Hughes winds up first after unforgettable Friday night at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 25, 2015

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Friday night at the 2015 Featherlite Fall Jamboree may have been the most thrilling ever, and Jason Hughes may have been even more excited after his win than the one he had 24 hours earlier that paid him five times as much.

“I hope the fans enjoyed that one. That was one heck of a race up there,” Hughes said in victory lane. “I was sitting back there in fourth and was watching those guys get after it in front of me and thought ‘Man, this is gonna get good.’”

Hughes was never a factor in the 40-lap feature race until after he made a pass of Joe Duvall with eight laps to go. With Rodney Sanders and Brandon Davis battling for the lead right in front of them, the final handful of laps was beyond incredible.

Duvall drew the pole for the main event but it was fellow front-row starter Zack VanderBeek who got the jump at the start. After trading “slide jobs” for the first couple of laps, Duvall settled in up front with VanderBeek giving chase.

Churning the thin cushion around the top of the high-banked oval, Duvall was able to stretch his lead to about six car lengths until Terry Phillips suffered mechanical problems just after sliding in front of VanderBeek for second on lap 7.

After the caution, Stormy Scott and Sanders made it three wide with VanderBeek behind Duvall. With Duvall continuing to dance with the concrete wall, Scott worked the low side of the track and led the ninth lap, but Duvall roared back to regain the top spot on lap 10.

Again, Duvall was able to pull away from the pack for the next few laps but Sanders got by Scott and then began to slowly chip away at Duvall’s advantage. At the halfway point it was Duvall, Sanders, Davis, Scott and Hughes filling the first five slots while VanderBeek scrapped with 14th-starting Clayton Wagamon for the sixth position.

Sanders was able to scoot underneath Duvall for the lead with 26 laps in the books, and that’s when things really started to get good.

Duvall attempted to throw a slider at Sanders but the 25-year-old was able to slingshot back underneath Duvall to maintain the lead.

With Duvall now searching the low and middle portions of the track for a way back around Sanders, Davis assumed the role of rim-riding around the top side and blasted into second on lap 28. Meanwhile, Hughes was tucked in behind the three front-runners, waiting for his chance to join the party.

Hughes drive by Duvall on lap 32 and then slipped underneath Davis for second on lap 33. After completing the 34th lap, the lead trio exited turn 2 with Hughes underneath Sanders and Davis riding the wall as he screamed by both drivers to take the point.

With Davis leading, Hughes and Sanders swapped the second spot four times over the next four laps while Duvall lurked in their tire tracks in fourth. At this time, few even noticed that Brad Waits was now fifth after starting on the outside of the eighth row.

As the leaders came to get the white flag, Davis banged the outside retaining wall. Both right side tires cleared the three feet of concrete and, for a moment, all four wheels came off the ground. Somehow, Davis kept his composure and actually took the white flag as the leader.

Damage from the contact, however, was too extensive and Davis began to slow at the top of turn 1 while Hughes, Sanders and Duvall sailed away.

Sanders made one final attempt to get underneath Hughes as they came to the checkered flag, but it was Hughes leading his first lap of the race on the final lap of the race and pocketing his second $5,000 top prize of the weekend.

Duvall notched a third-place paycheck with his third straight top-10 finish at the Deer Creek Speedway. Waits and Scott were fourth and fifth.

VanderBeek, Brad Dierks, Wagamon, Dan Ebert and Hughes’ teammate, Tommy Weder Jr., rounded out the top 10.

The 17th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree continues on Saturday with another complete show and a $10,000 top prize for the 2015 Featherlite Fall Jamboree champion.

Hughes is a four-time Fall Jamboree champion, but tonight was his first-ever Friday night win at the event. No driver has ever swept all three nights.

What will tomorrow bring?

The Holley Iron Man Series featuring USRA B-Mods will share the spotlight.

Tickets are at the front gate Saturday. For fans unable to attend, the entire event will be broadcast live via pay-per-view. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
17th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 2 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 25, 2015

USRA MODIFIEDS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD Heat Race #1 (15 laps):
1. (2) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
2. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
4. (12) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
5. (11) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (1) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
7. (13) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (4) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn.
9. (8) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
10. (14) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
11. (10) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
12. (15) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
13. (16) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
14. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
15. (6) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
16. (7) 89x Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (15 laps):
1. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (1) 20s Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
4. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (5) 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
7. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (6) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
9. (8) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
10. (14) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
11. (13) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
12. (11) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
13. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
14. (15) 97.5 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
15. (7) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (15 laps):
1. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (1) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
3. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (2) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (11) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
9. (15) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
10. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
11. (13) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
12. (12) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
13. (14) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
14. (9) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
15. (8) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

PBM Performance Products Heat Race #4 (15 laps):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (14) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (1) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
6. (12) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
7. (11) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (15) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
9. (3) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
10. (9) 68 Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
11. (10) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
12. (2) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
13. (8) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
14. (5) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.
15. (13) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.

