Stormy Scott snags second straight S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals victory
Print this page
October 25, 2015

LAS CRUCES, N.M.—Stormy Scott returned to victory lane at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday, successfully defending his S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals crown with an impressive performance in the 50-lap USRA Modified finale.

The win was worth $10,000 and the second straight for Scott on his home turf in Las Cruces, N.M. He fended off Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., who captured the previous two events in 2012 and 2013.

What seemed to be misfortune on Friday night turned out to be a blessing for Scott. With the top five finishers transferring to Sunday's main event, he finished sixth on Friday and had to try again Saturday. He won that night, and earned the outside front row starting spot Sunday.

When polesitter Ricky Thornton Jr. accepted the Mesilla Valley Transportation Front Row Challenge prior to the start of Sunday's championship race, that put him in the 26th starting spot with a $25,000 paycheck waiting for him if he cross the finish line in first place.

That moved Scott to the pole position, and he finished right where he started.

Phillips, who started seventh, settled for the runner-up spot and the accompanying $5.000 payday while 2010 event winner Rodney Sanders pocketed $3,000 for his third-place finish. Jake Gallardo was fourth at the checkers with Thornton putting on a show for the fans by passing 21 cars, but coming up four spots short of the big money.

Ryan Gustin was sixth, Johnny Scott held off teammate Dereck Ramirez for seventh, defending USRA Modified national champion Fito Gallardo nabbed the ninth position and Alex Stanford completed the top ten.

In USRA Stock Car action, Daniel Hilsabeck finally made the long haul from Adel, Iowa, pay off with a win on Sunday. Hilsabeck crossed the finish line first on Friday but was disqualified for being underweight.

Then on Saturday, he was in command with just three laps remaining when mechanical problems forced him out of the race. He went on to later finish 11th in the USRA Modified feature.


Daniel Hilsabeck won the USRA Stock Car main event.

Colorado's Race Fisher was second, 13th-starting Shawn McCarty finished third, Saturday night winner Carbie McClearen grabbed the fourth spot and polesitter Cameron Martin held on to finish fifth.

Despite starting eighth on the grid, Jimmy Ray made it a clean sweep of the weekend with a win in the USRA B-Mod main event on Sunday.

Gregory Gorham was second, Rex Higgins claimed third, the fourth spot went to Jesse Baldwin and Justin Allen rounded out the top five.


Jimmy Ray won the USRA B-Mod main event.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a wide, semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take I-10 to exit 132 (about 10 miles west of Las Cruces), then go one block south, then west on frontage road (next to Love’s Travel Stop). For more information call 575-524-7913 or 505-524-7913 or visit www.snmspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Weekly Racing Series
16th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental USRA Fall Nationals presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson and NAPA Auto Parts – Night 3 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Sunday, Oct. 25, 2015

USRA B-MODS

"B" Main #1:
1. (5) 44 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, CA
2. (1) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, NM
3. (4) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, NM
4. (8) 38 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, NM
5. (6) 44D Troy Phillips, Hanover, NM
6. (7) 11 Terrence Castro, Lufkin, TX
7. (2) 1X Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, NM
8. (3) 343 Bryan Christie, Hobbs, NM
9. (9) 14 Sergio Chao, El Paso, TX

"B" Main #2:
1. (1) 9 Bill Waltman, Albuquerque, NM
2. (4) 7 Wes Meeks, Show Low, AZ
3. (7) 4 Melissa Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
4. (6) 13 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, NM
5. (2) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, NM
6. (8) 1 Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, NM
7. (5) 11X Rick Boelter, Albuquerque, NM
8. (3) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, TX

"A" Main:
1. (8) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM
2. (5) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
3. (2) 316 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, NM
4. (7) 3J Jesse Baldwin, Aztec, NM
5. (9) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, NM
6. (4) 52TX Paddy Rush, El Paso, TX
7. (3) 12 Rob Madrid, El Paso, TX
8. (16) 44 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, CA
9. (6) 0J Junior Bonesteel, Albuquerque, NM
10. (10) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, NM
11. (12) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, TX
12. (11) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM
13. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, TX
14. (14) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
15. (15) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, NM
16. (13) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, NM
17. (17) 9 Bill Waltman, Albuquerque, NM
18. (19) 7 Wes Meeks, Show Low, AZ
19. (18) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, NM
20. (21) 4 Melissa Gorham, Las Cruces, NM
21. (23) 13 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, NM
22. (20) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, NM
23. (22) 38 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, NM

USRA STOCK CARS

"B" Main:
1. (9) 21Z Martin Robinson, Las Cruces, NM
2. (6) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, NM
3. (4) 44X George La Rose, Las Cruces, NM
4. (7) 42 Brent Dreyer, Deming, NM
5. (5) 6H Homer Miller, Edgerton, WI
6. (8) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, NM
7. (2) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, NM
8. (10) 39A Tommie Armstrong, Ruidoso, NM
9. (1) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, NM
10. (3) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, NM

