Results from Cresco Speedway
Print this page
July 3, 2005

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USRA Casey's General Stores Championship Series

Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa

Stock Car Shootout Series - Night 5 of 5

Sunday, July 3, 2005

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:

1. 22 - Justin Elsbernd -- Des Moines, IA (7)

2. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (6)

3. 33 - Kevin Donlan -- Decorah, IA (1)

4. 22t - Neil Thesing -- Waukon, IA (5)

5. 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma, IA (4)

6. 29x - Paul Fauser -- Elgin, IA (9)

7. 28 - Paul Fisk -- Monona, IA (2)

8. 12 - Tony Vick -- Ridgeway, IA (3)

9. 71 - Chris Holstran -- Cresco, IA (8) DNF

Heat #2:

1. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (6)

2. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (4)

3. 70 - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco, IA (8)

4. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- , (3)

5. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (7)

6. 58y - Jeff Larson -- New Hampton, IA (1)

7. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (5)

8. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (2) DNF

"A" Main:

1. 22 - Justin Elsbernd -- Des Moines, IA (7)

2. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (1)

3. 70 - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco, IA (3)

4. 33 - Kevin Donlan -- Decorah, IA (6)

5. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (5)

6. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (16)

7. 22t - Neil Thesing -- Waukon, IA (8)

8. 58y - Jeff Larson -- New Hampton, IA (12)

9. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (2)

10. 29x - Paul Fauser -- Elgin, IA (11)

11. 28 - Paul Fisk -- Monona, IA (13)

12. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (10)

13. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (14) DNF

14. 15 - Mitch Hovden (4) DNF

15. 12 - Tony Vick -- Ridgeway, IA (15) DNF

16. 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma, IA (9) DNF

17. 71 - Chris Holstran -- Cresco, IA (17) DNS

HORNETS

Heat:

1. 7d - Steve Dwyer -- Lacrosse, WI (3)

2. 86 - Ryan Happel -- Holmen, WI (5)

3. 7k - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (1)

4. 17 - Randy Koshatka -- Cresco, IA (6)

5. 77 - Adam Ewing -- Monona, IA (7)

6. 22r - Ryan Ruhbusch -- Holman, WI (9)

7. 47t - Greg Hart -- Lime Springs, IA (2)

8. 22 - Marc Stockman -- Cresco, IA (8)

9. 8 - Murry Keatley -- Waukon, IA (4) DNF

"A" Main:

1. 7d - Steve Dwyer -- Lacrosse, WI (1)

2. 86 - Ryan Happel -- Holmen, WI (4)

3. 77 - Adam Ewing -- Monona, IA (5)

4. 7k - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (2)

5. 22r - Ryan Ruhbusch -- Holman, WI (6)

6. 17 - Randy Koshatka -- Cresco, IA (3)

7. 22 - Marc Stockman -- Cresco, IA (8)

8. 47t - Greg Hart -- Lime Springs, IA (7) DNF

9. 8 - Murry Keatley -- Waukon, IA (9) DNF

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:

1. 35k - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (4)

2. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (1)

3. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (3)

4. 21m - Dean Mahlstedt -- Garner, (7)

5. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (5)

6. 36 - Paul Hamernik -- Winona, MN (6)

7. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (2) DNF

Heat #2:

1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)

2. 35w - Albert Wytaske -- Lansing, MN (2)

3. 91 - Shawn Ryan -- Waterloo, IA (5)

4. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (6)

5. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (3)

6. 11 - Kerry Ledebuhr -- Winona, MN (4) DNF

7. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (7) DNF

Heat #3:

1. 99f - Karl Fenske -- Winona, MN (5)

2. 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader, IA (4)

3. 70 - Matt Sweeney -- Waukon, IA (3)

4. 93H - Craig Haupt -- Sumner, IA (2)

5. 47j - Jeremy LaPlant -- Elgin, IA (6)

6. 22P - Dave Plum -- Waterloo, IA (1) DNF

"A" Main:

1. 21m - Dean Mahlstedt -- Garner, (2)

2. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (1)

3. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (3)

4. 91 - Shawn Ryan -- Waterloo, IA (8)

5. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (13)

6. 35k - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (10)

7. 99f - Karl Fenske -- Winona, MN (5)

8. 35w - Albert Wytaske -- Lansing, MN (6)

9. 33z - Zack Vanderbeek -- New Sharon, IA (7)

10. 36 - Paul Hamernik -- Winona, MN (16)

11. 11 - Kerry Ledebuhr -- Winona, MN (17)

12. 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader, IA (4)

13. 70 - Matt Sweeney -- Waukon, IA (11)

14. 93H - Craig Haupt -- Sumner, IA (9) DNF

15. 47j - Jeremy LaPlant -- Elgin, IA (15) DNF

16. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (12) DNF

17. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (14) DNF

18. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (20) DNF

19. 22P - Dave Plum -- Waterloo, IA (18) DNS

20. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (19) DNS

STREET STOCKS

Heat #1:

1. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (1)

