Schott, Sass, Crapser motor to victory at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
July 17, 2015

Lucas Schott won the USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, July 17, 2015

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 0 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (6) 49JT Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
5. (4) 44X Leroy Scharkey, Rochester, Minn.
6. (2) 59X Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (5) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 3X Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
5. (1) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Habbotsford, Wis.
6. (4) 6M Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (1) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. (5) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
DNS - 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 0 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (12) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (7) 49JT Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (8) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
10. (11) 3X Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
11. (14) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Habbotsford, Wis.
12. (15) 59X Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
13. (16) 6M Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
14. (10) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
15. (13) 44X Leroy Scharkey, Rochester, Minn.
16. (17) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
17. (6) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
18. (18) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
DNS - 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.

USRA LIMITED LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 81 Cody Gardner, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 80J Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (4) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (1) 55 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
6. (2) 76 Quinn Arnoldy, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
2. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
3. (4) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (6) 99X Ben Anderson
5. (5) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
6. (3) 4 Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 24 Justin Sass, Elgin, Minn.
2. (6) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (2) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. (10) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (4) 80J Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
8. (9) 4 Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
9. (3) 81 Cody Gardner, Winona, Minn.
10. (7) 99X Ben Anderson
11. (11) 55 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
DNS - 76 Quinn Arnoldy, Winona, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (2) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (3) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
6. (5) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (7) 79 Nate Becker, Black River, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
2. (4) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
3. (1) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (5) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (3) 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis.
7. (7) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (6) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove, Minn.
4. (1) 19 Nicholas Wagner, Trempealeau, Wis.
5. (5) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
6. (2) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
4. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (3) 09R Dax Schwanke, Winona, Minn.
6. (6) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (3) 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis.
3. (2) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (6) 79 Nate Becker, Black River, Wis.
5. (5) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (4) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
DNS - 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
DNS - 09R Dax Schwanke, Winona, Minn.
DNS - 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
DNS - 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (6) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (13) 12K Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
5. (11) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (9) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
7. (12) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
8. (2) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove, Minn.
9. (5) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
10. (14) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
11. (10) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
12. (17) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
13. (16) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
14. (19) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
15. (3) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
16. (15) 19 Nicholas Wagner, Trempealeau, Wis.
17. (7) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
18. (20) 79 Nate Becker, Black River, Wis.
19. (8) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
DQ  (18) 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis.



Latest News from the USRA

May 22, 2018
I-35 Speedway having more fun
I-35 Speedway is the race track where we always have fun! Last weekend we had super-exciting races on Saturday and we introduced ATV racing on Sunday.  I-35 Speedwayread more
May 22, 2018
Tony Roper Memorial Memorial payout turning heads
The payout for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by S&S U-Pull-It Auto Parts this Sunday at the Lebanon Midway Speedway during the 18th Annual Tony Roper Memorial haread more
May 21, 2018
Kick off Memorial Day Weekend this Friday at Lakeside Speedway
This Friday,May 25, racing on the river’s edge at Lakeside Speedway is presented by RockAuto.com. Featured classes are USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars and Ouread more
May 21, 2018
USRA Modifieds share spotlight at 26th Annual Show-Me 100
One of dirt track racing's biggest weekends of the year is almost here with Lucas Oil Speedway to become the center of the short-track universe. The 26th Annual Shread more
May 19, 2018
Holman, Tarkington claim Tri-State Speedway wins
The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series continued this past Saturday night at the mighty Tri-State Speedway. Low 90-degree temperatures greeted the fans as they arrived at tread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group