Another grand performance from Zevenbergen, Johnson inherits trophy in Rock Rapids rumble
Print this page
June 5, 2015

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa—Elijah Zevenbergen notched his second win of the weekend while Tyler Johnson garnered a belated victory Friday night when the Holley Iron Man Series invaded the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Zevenbergen’s second USRA Stock Car feature win in as many nights was worth $1,000 and brought his two-day total to $2,000 for his efforts.

Also for the second straight night, Randy Brands followed the Ocheyedan, Iowa, racer to the finish line to claim the runner-up spot while Holley Iron Man Series points leader Tom Schmitt rebounded from two flat tires during the 20-lap main event to finish third.

Justin Regnerus raced from 17th to fourth and Steve Jackson finished fifth after starting in the 11th spot. Todd Staley, who dropped to the rear of the field on the opening lap, came back to finish sixth. Brad Klaassen, Glenn Wynia, Sean Foster and Darwin Klaassen rounded out the top 10.

After apparent winner Cody Ahrendt was disqualified during post-race technical inspections, Tyler Johnson inherited the winner’s check of $750 in the USRA B-Mod feature race, making him the ninth different winner in eleven Holley Iron Man Series shows so far this season.

Tenth-starting Miah Christensen earned the runner-up honors, points leader Dakota Foster came from 21st on the starting grid to claim the third spot, Cullen DeRuyter was fourth and 18th-starting Nick Dieter finished fifth. Dustin Kruse, Thor Anderson, Nick Van Belle, Trevor Kracht and Mitch Van Engen completed the top 10.

The USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will share the spotlight again when the Holley Iron Man Series returns to action on Sunday, June 14, at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, for the 13th Annual Stars & stripes Shootout which was rained out at the Upper Iowa Speedway two weeks ago and moved to Cresco. The event will also feature the USMTS Modifieds and USRA Hobby Stocks.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, June 5, 2015

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (1) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
3. (8) 45k Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
4. (6) 20k Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
5. (5) 69x Richie Ackerly, Sioux City, Iowa.
6. (7) 74 Donald P Mayo, Doon, Iowa.
7. (4) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
8. (2) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
2. (1) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
3. (4) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
4. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (5) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (7) 44 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
7. (6) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa.
8. (8) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
2. (3) 22e Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
3. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
4. (2) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
5. (6) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (4) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
7. (5) 54k Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $1000.
2. (9) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa, $600.
3. (5) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $500.
4. (17) 44 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, $400.
5. (11) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $350.
6. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $300.
7. (2) 45k Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn., $225.
8. (6) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $200.
9. (12) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo., $180.
10. (21) 54k Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $170.
11. (10) 20k Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., $160.
12. (18) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, $150.
13. (20) 22 Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa, $140.
14. (19) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., $130.
15. (1) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $125.
16. (3) 22e Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn., $125.
17. (15) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $125.
18. (23) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., $125.
19. (13) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $125.
20. (16) 74 Donald P Mayo, Doon, Iowa, $125.
21. (7) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., $125.
22. (22) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., $125.
23. (14) 69x Richie Ackerly, Sioux City, Iowa, $125.

Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Sunday, June 14, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway.
Points Standings: Schmitt 699, Jackson 656, Staley 603, Newman 507, Sybesma 506, Foster 428, Kyle Falck 381, Mitch Hovden 349, Jake Ludeking 343, Nathan Wood 236.

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.
2. (6) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
4. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (3) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
6. (2) 4x Thor Anderson, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
7. (5) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa.
2. (6) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
3. (1) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (4) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
5. (2) 43k Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.
6. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (7) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
2. (6) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn.
3. (1) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
4. (5) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
6. (3) 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster, Minn.
7. (7) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (5) 91 Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $750.
2. (10) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $500.
3. (21) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $400.
4. (3) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn., $350.
5. (18) 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster, Minn., $300.
6. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $250.
7. (16) 4x Thor Anderson, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $225.
8. (2) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn., $200.
9. (13) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn., $180.
10. (6) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa, $160.
11. (12) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D., $140.
12. (1) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., $130.
13. (15) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $120.
14. (7) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $110.
15. (4) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $100.
16. (14) 43k Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, $100.
17. (19) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $100.
18. (17) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $100.
19. (20) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $60.
20. (9) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., $60.
21. (8) 84 Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa, $0.

Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 21.
Next Race: Sunday, June 14, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway.
Points Standings: Foster 842, Timmerman 691, Dan Wheeler 604, Christensen 457, Andy Bryant 452, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 405, Mike Striegel 401, Kruse 369, Cory Crapser 367, Karla Lampe 298.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group