Dotson, Bryant earn Lucas Oil Speedway feature wins
Print this page
April 30, 2016  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Matt Dotson prevailed in the USRA Modifield feature Saturday night.

WHEATLAND, Mo.—On $5 Night presented by KOLR Channel 10 at the Lucas Oilk Speedway, Matt Dotson (USRA Modifieds) and Andy Bryant (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) picked up the feature wins Saturday night.

With several tracks in the region rained out, a whopping 142 cars checked into the pits including 58 Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and 40 USRA Modifieds.

In the USRA Modified feature, Dotson held off a final-lap charge for this first victory of the season. Dotson, of Hallsville, advanced from an eighth starting position and grabbed the lead midway through the 20-lapper and held it the rest of the way.

"From where I was at it was a pretty good show," Dotson said in victory lane. "The track was tricky tonight."

Dotson said he didn't enjoy seeing a caution with five laps to go after Eric Turner's car erupted in flames. Turner, running fifth at the time, escaped without injury and Dotson had enough car to hold on for the win.

Paden Phillips of Chanute, Kan., nipped Stormy Scott of Arroyo Hondo, N.M., for the runner-up spot.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature saw Bryant, a high school sophomore from Fort Scott, Kan., make a lap-14 pass of Kris Jackson and go on to win his first feature of the season. Jackson, the feature winner the previous week, spun a lap later and wound up 14th.


Andy Bryant topped a 58-car field Saturday night in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

Logan Martin of West Plains finished second with Billings' Shawn Strong third and J.C. Morton of Springfield impressively charging to fourth after starting 20th.

"It was a really good track, real racy," Bryant said before thanking his family and sponsors in victory lane.

Racing action resumes next Saturday with the 5th annual Impact Signs, Awnings & Wraps Open Wheel Showdown.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Mo. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it's entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

RESULTS:

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat 1: 1. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 2. Matt Collins (Coffeyville, OK), 3. Alex Christensen (Nevada, MO), 4. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 5. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 6. Dean Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 7. Rodney Corden (Independence, MO), 8. Charles Brown (Hume, MO), 9. RIchard Biggs (Independence, MO), 10. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO).

Heat 2: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Joshua Stephens (Buckner, MO), 3. Jared Thulin (Oklahoma City, OK), 4. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 5. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 6. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 7. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 8. Dean Truelove (Blue Springs, MO), 9. Logan Harms (Nevada, MO), 10. JC Morton (Springfield, MO).

Heat 3: 1. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 2. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 4. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 5. Jeremy Price (Blue Springs, Mo), 6. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 7. Michael Bixby (Harrisonville, MO), 8. Steven Short (Urbana, Mo), 9. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO), 10. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO).

Heat 4: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 3. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 4. Timothy Eaton (St. Joseph, Mo), 5. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 6. Alexys Vanzandt (Billings, MO), 7. Randie Goins (Chouteace, OK), 8. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 9. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 10. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO).

Heat 5: 1. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 2. Spencer Stephens (Buckner, Mo), 3. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 4. Chase Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 5. Danan Knott (Coffey, MO), 6. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 7. Doug Scism (Nevada, MO), 8. Brian Myers (Lebanon, MO), 9. James Long, 10. Patrick Brown (Smithton, Mo).

Heat 6: 1. Cody Brill (Harrisonville, MO), 2. Carl Murphy (Caulfield , MO), 3. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 4. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 7. Kaden Miller (Cabool, Mo), 8. Olen Stephens (Warrensburg, MO), 9. Chris Brockway (Warrensburg, MO).

B-Feature 1: 1. Timothy Eaton (St. Joseph, Mo), 2. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 3. Danan Knott (Coffey, MO), 4. Chris Brockway (Warrensburg, MO), 5. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 6. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO), 7. Brian Myers (Lebanon, MO), 8. Dean Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 9. Dean Truelove (Blue Springs, MO), 10. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 11. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 12. Logan Harms (Nevada, MO), 13. James Long, 14. Chase Galvan (Bonner Springs, Ks), 15. Doug Scism (Nevada, MO).

B-Feature 2: 1. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 2. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 3. Alexys Vanzandt (Billings, MO), 4. Steven Short (Urbana, Mo), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 7. Michael Bixby (Harrisonville, MO), 8. Kaden Miller (Cabool, Mo), 9. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Olen Stephens (Warrensburg, MO), 11. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 12. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 13. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO), 14. Patrick Brown (Smithton, Mo).

B-Feature 3: 1. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 2. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 3. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Rodney Corden (Independence, MO), 6. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 7. Randie Goins (Chouteace, OK), 8. RIchard Biggs (Independence, MO), 9. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 10. Jeremy Price (Blue Springs, Mo), 11. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 12. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 13. Charles Brown (Hume, MO), 14. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS).

A-Feature: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 4. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 5. Cody Brill (Harrisonville, MO), 6. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 7. Spencer Stephens (Buckner, Mo), 8. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 9. Danan Knott (Coffey, MO), 10. Carl Murphy (Caulfield , MO), 11. Timothy Eaton (St. Joseph, Mo), 12. Joshua Stephens (Buckner, MO), 13. Jared Thulin (Oklahoma City, OK), 14. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 15. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 16. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 17. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 18. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 19. Alex Christensen (Nevada, MO), 20. Alexys Vanzandt (Billings, MO), 21. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 22. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 23. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 24. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 25. Matt Collins (Coffeyville, OK).

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1: 1. Tad Davis (Mt. Hope, KS), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 4. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 6. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 7. Mike Striegel (Hermitage, MO), 8. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 9. Dean Bachner (Olathe, Ks), 10. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 11. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO).

Heat 2: 1. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 2. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 3. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 4. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 5. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 6. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 7. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 8. Allan Broers (Wellsville, KS), 9. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, Mo.), 10. Steve Twenter (Sedalia, MO).

Heat 3: 1. Matt Dotson (Hallsville, MO), 2. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 3. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. Dean Wille (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 6. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 7. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 8. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 9. Chad Thomsen (Louisburg, Ks), 10. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO).

Heat 4: 1. Ryan Middaugh (Fulton, Mo), 2. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 3. Stormy Scott (Cameron, MO), 4. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 5. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 6. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 7. Lewis Jackson (Wellsville, KS), 8. Blonde Bomber Mitchell (Pea Ridge, Ar), 9. Dale Eaton (St Joseph, MO).

B-Feature 1: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 4. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 5. Lewis Jackson (Wellsville, KS), 6. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 7. Chad Thomsen (Louisburg, Ks), 8. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 9. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 10. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 11. Dean Bachner (Olathe, Ks), 12. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO).

B-Feature 2: 1. Mike Striegel (Hermitage, MO), 2. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 3. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 4. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, Mo.), 5. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 6. Blonde Bomber Mitchell (Pea Ridge, Ar), 7. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 8. Allan Broers (Wellsville, KS), 9. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 10. Steve Twenter (Sedalia, MO), 11. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 12. Dale Eaton (St Joseph, MO).

A-Feature: 1. Matt Dotson (Hallsville, MO), 2. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 3. Stormy Scott (Cameron, MO), 4. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 5. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 6. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 7. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 8. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 9. Dean Wille (Warrensburg, MO), 10. Mike Striegel (Hermitage, MO), 11. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 12. Shad Badder (Oak Grove, MO), 13. Ryan Middaugh (Fulton, Mo), 14. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 15. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 16. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 17. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 18. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 19. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, Mo.), 20. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 21. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 22. Tad Davis (Mt. Hope, KS), 23. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 24. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO).



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group