Hovden, Anderson declare victory in Holley Iron Man Series features at Fayette County Speedway
Print this page
July 3, 2015

WEST UNION, Iowa—On the eve of America’s birthday, the Holley Iron Man Series visited the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, with Mitch Hovden and Kyle Anderson standing tall in victory lane.

Hovden, from Decorah, Iowa, claimed his second $750 paycheck in as many days with his third Iron Man trophy of the 2015 USRA Stock Car campaign.

Fellow Decorah driver Kyle Falck came home second, with veteran Steve Jackson third, Dillon Anderson fourth and Mike Harward in the fifth spot.

In USRA B-Mod action, Kyle Anderson of Decorah notched his first Holley Iron Man Series triumph and pocketed $600 in the process.

Former USRA B-Mod National Champion Matt Jones settled for the runner-up spot, followed by points leader Dakota Foster, who started 12th. Thursday night’s winner, Dan Hovden, finished fourth and Chris Roney rounded out the top five.

Steve Holthaus of Cresco, Iowa, won the USRA Hobby Stock feature. Billy Rhoades, Chris Hovden, Josh Ludeking and Steve Larson finished second through fifth, respectively.

The Holley Iron Man Series returns to action on Tuesday, July 21, at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, when they share the spotlight with the USMTS Modifieds.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, July 3, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main. Passing points accumulated in the heat races determined the line-up for the “A” Main with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa.
2. (1) C4 Corey Strothman, Mt. Union, Iowa.
3. (4) 8m Sam McClure, Floris, Iowa.
4. (6) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
6. (3) 98 Jeff Roete, Oelwein, Iowa.
7. (7) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 23 Gary Harward, Floris, Iowa.
4. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
6. (5) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
3. (1) 37 Pete Solum, Spring, Minn.
4. (5) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
5. (4) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.

Heat Race #4:
1. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (1) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
3. (4) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (3) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (5) 01i Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa.
6. (6) 8x Travis Cooley, Hawkeye, Iowa.

 “A” Main:
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $750.
2. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $550.
3. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $450.
4. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $375.
5. (19) 01i Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa, $325.
6. (3) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., $280.
7. (6) C4 Corey Strothman, Mt. Union, Iowa, $250.
8. (23) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, $220.
9. (21) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monona, Iowa, $190.
10. (17) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $170.
11. (18) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, $150.
12. (14) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $140.
13. (16) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $130.
14. (10) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $125.
15. (20) 98 Jeff Roete, Oelwein, Iowa, $120.
16. (12) 37 Pete Solum, Spring, Minn., $115.
17. (13) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
18. (15) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., $105.
19. (7) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa, $100.
20. (22) 8x Travis Cooley, Hawkeye, Iowa, $100.
21. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $100.
22. (24) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $100.
23. (11) 23 Gary Harward, Floris, Iowa, $100.
24. (9) 8m Sam McClure, Floris, Iowa, $100.
DNS – 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $75.

Entries: 25.
Next Race: Tuesday, July 21, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Schmitt 903, Jackson 895, Todd Staley 673, Newman 658, Hovden 649, Falck 609, Stefan Sybesma 557, Ludeking 533, Anderson 465, Donlan 461.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (5) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (7) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa.
5. (3) 1r Reggie Rema, Clermont, Iowa.
6. (6) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
7. (1) 64 Terry Quam, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (6) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
4. (4) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (1) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa.
6. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (5) 16d Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (1) 8k Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
5. (3) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa.
DNS – 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa.

 “A” Main:
1. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
2. (2) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $450.
3. (12) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $350.
4. (5) 16d Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $300.
5. (7) 78 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa, $250.
6. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $200.
7. (15) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $180.
8. (9) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, $160.
9. (11) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, $140.
10. (1) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, $130.
11. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $120.
12. (17) 64 Terry Quam, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
13. (16) 1r Reggie Rema, Clermont, Iowa, $100.
14. (6) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa, $90.
15. (10) 8k Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa, $85.
16. (13) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa, $80.
17. (14) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
DNS – 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

Entries: 19.
Next Race: Tuesday, July 21, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Foster 1111, Timmerman 862, Dan Wheeler 604, Miah Christensen 533, Andy Bryant 452, Denner 444, Dustin Kruse 441, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 405, Mike Striegel 401, Bumgardner 400.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (5) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (6) 7m Rachel Darnell, West Union, Iowa.
6. (2) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (2) 35b Shawn Kuennen, Hazleton, Iowa.
3. (3) 2 Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa.
4. (6) 12 John Light, Wauzeka, Wis.
5. (4) 9erx Roy Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa.
6. (5) 23j Justin Hanson, West Union, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (3) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (4) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa.
4. (5) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
5. (2) 68r Shawn Randall, Raymond, Iowa.

 “A” Main:
1. (2) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (9) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa.
3. (8) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (6) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (5) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (7) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (4) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (16) 23j Justin Hanson, West Union, Iowa.
9. (10) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
10. (1) 35b Shawn Kuennen, Hazleton, Iowa.
11. (3) 2 Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa.
12. (11) 12 John Light, Wauzeka, Wis.
13. (12) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
14. (13) 7m Rachel Darnell, West Union, Iowa.
15. (15) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa.
16. (14) 9erx Roy Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa.
DNS – 68r Shawn Randall, Raymond, Iowa.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group