Martin, Bryant visit victory lane at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
May 16, 2015

Logan Martin won the USRA Modified feature race.

WHEATLAND, Mo.--With 119 cars jamming the Lucas Oil Speedway pit area on a stormy Saturday night, Logan Martin and Andy Bryant all visited Andy's Frozen Custard Victory Lane on May 16.

The featured class of the evening was the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds and it did not disappoint as West Plains, Missouri's Logan Martin worked his way from 12th at the start to score the 25-lap $750 to win main event after a breathtaking battle with Terry Schultz in the late stages of the race. Schultz would up in second at the finish with Jeff Cutshaw slipping back to third after starting on the pole. Jason Russell worked his way to fourth at the finish while Hermitage, Missouri's Eric Turner shot all the way to fifth in the final rundown after starting in the 11th spot.

The final event of the evening was dominated by Andy Bryant as the youngster out of Fort Scott, Kansas showed the way topping a huge field of 47 USRA B-Mods. Wheatland's Mike Streigel wheeled John Stewart's #17 to a second place finish after starting deep in the field in 17th. Kansas City, Kansas driver Jake Richards crossed the Foley Equipment Finish line in third with Ryan Gilmore and Sam Petty rounding out the top-5 in fourth and fifth respectively.

The 23rd Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 Presented by kicks off this Thursday, May 21st with the 2nd Annual MLRA Cowboy Classic. The event will culminate on Saturday night, May 23rd with the $30,000 to win, 100 Lap Show-Me 100. The Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds will also be running all three nights. Complete event details, prices, and times are available at


A-Feature: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 3. Jake Richards (Kansas City, KS), 4. Ryan Gillmore (Springfield, MO), 5. Sam Petty (Marshfield, MO), 6. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 7. Justin Hunt, 8. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 9. Wesley Smith (Nixa , MO), 10. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 11. James Thompson (Springfield, MO), 12. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 13. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 14. RIchard Biggs (Sugar Creek, MO), 15. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 16. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 17. Chuck Dobson (Wheatland, Mo), 18. Andrew Page (Columbia, Mo), 19. Joshua Barnes (Cameron, MO), 20. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 21. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 22. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 23. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 24. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 25. Tyler Brown (Conway, MO),

B-Feature 1: 1. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 2. Andrew Page (Columbia, Mo), 3. James Thompson (Springfield, MO), 4. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 5. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 6. William Small (Holden, Mo), 7. Jared Whitney (Brookline, MO), 8. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 9. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 10. Josh Bell (Ozark, MO), 11. JC Morton (Springfield, MO),

B-Feature 2: 1. Wesley Smith (Nixa , MO), 2. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 3. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 6. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 7. Jeff Gray (Ozark, Mo), 8. Josh Brown (Stoutland, MO), 9. Morgan Campbell (Nevada, MO), 10. Andrew Kendrick (Clinton, MO),

B-Feature 3: 1. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 2. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 4. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 5. Dean Truelove (BlueSprings, MO), 6. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 7. Terry Wilburn (Holden, Mo), 8. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 9. Eric Graves (Richland, MO), 10. Karla Lampe (Fair Grove, MO),

Heat 1: 1. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Ryan Gillmore (Springfield, MO), 4. Andrew Page (Columbia, Mo), 5. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 7. Jared Whitney (Brookline, MO), 8. Andrew Kendrick (Clinton, MO), 9. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 10. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO),

Heat 2: 1. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 2. Tyler Brown (Conway, MO), 3. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 6. James Thompson (Springfield, MO), 7. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 8. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 9. Josh Brown (Stoutland, MO), 10. Josh Bell (Ozark, MO),

Heat 3: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 3. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 4. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 6. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 7. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 8. William Small (Holden, Mo), 9. Dean Truelove (BlueSprings, MO),

Heat 4: 1. Chuck Dobson (Wheatland, Mo), 2. Jake Richards (Kansas City, KS), 3. Sam Petty (Marshfield, MO), 4. RIchard Biggs (Sugar Creek, MO), 5. Jeff Gray (Ozark, Mo), 6. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 7. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 8. Morgan Campbell (Nevada, MO), 9. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO),

Heat 5: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Justin Hunt, 3. Joshua Barnes (Cameron, MO), 4. Terry Wilburn (Holden, Mo), 5. Eric Graves (Richland, MO), 6. Wesley Smith (Nixa , MO), 7. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 8. Karla Lampe (Fair Grove, MO), 9. Gary Clark (Walker, MO),


A-Feature: 1. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 2. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 4. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 5. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 6. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 7. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 8. Dalton Kirk (Edgerton, KS), 9. Andrew Smith (Rogersville, MO), 10. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 11. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 12. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 13. Kelby Taylor (Springfield, MO), 14. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 15. Lucas Gibbs, 16. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 17. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 18. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 19. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 20. Wesley Long (Greenfield, MO), 21. Nick Whitehead (NixaHighlandville, MO), 22. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 23. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 24. Kyle Graves (Fulton, MO),

B-Feature: 1. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 2. Dalton Kirk (Edgerton, KS), 3. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 4. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 5. Nick Whitehead (NixaHighlandville, MO), 6. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 7. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 8. Wesley Long (Greenfield, MO), 9. Thomas Diers (Rogersville, MO), 10. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 11. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 12. Dean Bachner (Olathe, ks),

Heat 1: 1. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 2. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 3. Lucas Gibbs, 4. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 5. Dalton Kirk (Edgerton, KS), 6. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Dean Bachner (Olathe, ks),

Heat 2: 1. Kelby Taylor (Springfield, MO), 2. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 3. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 4. Kyle Graves (Fulton, MO), 5. Nick Whitehead (NixaHighlandville, MO), 6. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 7. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO),

Heat 3: 1. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 4. Andrew Smith (Rogersville, MO), 5. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 6. Wesley Long (Greenfield, MO), 7. John Allen (Chanute, KS),

Heat 4: 1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 5. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 6. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 7. Thomas Diers (Rogersville, MO),

Race fans can go to to view the complete schedule for Lucas Oil Speedway's 2015 season, find detailed event information, get the latest news, and get complete ticket and campsite information. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at and on

Latest News from the USRA

March 17, 2018
Morton masters final feature at King of America VIII Iron Man Challenge
Things just kept getting better and better for J.C. Morton this weekend at the Humboldt Speedway for the King of America VIII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racinread more
March 16, 2018
Zimmerman on top in Out-Pace USRA B-Mods at Humboldt
Veteran racer Randy Zimmerman of Fort Scott, Kan., flew by leader J.C. Morton on lap 16 of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature, and then held off multiple challenges over theread more
March 15, 2018
King of America VIII Iron Man Challenge opener to Jolly
Thursday night kicked off the King of America VIII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment at the Humboldt, and the 2018 campaign for the USRA Iron Man Chread more
March 15, 2018
King of America VIII - Thursday A-Main Lineup
Out-Pace USRA B-Mod A-Main lineup for the King of America VIII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment on Thursday, March 15, at the Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, more
March 15, 2018
King of America VIII - Thursday B-Main Lineups
Out-Pace USRA B-Mod B-Main lineups for the King of America VIII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment on Thursday, March 15, at the Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, more
Contact Us

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group