Davis, Kath conquer Chateau Raceway
Print this page
May 6, 2016  |  by Matthew Grage

LANSING, Minn.—Week two of racing action rolled out Friday night at Chateau Raceway with Mother Nature providing the perfect night for the action despite some rolling clouds and thunder off to the east.

After wet and cool weather with temperatures only in the 40s cancelling action last week fans and drivers were met with mostly sunny skies and temperatures in the 80s as the heat races moved out onto the track.

Scoring not only his second straight feature win to open the season but also completing the sweep with a win in his heat was Kylie Kath of Owatonna in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod class.

Kath had the advantage of the front row start to get the early lead but Brandon Hare of Elma, Iowa, led the majority of the laps as he went past for the lead on lap two.

Kath stayed behind him and retook the lead for good as the two came to the white flag.

Hare finished second ahead of Kadden Kath of Owatonna who was the other heat winner for the class on the night.

USRA Modifieds saw another repeat feature winner as Brandon Davis of Medford started on the pole and never looked as he scored the win.

Defending track champion Darwyn Karau of Kasson won the battle for second over Jason Cummins of New Richland in a race which saw them swap spots a couple of times.

Karau and Greg Pfeifer Jr. of Brownsdale scored heat wins.

Racing action resumes next Friday night, May 13, with the first green flag at 7 p.m.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Raceway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, May 6, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Feature: 1. Kylie Kath, Owatonna; 2. Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa; 3. Kadden Kath, Owatonna; 4. Jayden Larson, Mankato; 5. Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield; 6. A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie; 7. Mark Wytaske, Austin; 8. Raey Hastings, Austin; 9. Morgan Schrage, Cresco, Iowa; 10. Chris Bruns, Owatonna; 11. Cole Lonergan, Dexter; 12. Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake.

Heat #1: 1. Kylie Kath; 2. Wytaske; 3. Hare; 4. Lonergan; 5 Zvorak; 6. Larson.

Heat #2: 1. Kadden Kath; 2. Ausrud; 3. Baer; 4. Bruns; 5. Schrage; 6. Hastings.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Brandon Davis, Medford; 2. Darwyn Karau, Kasson; 3. Jason Cummins, New Richland; 4. Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie; 5. Brandon Aggen, Miltona; 6. Greg Pfeifer Jr., Brownsdale; 7. Joe Horgdahl, Kasson; 8. Greg Jensen, Albert Lea; 9. Jacob Stark, Austin; 10. Jim King, Hastings.

Heat #1: 1. Pfeifer; 2. Cummins; 3. Davis; 4. Jensen; 5. Stark.

Heat #2: 1. Karau; 2. Aggen; 3. Horgdahl; 4. Hillson; 5. King.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group