Hovdens continue stranglehold on Cresco Speedway
Print this page
July 2, 2015

CRESCO, Iowa—For the second time in less than a month, the Holley Iron Man Series invaded the Cresco Speedway Thursday, and for the second straight time it was an exclusive Hovden party in victory lane.

In the USRA Stock Car main event, Mitch Hovden of Decorah started on the pole and drove to a $750 triumph.

Behind him, Kevin Donlan raced from 11th to second, Dillon Anderson climbed from 21st to third and Lynn Panos finished fourth after starting 14th. Brian Mahlstedt was fifth.

In USRA B-Mod action, Decorah’s Dan Hovden also rolled off on the pole and captured the checkered flag for his second $600 Holley Iron Man Series check in a row.

Ben Moudry finished second back on June 14 and again settled for the runner-up honors on Thursday. Points leader Dakota Foster was third, Kyle Anderson finished fourth and Eddie Schwope III rounded out the top five.

Cresco’s Chris Hovden claimed the USRA Hobby Stock feature race after going off tenth on the starting grid. Joshua Ludeking, Brady Link, Steve Larson and Scott Spilde were second, third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will compete in the second round of the Independence Day holiday doubleheader at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, July 3.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Thursday, July 2, 2015

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8. An additional 12 drives advanced from the “B” Main to the “A” Main.

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa
2. (1) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (5) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
4. (6) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Groove, Minn.
5. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
6. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (4) 23 Gary Harward, Floris, Iowa

Heat Race #2:
1. (5) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
2. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa
4. (4) 8m Sam McCune, Floris, Iowa
5. (2) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa
6. (1) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (7) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (1) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
4. (4) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) C4 Corey Strothman, Mt. Union, Iowa
6. (6) 01i Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa
7. (7) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa

Heat Race #4:
1. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa
2. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
5. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
6. (2) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa

“B” Main:
1. (1) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Groove, Minn.
2. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (3) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa.
6. (7) C4 Corey Strothman, Mt. Union, Iowa.
7. (11) 01i Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa.
8. (10) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (9) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
10. (13) 23 Gary Harward, Floris, Iowa.
11. (14) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
12. (12) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa.
13. (8) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $75.
14. (15) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa, $75.
15. (2) 8m Sam McCune, Floris, Iowa, $75.

 “A” Main:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $750.
2. (11) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $550.
3. (21) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $450.
4. (14) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $375.
5. (4) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $325.
6. (7) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $280.
7. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $250.
8. (16) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $220.
9. (20) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $190.
10. (22) 23 Gary Harward, Floris, Iowa, $170.
11. (12) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., $150.
12. (15) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $140.
13. (19) 01i Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa, $130.
14. (6) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., $125.
15. (24) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa, $120.
16. (9) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, $115.
17. (18) C4 Corey Strothman, Mt. Union, Iowa, $110.
18. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $105.
19. (8) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $100.
20. (2) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $100.
21. (17) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa, $100.
22. (13) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Groove, Minn., $100.
23. (23) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $100.
24. (10) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa, $100.

Entries: 27.
Next Race: Friday, July 3, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Schmitt 850, Jackson 804, Todd Staley 673, Newman 577, Sybesma 557, Hovden 549, Falck 514, Ludeking 475, Sean Foster 428, Donlan 393.

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up for the “A” Main with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
2. (2) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (4) 16d Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (5) 88x Jimmy Brosziet, Postville, Iowa
5. (6) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
6. (7) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
7. (3) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brendon, S.D.
5. (3) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (1) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (7) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 91 Eddie Schwope III, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (5) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
5. (6) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
6. (1) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.

 “A” Main:
1. (1) 16d Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
2. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $450.
3. (8) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $350.
4. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $300.
5. (2) 91 Eddie Schwope III, St. Joseph, Mo., $250.
6. (12) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $200.
7. (16) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $180.
8. (5) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $160.
9. (14) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, $140.
10. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brendon, S.D., $130.
11. (13) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $120.
12. (17) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn., $110.
13. (18) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $100.
14. (15) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa, $90.
15. (19) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis., $85.
16. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $80.
17. (11) 88x Jimmy Brosziet, Postville, Iowa, $80.
18. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $80.
19. (9) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
DNS – 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.

Entries: 20.
Next Race: Friday, July 3, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Foster 1020, Timmerman 792, Dan Wheeler 604, Christensen 533, Andy Bryant 452, Kruse 441, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 405, Mike Striegel 401, Cory Crapser 367, Denner 363.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 9er Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
4. (7) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
5. (6) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn.
6. (4) 2 Tim Gabel, Lawler, Iowa
7. (5) 71t Tanar Kluender, Alta Vista, Iowa
8. (8) 71k Kyle Nicoll, Cresco, Iowa

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
2. (5) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 24t Tyler Ollendick, Tripoli, Iowa
4. (4) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
5. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
6. (2) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
7. (7) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
8. (8) 11 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.

“A” Main:
1. (10) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (4) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
4. (5) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
6. (8) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
7. (6) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
8. (2) 24t Tyler Ollendick, Tripoli, Iowa
9. (14) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
10. (7) 9er Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
11. (12) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
12. (9) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn.
13. (11) 2 Tim Gabel, Lawler, Iowa
14. (13) 71t Tanar Kluender, Alta Vista, Iowa
15. (15) 11 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.
DNS – 71k Kyle Nicoll, Cresco, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group