Falck flies to third USRA Iron Man Series win at Fayette County Speedway
Print this page
July 1, 2016

Kyle Falck won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

WEST UNION, Iowa—The Iron Man Series featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods had a stacked field in the pit area and a packed grandstand looking on Friday night at the Fayette County Speedway.

With 28 Holley USRA Stock Cars signed in for battle, points leader Kyle Falck of Decorah extended his advantage as he took advantage of his front row start and claimed his third Iron Man Series win of the 2016 campaign and another $750 paycheck.

Multi-time USRA national champion Mitch Hovden wound up second, followed by Lynn Panos, tenth-starting Dan Jones and 14M Brian Mahlstedt.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Decorah's Dan Hovden claimed his first Iron Man Series victory of the season and pocketed the $600 top prize.

Kyle Anderson made it a Decorah driver 1-2 finish in both divisions with his runner-up effort while Kaleb Lienhard, 12th-starting Mason Schwake and Paul Howard rounded out the top five.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Benji Irvine of Stanley emerged the winner in the USRA Hobby Stock main event, followed by Neil Franzen, Justin Hanson, Steve Larson and Steve Holthaus.


Benji Irvine won the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, July 1, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
2. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 11R Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (4) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa
5. (2) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
6. (6) 4 Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
7. (1) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
4. (5) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa
5. (7) 98 Jeff Roete, Oelwein, Iowa
6. (2) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
7. (4) 16J Jon Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
2. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa
4. (1) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 17C Lucas Conley, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (4) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa
7. (7) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Allison, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (4) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
4. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa
6. (6) 64 Casey Greubel, Lacona, Iowa
7. (7) 8X Travis Cooley, Hawkeye, Iowa

"A" Main:
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
4. (10) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa
5. (9) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
6. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
7. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
8. (8) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
9. (21) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa
10. (11) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
11. (7) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
12. (16) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (17) 16J Jon Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa
14. (13) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa
15. (18) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa
16. (19) 17C Lucas Conley, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (12) 11R Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
18. (20) 98 Jeff Roete, Oelwein, Iowa
19. (22) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa
20. (15) 64 Casey Greubel, Lacona, Iowa
21. (14) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
22. (3) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
DNS - 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
DNS - 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Allison, Iowa
DNS - 8X Travis Cooley, Hawkeye, Iowa
DNS - 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
DNS - 4 Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
DNS - 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
2. (8) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
4. (7) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
5. (6) 78 Chris Roney, Frankville, Iowa
6. (5) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.
7. (3) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
8. (4) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 49 Jacob Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
3. (1) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
4. (8) 22X Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (5) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
6. (7) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
7. (6) 21I Todd Ihde, Garnavillo, Iowa
8. (4) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (2) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St Joseph, Mo.
3. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa
4. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
5. (7) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa
6. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
7. (8) 12X Chris Burrington, Fayette, Iowa
8. (1) 20T Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.

"A" Main:
1. (1) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
4. (12) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa
5. (10) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
6. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
7. (5) 49 Jacob Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
8. (17) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
9. (19) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa
10. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa
11. (16) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.
12. (13) 78 Chris Roney, Frankville, Iowa
13. (24) 22X Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
14. (9) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
15. (23) 20T Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
16. (20) 21I Todd Ihde, Garnavillo, Iowa
17. (8) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
18. (11) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
19. (14) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
20. (15) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
21. (18) 12X Chris Burrington, Fayette, Iowa
22. (21) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
DNS - 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa
DQ (5) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 2J Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 73 Quinton Miller, Independence, Iowa
3. (3) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
5. (8) 62 Emma Hanson, Waucoma, Iowa
6. (6) 1J Josh Twite, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (7) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
8. (2) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (7) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
2. (4) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
4. (5) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
5. (8) 7M Rachel Darnall, West Union, Iowa
6. (2) 12 John Light, Wauzeka, Wis.
7. (1) 14 Kerry Swanson, Waverly, Iowa
8. (6) 31 David Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 79 Benji Irvine, Stanley, Iowa
2. (4) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
3. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
4. (2) 23J Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
5. (6) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
6. (3) 68R Shawn Randall, Raymond, Iowa
7. (7) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
8. (8) 14R Roy Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa

"A" Main:
1. (2) 79 Benji Irvine, Stanley, Iowa
2. (5) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
3. (1) 23J Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa
4. (15) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (20) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
6. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
7. (12) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
8. (6) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
9. (17) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
10. (7) 73 Quinton Miller, Independence, Iowa
11. (8) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
12. (16) 68R Shawn Randall, Raymond, Iowa
13. (11) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
14. (19) 12 John Light, Wauzeka, Wis.
15. (14) 7M Rachel Darnall, West Union, Iowa
16. (18) 14R Roy Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
17. (3) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
18. (13) 62 Emma Hanson, Waucoma, Iowa
19. (9) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa
20. (10) 2J Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
DNS - 1J Josh Twite, Caledonia, Minn.
DNS - 14 Kerry Swanson, Waverly, Iowa
DNS - 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa
DNS - 31 David Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group