Dakota Bumper Heat Race #5 (15 laps):
1. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (7) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
4. (14) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (3) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
6. (9) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
7. (4) 97k Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
8. (2) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn.
9. (13) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
10. (1) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
11. (12) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
12. (15) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
13. (10) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
14. (6) 4s Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.
15. (8) 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo.

Miner’s Outdoor & Rec Heat Race #6 (15 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (5) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
5. (11) 4d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
6. (13) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
7. (14) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (15) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
10. (8) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
11. (3) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
12. (4) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
13. (10) 24 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis.
14. (7) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
15. (9) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (10) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
3. (3) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
4. (11) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
5. (13) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (16) 89x Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
8. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
9. (7) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
10. (12) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
11. (8) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn.
12. (5) 15 Chris Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
13. (9) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
14. (15) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
15. (6) 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
16. (14) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
3. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (7) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (3) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
6. (10) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
7. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (8) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
10. (13) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
11. (12) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
12. (14) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.
13. (2) 20s Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
14. (11) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
15. (15) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
3. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (8) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (4) 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
9. (14) 4s Neil Eckhart, Rochester, Minn.
10. (15) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
11. (10) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
12. (7) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn.
13. (13) 24 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis.
14. (11) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.
15. (12) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
16. (9) 68 Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
4. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (6) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
6. (5) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
7. (15) 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo.
8. (7) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.
9. (11) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
10. (14) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
11. (8) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
12. (13) 97.5 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
13. (9) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
14. (12) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
15. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #5 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (1) 4d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (5) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
7. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (11) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
9. (6) 97k Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
10. (10) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
11. (9) 1g Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
12. (8) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
13. (15) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
14. (4) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
15. (14) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.

Featherlite “A” Main (40 laps):
1. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $5000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
3. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 40, $2000.
4. (16) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Baier’s, 40, $1500.
5. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 40, $1000.
6. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $900.
7. (11) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 40, $800.
8. (14) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 40, $750.
9. (9) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $700.
10. (17) 12 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $650.
11. (19) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $625.
12. (21) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $600.
13. (22) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 40, $575.
14. (15) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $550.
15. (23) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $525.
16. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $500.
17. (28) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASi, 40, $475.
18. (24) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 40, $450.
19. (30) 4d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Cornett, 40, $425.
20. (25) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
21. (26) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams, 40, $375.
22. (10) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $350.
23. (4) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, 40, $350.
24. (18) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 40, $350.
25. (13) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., Rage/Kuntz, 40, $350.
26. (29) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Gade, 39, $350.
27. (27) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham, 39, $350.
28. (20) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 37, $350.
29. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., Hughes/Geddes, 14, $350.
30. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 7, $350.

Lap Leaders: VanderBeek 1-2, Duvall 3-8, Scott 9, Duvall 10-25, Sanders 26-35, Davis 36-39, Hughes 40.
Total Laps Led: Duvall 22, Sanders 10, Davis 4, VanderBeek 2, Scott 1, Hughes 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.658 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Hard Charger: Waits (started 16th, finished 4th).
Entries: 91.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 26, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Phillips.
Allstar Performance – Wagamon.
American Racer – Donlinger.
Beyea Custom Headers – Scott.
BSB Manufacturing – Eischens.
Chix Gear Racewear – Duvall.
Deatherage Opticians – Donlinger.
Driven Racing Oil – Hughes, Sanders, Duvall, Waits, Scott.
Edelbrock – Duvall.
Eibach Springs – Glenz.
Fast Shafts – Scott.
FK Rod Ends – Sobbing.
Forty9Designs.com – Pember, Donlinger.
Fuel Safe – VanderBeek.
GRT Race Cars – B. Bauman.
Hooker Harness – Hilsabeck.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Ebert.
Keyser Manufacturing – Weder.
KSE Racing Products – Junghans.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dillard.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Davis.
MSD Ignition – Dahle, Hughes.
PBM Performance Products – VanderBeek, Hughes.
QA1 – Sanders.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Phillips.
Tilton Engineering – Waits.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Schott.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Dierks.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group