"A" Main:
1. (4) 77N Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
2. (7) 15R Race Fisher, Dove Creek, CO
3. (13) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, NM
4. (6) 15 Carbie McClearen, Seminole, TX
5. (1) M77 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, NM
6. (14) 44X George La Rose, Las Cruces, NM
7. (11) 74J Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, NM
8. (9) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, NM
9. (8) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, NM
10. (16) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, NM
11. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, NM
12. (15) 42 Brent Dreyer, Deming, NM
13. (12) 21Z Martin Robinson, Las Cruces, NM
14. (18) 39A Tommie Armstrong, Ruidoso, NM
15. (17) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, NM
16. (19) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, NM
17. (10) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, NM
18. (5) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, NM
19. (2) 106 Jeremy Wooley, Hobbs, NM
20. (20) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, NM
DNS - 6H Homer Miller, Edgerton, WI

USRA MODIFIEDS

Last Chance Race #1:
1. (1) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, NM
2. (2) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, TX
3. (3) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, AZ
4. (7) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX
5. (5) 63 Justin Weber, Albuquerque, NM
6. (12) L8 Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, AZ
7. (4) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, NM
8. (11) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, TX ($200)
9. (10) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, NM ($200)
10. (9) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, AZ ($200)
11. (6) 17m Roy Mason, Hobbs, NM ($200)
12. (8) 73 Gerald Haste, Albuquerque, NM ($200)

Last Chance Race #2:
1. (2) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, NM
2. (1) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, NM
3. (6) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX
4. (3) 43 Chad Falco, El Paso, TX
5. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, TX
6. (5) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, CO
7. (9) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, NM
8. (10) 19 Donovan Ooley, El Paso, TX ($200)
9. (8) 0 Chris Sims, Las Cruces, NM ($200)
10. (7) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, TX ($200)
11. (11) 55AK Scott Sluka, Fairbanks, AK ($200)

"C" Main:
1. (1) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, AZ
2. (3) 20c Chase Hansen, Myton, UT
3. (16) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX
4. (12) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, NM
5. (8) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, TX
6. (6) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, CO
7. (9) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, TX
8. (11) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, NM
9. (21) L8 Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, AZ
10. (10) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, CA
11. (2) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, NM
12. (17) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX
13. (14) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, NM
14. (4) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, NM
15. (18) 43 Chad Falco, El Paso, TX ($500)
16. (22) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, CO ($500)
17. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, NM ($500)
18. (13) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, TX ($500)
19. (19) 63 Justin Weber, Albuquerque, NM ($500)
20. (23) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, NM ($500)
21. (24) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, NM ($500)
22. (7) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, NM ($500)
23. (15) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, AZ ($500)
24. (20) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, TX ($500)

"B" Main:
1. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX
2. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA
3. (4) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, KS
4. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
5. (3) 971 Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA
6. (5) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, TX
7. (7) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, TX
8. (8) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM
9. (10) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, AZ
10. (13) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX
11. (11) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, AZ
12. (12) 20c Chase Hansen, Myton, UT
13. (9) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, NM
14. (16) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, CO
15. (23) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, NM
16. (19) L8 Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, AZ
17. (21) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, NM ($800)
18. (24) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, NM ($800)
19. (15) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, NM ($800)
20. (15) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, TX ($800)
21. (18) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, NM ($800)
22. (22) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX ($800)
23. (17) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, TX ($800)
24. (20) 16b Randy Brown, Chowchilla, CA ($800)

"A" Main (50 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, NM ($10.000)
2. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO ($5.000)
3. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX ($3.000)
4. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM ($2.000)
5. (26) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ ($1.800)
6. (11) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA ($1.750)
7. (4) 4D Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM ($1.700)
8. (6) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK ($1.650)
9. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM ($1.650)
10. (8) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, CA ($1.650)
11. (13) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA ($1.650)
12. (5) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, TX ($1.650)
13. (15) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, TX ($1.500)
14. (12) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, KS ($1.500)
15. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX ($1.500)
16. (16) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, TX ($1.500)
17. (17) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM ($1.500)
18. (19) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX ($1.500)
19. (20) 20c Chase Hansen, Myton, UT ($1.500)
20. (25) L8 Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, AZ ($1.500)
21. (22) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, NM ($1.500)
22. (21) 88c Brian Clark, Tucson, AZ ($1.500)
23. (18) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, AZ ($1.500)
24. (24) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, NM ($1.500)
25. (14) 971 Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA ($1.500)
26. (23) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, CO ($1.500)



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group