Schafman, Heeter, Clancy find Lakeside Speedway winner's circle
Print this page
May 20, 2016

KANSAS CITY, Kan.—Three drivers found their way to McCarthy Auto Group Victory Lane at the Lakeside Speedway Friday night on Harrington Bros HVAC Night at the historic dirt oval in Kansas City, Kan.

Backing up his effort two weeks ago, Mark Schafman of Edwardsville won the USRA Modified main event from the pole position but faced tough challenges throughout the race from several competitors.

Defending track champion Kerry Davis of Parkville, Mo., claimed runner-up honors, Aaron Marrant of Orrick, Mo., was third, Perry's Nic Bidinger finished fourth and veteran Chad Lyle of Oak Grove, Mo. rounded out the top five.

In the Holley USRA Stock Car feature race, Kansas City's Brett Heeter came from the sixth starting spot to take the win with Kevin Anderson of Kansas City, Mo., placing second.

Gary Donaldson of Liberty, Mo., started and finished third, polesitter Nate Barnes of Kearney, Mo., was fourth and Justin Seifert of Kansas City wound up fifth.

Continuing his early season dominance, Chad Clancy of Polo, Mo., roared to his third Out-Pace USRA B-Mod triumph of the 2016 campaign.

The 2014 Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion bested a Friday's best 32-car field, including runner-up Tim Powell of Lansing, third-place finisher and defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champ Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, tenth-starting Steve McDowell of Independence, Mo., and Mike Tanner of Kansas City, Mo.

Next Friday, May 27, Casey’s General Stores presents USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Grand National with a special appearance from the ULMA Late Models.

Pits open at 4:30 p.m., spectator gates open at 5, hot laps start at 7 and racing begins at 7:30.

General admission seating is $12 for adults, $6 for kids ages 7-12 and children ages 6 and under get in for free. Military personnel, students and seniors over 62 get in for $10 with proper ID.

Terrace admission is $15 for adults, $8 for kids ages 7-12 and children ages 6 and under get in for free. Military personnel, students and seniors over 62 get in for $12 with proper ID. Must have terrace voucher to purchase terrace ticket.

Suites are $20 for adults or $10 for kids ages 12 and under.

Pit passes are $30 for ages 7 and older or $10 for children ages 6 and under.

Lakeside Speedway is located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City). For more information visit www.lakesidespeedway.net or find them on Facebook and follow on Twitter (@Lakeside_Spdwy).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States RAcing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, May 20, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
2. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott
3. (3) 22Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
4. (6) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (4) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City
6. (5) 22 Dustin Crist, St Joseph, Mo.
7. (8) 26 Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 27 David Moline, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.
3. (3) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs
4. (7) 22M Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
5. (1) 83JR Coleman Browning, Cameron, Mo.
6. (2) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
7. (8) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
8. (4) 21V Vic Tranckino, Basehor

Heat #3:
1. (1) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (5) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
3. (2) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (4) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora
5. (8) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
6. (3) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
7. (6) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (7) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville

Heat #4:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
2. (3) 28S Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor
5. (4) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo
6. (2) 42R Jarrett Ross, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 27B Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie
8. (6) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs

"B" Feature:
1. (8) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (1) 83JR Coleman Browning, Cameron, Mo.
3. (10) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (4) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
5. (5) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
6. (13) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville
7. (12) 21V Vic Tranckino, Basehor
8. (6) 42R Jarrett Ross, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (11) 27 David Moline, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (7) 26 Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (14) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs
12. (3) 22 Dustin Crist, St Joseph, Mo.
13. (2) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo
14. (9) 27B Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
2. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
3. (9) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott
4. (10) 22M Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
5. (5) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (2) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
7. (7) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (17) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City
9. (6) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.
10. (11) 22Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
11. (16) 12C Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
12. (15) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor
13. (21) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
14. (20) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
15. (23) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville
16. (22) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park
17. (12) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs
18. (19) 83JR Coleman Browning, Cameron, Mo.
19. (13) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
20. (8) 28S Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (1) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
22. (14) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
23. (18) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
DNS - 111 Chase Austin, Eudora

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 27 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City
3. (7) 28D Gary Donaldson, Liberty, Mo.
4. (9) 29 Nate Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
5. (8) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka
6. (4) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (3) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City
8. (6) 34 Rick Sparks, Kansas City
9. (2) 33H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City
3. (3) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City
4. (8) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs
5. (7) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill
6. (5) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City
7. (1) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City
8. (9) 577 Matthew Garringer, Holt, Mo.
9. (6) 0T Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth

Feature:
1. (6) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City
2. (5) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 28D Gary Donaldson, Liberty, Mo.
4. (1) 29 Nate Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
5. (4) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City
6. (9) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill
7. (7) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City
8. (11) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City
9. (13) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City
10. (2) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs
11. (12) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City
12. (10) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (14) 34 Rick Sparks, Kansas City
14. (8) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka
15. (15) 577 Matthew Garringer, Holt, Mo.
DNS - 33H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
DNS - 0T Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth
DNS - 27 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (1) 51 Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
3. (9) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
4. (10) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville
5. (3) 92P Jim Peeler, Milan, Mo.
6. (7) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
7. (2) 66M Max Grogan, Basehor
8. (5) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
9. (4) 3 Bubba Harvey Jr., Kansas City
10. (8) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta
3. (9) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
4. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
5. (6) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton
6. (1) 29S Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
8. (7) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville
9. (5) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City

Feature:
1. (1) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville
2. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo.
4. (8) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
5. (6) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
6. (3) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
7. (2) 51 Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
8. (10) 92P Jim Peeler, Milan, Mo.
9. (16) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City
10. (11) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
11. (13) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
12. (12) 29S Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta
14. (9) 66T Tyler Schmidt, Easton
15. (14) 66M Max Grogan, Basehor
16. (15) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville
DNS - 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
DNS - 3 Bubba Harvey Jr., Kansas City
DNS - 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group