2. 8 - Rich Clinton -- Elkader, IA (3)

3. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (2)

4. 3s - Bill Scherf -- Farmersburg, IA (5)

5. 36x - Wayne Burrett -- Waukon, IA (4)

6. 15 - Paul Howard -- Waukon, IA (6)

7. 14 - David Kjome -- Decorah, IA (8)

8. 76 - Josh Burke -- Decorah, IA (7)

Heat #2:

1. 18 - Scott Splide -- Ridgeway, IA (3)

2. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (5)

3. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (2)

4. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (4)

5. 25 - Bob Praska -- Hawkeye, IA (6)

6. 16 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (7)

7. 4 - Todd Watts -- Leroy, MN (1) DNF

"A" Main:

1. 18 - Scott Splide -- Ridgeway, IA (10)

2. 16 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (7)

3. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (1)

4. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (4)

5. 8 - Rich Clinton -- Elkader, IA (3)

6. 14 - David Kjome -- Decorah, IA (13)

7. 3s - Bill Scherf -- Farmersburg, IA (9)

8. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (5)

9. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (2)

10. 36x - Wayne Burrett -- Waukon, IA (8)

11. 15 - Paul Howard -- Waukon, IA (11)

12. 25 - Bob Praska -- Hawkeye, IA (12)

13. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (6)

14. 76 - Josh Burke -- Decorah, IA (14)

15. 4 - Todd Watts -- Leroy, MN (15) DNS

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:

1. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (9)

2. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (7)

3. 27 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (3)

4. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (4)

5. 37 - Loren Kuennen -- Ossion, IA (2)

6. 29 - Matt Greiner -- Washington, IA (5)

7. 22 - Jeff Ignaszewski -- Wells, MN (1)

8. 51 - Jeff Vsetecka -- Charles City, IA (8)

9. 2j - Steve Jackson -- Des Moines, IA (6)

Heat #2:

1. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (6)

2. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (7)

3. 81 - Bert McDaniel -- Eldon, IA (1)

4. 27J - Jason Cook -- Mt. Pleasant, IA (8)

5. 27R - John Oliver Jr. -- Danville, IA (2)

6. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Waukon, IA (3)

7. 33 - Bill Meyer -- Edgewood, IA (4)

8. 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (5)

Heat #3:

1. 27x - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (3)

2. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (7)

3. 48 - Rick Stockman -- Preston, MN (6)

4. 6 - Tom Hovey -- Decorah, IA (4)

5. 21P - Larry Portis -- Nora Springs, IA (8)

6. 99 - Bobby Greiner Jr. -- Ottumwa, IA (5)

7. 36 - Tony Severson -- Preston, MN (2)

8. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1) DNF

"A" Main:

1. 27J - Jason Cook -- Mt. Pleasant, IA (1)

2. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (3)

3. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (10)

4. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (12)

5. 27 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (9)

6. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (7)

7. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (2)

8. 37 - Loren Kuennen -- Ossion, IA (13)

9. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (4)

10. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Waukon, IA (17)

11. 2j - Steve Jackson -- Des Moines, IA (24)

12. 22 - Jeff Ignaszewski -- Wells, MN (19)

13. 21P - Larry Portis -- Nora Springs, IA (15)

14. 33 - Bill Meyer -- Edgewood, IA (20)

15. 29 - Matt Greiner -- Washington, IA (16)

16. 51 - Jeff Vsetecka -- Charles City, IA (22)

17. 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (23)

18. 36 - Tony Severson -- Preston, MN (21) DNF

19. 81 - Bert McDaniel -- Eldon, IA (11) DNF

20. 99 - Bobby Greiner Jr. -- Ottumwa, IA (18) DNF

21. 48 - Rick Stockman -- Preston, MN (5) DNF

22. 27x - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (8) DNF

23. 27R - John Oliver Jr. -- Danville, IA (14) DNF

24. 6 - Tom Hovey -- Decorah, IA (6) DNF

25. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (25) DNS


Latest News from the USRA

June 16, 2018
Shaw, Royalty find victory lane at I-35 Speedway
In the USRA Modifieds at the I-35 Speedway on Saturday night, Darren Shaw used a front row starting position and every bit of the cushion possible to hold off a hard-charread more
June 16, 2018
Bryant, Hubert capture mid-season features at Lucas Oil Speedway
In a classic finish with a race for the win and a duel for third that decided the mid-season championship, Andy Bryant won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Saturday night read more
June 16, 2018
Auringer, Jerovetz, Caudle, Stanton, Monson bag Battle of the Badges wins at Hamilton County Speedway
Celebrating and honoring the men and women of law enforcement, it was the Battle of the Badges at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Saturday wread more
June 15, 2018
Bryant captures Lakeside Speedway victory
Drivers and fans made their way to Lakeside Speedway for racing on the river’s edge and Realtor Night on Friday, June 15. During preliminary events, track pointsread more
June 15, 2018
Jackson continues roll in Midway Challenge
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson overcame a bad qualifying heat and roared to the front in grabbing the Midway Challenge presented buy S&amread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group