Hovden’s host family reunion at Cresco Speedway
Print this page
June 14, 2015

CRESCO, Iowa—It was a Holley Iron Man Series Hovden family reunion at the Cresco Speedway Sunday with Mitch Hovden (USRA Stock Cars), Dan Hovden (USRA B-Mods) and Chris Hovden (USRA Hobby Stocks) all taking their turn in the victory lane spotlight.

A five-time national title holder under the United States Racing Association banner, Mitch Hovden passed Tom Schmitt on lap 11 and held on for the final 14 laps to secure his first Holley Iron Man Series win of the season in the USRA Stock Cars.

The win was worth $750 to the 27–year-old from Decorah, Iowa.

In addition to holding the honor as the two-time defending Holley Iron Man Series champ, Mitch Hovden was also the 2011 and 2012 USRA Stock Car National Champion and 2007 USRA Hobby Stock National Champion.

Schmitt—the 2012 Holley Iron Man Series titlist and a two-time USRA Stock Car National Champion (20078-08) in his own right—held on to the runner-up spot while Shawn Peter, 2009 USRA Stock Car National Champion Tory Reicks and Lynn Panos rounded out the top five finishers.

In USRA B-Mod action, Dan Hovden of Decorah cruised the entire 20-lap distance to register his first Holley Iron Man Series win of the season and claim the $600 winner’s share of the prize money.

The 22-year-old younger brother of Mitch Hovden started on the pole and held off seventh-starting Ben Moudry at the finish with Jimmy Broszeit, points leader Dakota Foster and Jason Schlangen capturing the remainder of the first five positions.

Rounding out the three divisions of USRA Weekly Racing Series competition, Cresco’s Chris Hovden led from start to finish in the USRA Hobby Stock main event and collected $300 for his efforts.

A cousin to the previous pair of winners and the 2009 USRA Hobby Stock National Champion, Chris Hovden, 30, paced eighth-starting Josh Ludeking to the checkers with Steve Larson, Matt White and Steve Holthaus rounding out the top five.

The Holley Iron Man Series returns to action with both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods competing in a Fourth of July Weekend doubleheader at the Cresco Speedway on Thursday, July 2, and Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, July 3.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Sunday, June 14, 2015

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.
4. (3) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (8) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (6) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
8. (2) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (6) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (3) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (1) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.
7. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (8) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
2. (5) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
4. (1) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
6. (2) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
7. (3) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.

Holley “A” Main (25 laps):
1. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $750.
2. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 25, $550.
3. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., 25, $450.
4. (5) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, 25, $375.
5. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 25, $325.
6. (12) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa, 25, $280.
7. (14) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $250.
8. (19) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $220.
9. (11) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., 25, $190.
10. (15) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 25, $170.
11. (16) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 25, $150.
12. (6) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $140.
13. (13) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 25, $130.
14. (20) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $125.
15. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $120.
16. (21) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 25, $115.
17. (18) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, 25, $110.
18. (8) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 24, $105.
19. (17) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, 24, $100.
20. (9) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 17, $100.
21. (22) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa, 4, $100.
22. (10) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn., 1, $100.
DNS – 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, 0, $75.

Lap Leaders: Schmitt 1-11, Hovden 12-25.
Laps Led: Hovden 14, Schmitt 11.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Thursday, July 2, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway.
Points Standings: Schmitt 794, Jackson 728, Staley 673, Jake Newman 507, Stefan Sybesma 506, Falck 459, Hovden 449, Sean Foster 428, Ludeking 407, Donlan 298.

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
5. (2) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
7. (6) 20j Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (8) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (4) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (5) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
4. (3) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (2) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (7) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
7. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (3) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
4. (4) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (6) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa.
7. (2) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
2. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $450.
3. (2) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, $350.
4. (8) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $300.
5. (5) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $250.
6. (12) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $200.
7. (14) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $180.
8. (17) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $160.
9. (16) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $140.
10. (11) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn., $130.
11. (13) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $120.
12. (18) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa, $110.
13. (20) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa, $100.
14. (6) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $90.
15. (10) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $85.
16. (15) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, $80.
17. (19) 20j Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $80.
18. (21) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis., $80.
19. (4) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $80.
20. (9) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
21. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $80.
DNS – 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.

Lap Leader: Hovden 1-20.
Laps Led: Hovden 20.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 22.
Next Race: Thursday, July 2, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway.
Points Standings: Foster 929, Timmerman 736, Dan Wheeler 604, Miah Christensen 457, Andy Bryant 452, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 405, Mike Striegel 401, Dustin Kruse 369, Cory Crapser 367, Denner 303.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1:
1. (3) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (5) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 9er Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa.
4. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (6) 18x Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (7) 68r Shawn Randall, Raymond, Iowa.
7. (1) 31 David Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa.
8. (8) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa.

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (6) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (2) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (1) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa.
5. (3) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn.
6. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
7. (7) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa.
8. (8) 2 Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, $300.
2. (8) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $200.
3. (7) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa, $170.
4. (9) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $140.
5. (5) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, $110.
6. (2) 9er Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa, $100.
7. (3) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, $90.
8. (4) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa, $80.
9. (10) 18x Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
10. (14) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa, $70.
11. (12) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $65.
12. (6) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn., $60.
13. (13) 31 David Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa, $55.
14. (15) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa, $50.
15. (16) 2 Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa, $50.
16. (11) 68r Shawn Randall, Raymond, Iowa, $50.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

April 25, 2018
Hamilton County Speedway announces May 5 grand opening, kids night
Officials at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, have announced that opening night for the 2018 racing season will happen Saturday, May 5, with an open prread more
April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group