Fitzpatrick, Van Engen, Zevenbergen victorious at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
May 20, 2016

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa—Seventy-five race cars rolled through the back gate to start the evening Friday at the Rapid Speedway.

The USRA Hobby Stock feature and a full field of cars. Tim Waltner grabbed the lead early but could not hold back the hard-charging Dylan Fitzpatrick.

Fitzpatrick was under constant pressure from Tom Kracht, but Fitzpatrick was able to ride the rim of the track to bring home the checkered flag.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature was a family affair early on. Andrew Ahlers was leading his father, Curt Ahlers, with Tyler Tesch and Trevor Tesch close behind in third and fourth.

After a huge wreck taking out Kevin Joachim, Greg Eden and Nick Vanbelle, most drivers moved to the bottom of the track, but Mitch Van Engen stayed on the top side of the track and went from fourth to first in one lap.

Van Engen worked the top the rest of the way to make a stop in victory lane.

The Holley USRA Stock Car feature was another thriller with three-wide racing throughout the field.

Elijah Zevenbergen made a bold four-wide move on the front-stretch and put his car wherever he wanted during the feature.

Zevenbergen made the outside work to get around Roger Verdoorn, who led early on.

Zevenbergen held off Rich Gregoire to pick up his second victory of the year.

Next Friday, May 27, will feature the SLMR Series with Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, URA Hobby Stocks and Sportsmans. Hot laps are at 7 p.m. sharp

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States RAcing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, May 20, 2016

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 3C Jesse Connell
2. (2) 81Vt. Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (5) 15 Tom Kracht
4. (6) 22 Blake Arends, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (3) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 3 Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DQ - (4) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
DQ - (8) 36 Jackson Kracht, Luverne, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 79 Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
2. (5) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
4. (6) 96E Brandon Erickson
5. (3) 17 Matt Goth, Madison, S.D.
6. (4) 84L Al Lange
7. (1) 35K Brady Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (6) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
3. (1) 3J James Adams, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
6. (3) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
DNS - 40 Donna Bumann

Feature:
1. (7) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (6) 15 Tom Kracht
3. (17) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (16) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
5. (12) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
6. (9) 22 Blake Arends, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (4) 79 Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
8. (14) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
9. (8) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (1) 3C Jesse Connell
11. (15) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
12. (3) 81Vt. Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
13. (13) 17 Matt Goth, Madison, S.D.
14. (10) 96E Brandon Erickson
15. (5) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (11) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
17. (2) 3J James Adams, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 84L Al Lange
DNS - 36 Jackson Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
DNS - 40 Donna Bumann
DNS - 35K Brady Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
DNS - 3 Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, S.D.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 14A Andrew Ahlers
2. (5) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D.
3. (1) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
4. (8) 12X Gary Beuckens
8. (6) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (2) 52K Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
DNS - 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 06W Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, S.D.
2. (8) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
3. (7) 4S Adam Sage, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (1) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
5. (4) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
6. (3) 83 Deven Vanveldhuizen
7. (2) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.
DQ - (6) 41 Thor Anderson

Heat #3:
1. (6) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
2. (4) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreu, S.D.
3. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
4. (7) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa
5. (8) 11L Lyndon Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
6. (2) 11 Nicholas Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 15M Cole McLaughlin, Madison, S.D.
DQ - (5) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (6) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa
2. (5) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa
3. (8) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (2) 8M Kaleb Modder
5. (1) 35X Rodney Cook, Elkton, S.D.
6. (4) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
DNS - 91 Tyler Johnson, Tea, S.D.
DQ - (3) 70 Nick Vanbelle, Luverne, Minn.

"B" Feature:
1. (11) 41 Thor Anderson
2. (12) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
3. (10) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (13) 70 Nick Vanbelle, Luverne, Minn.
6. (6) 15M Cole McLaughlin, Madison, S.D.
7. (9) 83 Deven Vanveldhuizen
8. (1) 11L Lyndon Johnson, Mitchell, S.D.
9. (8) 52K Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
10. (4) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
11. (7) 35X Rodney Cook, Elkton, S.D.
12. (2) 11 Nicholas Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
DNS - 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
DNS - 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.
DNS - 91 Tyler Johnson, Tea, S.D.
DNS - 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (9) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa
2. (2) 14A Andrew Ahlers
3. (8) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (12) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (17) 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
6. (16) 41 Thor Anderson
7. (6) 06W Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, S.D.
8. (7) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa
9. (10) 4S Adam Sage, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (19) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
11. (15) 8M Kaleb Modder
12. (13) 12X Gary Beuckens
13. (4) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreu, S.D.
14. (14) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa
15. (18) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
17. (11) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
18. (1) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
19. (20) 70 Nick Vanbelle, Luverne, Minn.
20. (5) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
2. (5) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyeden, Iowa
3. (6) 40 Scott Overgaard
4. (2) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
5. (1) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
6. (3) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (7) 10X Paul Wenzlaff, Yankton, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
2. (6) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
3. (2) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
4. (3) 34K Colby Klaassen
5. (5) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
6. (1) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 84L Al Lange

Feature:
1. (7) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyeden, Iowa
2. (5) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
3. (3) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
4. (6) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
5. (9) 40 Scott Overgaard
6. (8) 45K Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
7. (1) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
8. (4) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
9. (12) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
10. (10) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
11. (2) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
12. (13) 34K Colby Klaassen
13. (14) 84L Al Lange
14. (11) 10X Paul Wenzlaff, Yankton, S.D.



Latest News from the USRA

May 19, 2018
Auringer, Jackson, Caudle, Stanton, Coopman claim Hamilton County Speedway checkers
The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive finally outlasted Mother Nature to complete the second Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the season Satread more
May 19, 2018
Dycus dominates Devil's Bowl
With 30 USRA Modifieds rolling into the famed half-mile Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the Touring Outlaw Modified Series were led by their two-time series champion Tristonread more
May 19, 2018
Sorensen sweeps NAPA North Star Nationals
The USRA Modifieds were on the card Saturday as part of the NAPA North Star Nationals at Deer Creek Speedway. A huge crowd was on hand to watch the USRA Modifieds and theread more
May 19, 2018
Dotson, Elliott, Nunnikhoven, Galvan outduel everybody on Earley Tractor Night at I-35 Speedway
The USRA Modifieds took to the track first Saturday on Earley Tractor Night at the I-35 Speedway to make up their feature from May 5. Dennis Elliott took the lead on the read more
May 19, 2018
Gallardo strikes back at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Military and public safety personal packed the stands for Military & Public Safety Night on a beautiful May 19 edition of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group