4 (6) 4A Joel Alberts Mantorville, Minn.
5 (5) 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield, Minn.
6 (4) 2G Troy Girolamo Williston, N.D.
7 (1) 44 Leroy Scharkey Rochester, Minn.
8 (7) 07 Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9 (9) 24 Brad Waits Rochester, Minn.

Heat 2:
1 (4) 05 Jake Hartung Elmwood, Wis.
2 (2) 89 Eric Pember Pittsville, Wis.
3 (1) 11 Lance Hofer Cochrane, Wis.
4 (8) 69 Lucas Schott Chatfield, Minn.
5 (5) 52W Nate Wasmund, Minn.
6 (6) 49 Bob Timm Winona, Minn.
7 (3) R1 Jay Richardson Spring Valley, Wis.
8 (7) 15 Chris Loberg Menomonie, Wis.

Feature:
1 (4) 69 Lucas Schott Chatfield, Minn.
2 (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3 (1) 89 Eric Pember Pittsville, Wis.
4 (17) 24 Brad Waits Rochester, Minn.
5 (16) 07 Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6 (9) 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield, Minn.
7 (3) 49JT Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8 (7) 05 Jake Hartung Elmwood, Wis.
9 (6) 11 Lance Hofer Cochrane, Wis.
10 (12) 49 Bob Timm Winona, Minn.
11 (5) 94JR John Doelle Arcadia, Wis.
12 (8) 4A Joel Alberts Mantorville, Minn.
13 (13) R1 Jay Richardson Spring Valley, Wis.
14 (10) 52W Nate Wasmund, Minn.
15 (11) 2G Troy Girolamo Williston, N.D.
16 (14) 15 Chris Loberg Menomonie, Wis.
17 (15) 44 Leroy Scharkey Rochester, Minn.

USRA LIMITED LATE MODELS

Heat:
1 (3) 11 Lance Hofer Cochrane, Wis.
2 (4) 13 Ryan Konkel Winona, Minn.
3 (1) 4 Troy Hovey Decorah, Iowa
4 (2) 24 Justin Sass Elgin, Minn.
5 (5) 8 Curt Luhmann Rushford, Minn.
6 (7) 81 Cody Gardner Winona, Minn.
7 (6) 76 Quinn Arnoldy Winona, Minn.
8 (8) 01 Shaun Mann Buffalo City, Wis.

Feature:
1 (1) 13 Ryan Konkel Winona, Minn.
2 (2) 11 Lance Hofer Cochrane, Wis.
3 (4) 4 Troy Hovey Decorah, Iowa
4 (3) 24 Justin Sass Elgin, Minn.
5 (6) 81 Cody Gardner Winona, Minn.
6 (7) 76 Quinn Arnoldy Winona, Minn.
7 (5) 8 Curt Luhmann Rushford, Minn.
8 (8) 01 Shaun Mann Buffalo City, Wis.

USRA B-MODS

Heat 1:
1 (2) 21 Ryan Olson Strum, Wis.
2 (1) 90 Tyler Creeley Winona, Minn.
3 (3) 42 Dan Christopher Decorah, Iowa
4 (6) 2 Andrew Bleess Chatfield, Minn.
5 (4) 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Minn.
6 (5) 12K Casey Knutson Spring Grove, Minn.
7 (7) 15 Elizabeth Loberg Menomonie, Wis.

Heat 2:
1 (4) 07 Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2 (2) 15W Alex Williamson Rushford, Minn.
3 (3) 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Minn.
4 (5) 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove, Minn.
5 (1) 99 Bill Engler Hixton, Wis.
6 (7) 79 Nate Becker Black River, Wis.
7 (6) 19 Nicholas Wagner Trempealeau, Wis.

Heat 3:
1 (3) 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford, Minn.
2 (5) 20K Kyle Brown Minnesota City, Minn.
3 (4) 48K Scott Kunda Winona, Minn.
4 (1) 99F Josh Flury -
5 (6) 51W Jt Wasmund Pine Island, Minn.
6 (7) 09R Dax Schwanke Winona, Minn.
7 (2) 44 Brandon Reutzel Winona, Minn.

Heat 4:
1 (1) 23K Erik Kanz Winona, Minn.
2 (3) 85 Ben Moudry Hastings, Minn.
3 (5) 95X Shaun Walski Winona, Minn.
4 (4) 82 Rick Byrnes Decorah, Iowa
5 (2) 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston, Minn.
6 (6) 43 Zach Brom Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1 (3) 07 Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2 (4) 95X Shaun Walski Winona, Minn.
3 (8) 15W Alex Williamson Rushford, Minn.
4 (17) 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Minn.
5 (7) 23K Erik Kanz Winona, Minn.
6 (13) 2 Andrew Bleess Chatfield, Minn.
7 (11) 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Minn.
8 (9) 42 Dan Christopher Decorah, Iowa
9 (21) 12K Casey Knutson Spring Grove, Minn.
10 (2) 21 Ryan Olson Strum, Wis.
11 (1) 90 Tyler Creeley Winona, Minn.
12 (14) 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove, Minn.
13 (20) 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston, Minn.
14 (16) 82 Rick Byrnes Decorah, Iowa
15 (10) 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford, Minn.
16 (24) 43 Zach Brom Winona, Minn.
17 (15) 99F Josh Flury
18 (6) 48K Scott Kunda Winona, Minn.
19 (26) 19 Nicholas Wagner Trempealeau, Wis.
20 (23) 09R Dax Schwanke Winona, Minn.
21 (18) 99 Bill Engler Hixton, Wis.
22 (5) 20K Kyle Brown Minnesota City, Minn.
23 (19) 51W Jt Wasmund Pine Island, Minn.
24 (22) 79 Nate Becker Black River, Wis.
25 (12) 85 Ben Moudry Hastings, Minn.
26 (25) 15 Elizabeth Loberg Menomonie, Wis.
27 (27) 44 Brandon Reutzel Winona, Minn.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group