Crapser collects Holley Iron Man Series win at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 25, 2015

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Cory Crapser dominated the USRA B-Mod main event during the second night of the Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway Friday to record his third Holley Iron Man Series win of the 2015 campaign.

From the outside of the front row, Crapser jumped out front at the drop of the green flag and was unchallenged the rest of the way in the 20-lapper.

The win was worth $1,000 with additional earnings going to each of the top five finishers courtesy of Carroll’s Corn.

Track champion Cole Queensland bounced back from last night’s miscue to take the runner-up honors while Kyle Anderson, Dan Hovden and points leader Dakota Foster rounded out the top five at the checkered flag.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Alex Williamson, Chad Clancy, Trevor Fecht, Andrew Bleess and Mike Mehling.

Action continues at the majestic 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval on Saturday. USRA B-Mod drivers will battle for $1,000 to win as they share the spotlight with the USRA Modifieds with USRA national points are on the line.

Fan may purchase tickets at the gate on Saturday night. For fans unable to be there in person, the entire event will be broadcast live. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
17th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 2 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 25, 2015

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Dakota Bumper Heat Race #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) 411 Jason Born, Medford, Minn.
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
4. (6) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
5. (9) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (4) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
7. (7) 782x Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (11) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
9. (8) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (10) 18z Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
11. (2) 21w Nathan Finley, Brownsdale, Minn.

Husqvarna Heat Race #2 (10 laps):
1. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (5) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa.
3. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (1) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo.
6. (11) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
7. (6) 290 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (3) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
9. (10) 21t Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.
10. (9) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
11. (2) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Miner’s Outdoor & Rec Heat Race #3 (10 laps):
1. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (6) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
3. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (7) 7j Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
5. (5) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
7. (1) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
8. (10) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
9. (11) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn.
10. (8) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
11. (4) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

American Racer Heat Race #4 (10 laps):
1. (1) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
3. (2) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (5) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
5. (7) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
6. (3) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
7. (10) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
8. (11) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (9) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
10. (8) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
11. (6) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Featherlite Heat Race #5 (10 laps):
1. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (11) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (10) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
4. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (1) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
6. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (2) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
8. (7) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (8) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
10. (4) 84m Matt Madsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
11. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

RacinDirt.com Heat Race #6 (10 laps):
1. (1) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (6) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (9) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
5. (3) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa.
6. (7) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (10) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (8) 21x Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
9. (5) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
10. (11) 7 Nick Zago, Lyle, Minn.
11. (2) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.

Carroll’s Corn “B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (1) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (9) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
5. (10) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
6. (2) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (5) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
8. (13) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
9. (11) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
10. (15) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
11. (8) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
12. (6) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
13. (14) 7 Nick Zago, Lyle, Minn.
14. (12) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn.
15. (17) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (3) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
17. (16) 21w Nathan Finley, Brownsdale, Minn.

Carroll’s Corn “B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (15) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (4) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (6) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa.
6. (16) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (14) 18z Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
9. (13) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
10. (12) 21t Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.
11. (9) 782x Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (11) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
13. (3) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
14. (7) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
15. (10) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
16. (5) 11p Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo.
DNS – 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.

Carroll’s Corn “B” Main #3 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (4) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
4. (3) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
5. (6) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (8) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
7. (5) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (10) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
9. (13) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
10. (12) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
11. (16) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
12. (11) 21x Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
13. (9) 290 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
14. (14) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
15. (17) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
16. (15) 84m Matt Madsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
DQ – (1) 7j Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $1000.
2. (7) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $850.
3. (12) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
4. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $500.
5. (6) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $400.
6. (14) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $250.
7. (8) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo., $200.
8. (16) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $170.
9. (10) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., $150.
10. (18) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn., $140.
11. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $130.
12. (11) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $120.
13. (21) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $110.
14. (24) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., $200.
15. (13) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $90.
16. (26) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $90.
17. (23) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $90.
18. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $90.
19. (17) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $90.
20. (30) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $90.
21. (22) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $90.
22. (29) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa, $90.
23. (28) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., $90.
24. (27) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $90.
25. (19) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $90.
26. (5) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa, $90.
27. (20) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $90.
28. (9) 411 Jason Born, Medford, Minn., $90.
29. (15) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $90.
30. (25) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $90.

Lap Leader: Crapser 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Crapser 20.
Margin of Victory: seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 66.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 26, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings (top 10): Foster 1638, Timmerman 1232, Kruse 756, Hovden 741, Andy Bryant 707, Christensen 689, Cole Denner 668, Dan Wheeler 604, Fecht 564, Bumgardner 563.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group