Wood wins at Cresco; Hovden, Hofer, Link also taste victory
Print this page
July 3, 2016

CRESCO, Iowa—On the eve of Independence Day, a field of 75 drivers invaded the Cresco Speedway Sunday with the Iron Man Series taking center stage.

For the second time in three nights, Decorah's Dan Hovden scooted to the win in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature race. Defending USRA national champion Andy Bryant claimed the runner-up spot with Saturday's winner at the Upper Iowa Speedway, Kyle Anderson, finishing third and Iron Man Series points leader Cole Denner fourth. Kaleb Lienhard of Cresco rounded out the top five.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In Holley USRA Stock Car action, Nathan Wood of Sigourney notched his first Iron Man victory of the season after a hard-fought battle with runner-up Shawn Peter and third-place finisher Dan Mackenthun. Decorah drivers Mitch Hovden and Kevin Donlan completed the top five.


Nathan Wood won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

A full field of USRA Late Models were in the pits with Lance Hofer of Cochrane, Wis., taking the win over Modified ace Josh Angst, who was making his debut in the USRA Late Model division. Troy Langowski came from seventh to finish third, Shaun Mann was fourth and Shaun Olson took fifth.


Lance Hofer won the USRA Late Model feature.

In the USRA Hobby Stock main event, Brady Link captured the checkers ahead of Joshua Ludeking, Scott Spilde, Steve Holthaus and Chris Hovden.


Brady Link won the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Sunday, July 3, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
3. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (4) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa
5. (2) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (2) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (3) 55P David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa
5. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
6. (6) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
7. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
4. (3) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 22Y Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Elma, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (2) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
3. (6) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
4. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (7) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
6. (5) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (1) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.

Feature:
1. (2) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (6) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (3) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa
6. (7) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
7. (12) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa
8. (9) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa
9. (11) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
10. (8) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
11. (10) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
12. (20) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
13. (15) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
14. (14) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (13) 55P David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa
16. (17) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa
17. (18) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
18. (16) 15H Paul Howard, Davenport, Iowa
19. (5) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
20. (21) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
21. (19) 22Y Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
22. (22) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
23. (23) 17C Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
24. (25) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
25. (24) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Elma, Iowa
DNS - 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
DNS - 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
DNS - 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
2. (2) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
3. (6) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
4. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (5) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (4) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 18 Tom Schmitt, Indenpendence, Iowa
2. (1) 20X Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
3. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (3) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
5. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
7. (7) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
3. (7) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
4. (1) 11X Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
5. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
6. (3) 64 Casey Gruebel, Lacona, Iowa
7. (6) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa
2. (8) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
3. (1) 92 Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.
4. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
5. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
6. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Indenpendence, Iowa
7. (9) 20X Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
8. (5) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
9. (10) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
10. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
11. (12) 11X Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
12. (14) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
13. (11) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa
14. (15) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
15. (17) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
16. (18) 64 Casey Gruebel, Lacona, Iowa
17. (19) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan.
18. (13) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
19. (20) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa
20. (21) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
21. (16) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 97 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 22J Josh Crary, Elgin, Minn.
4. (3) 7 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (7) 11X Greg Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
6. (6) 8 Curt Luhmann, Rushford, Minn.
7. (1) 26 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (4) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
3. (7) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (6) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
6. (2) 17 Josh Michel, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (1) 10 Bob Schoenfelder, Grand Meadow, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (4) 97 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (1) 7 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (5) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
7. (3) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
8. (9) 11X Greg Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
9. (11) 8 Curt Luhmann, Rushford, Minn.
10. (10) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
11. (14) 10 Bob Schoenfelder, Grand Meadow, Minn.
12. (12) 17 Josh Michel, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
13. (8) 22J Josh Crary, Elgin, Minn.
14. (13) 26 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
3. (3) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
4. (4) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
5. (5) 71T Tanar Kluender, Elma, Iowa
6. (6) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
3. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
4. (5) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
5. (4) 71K Kyle Nicoll, Cresco, Iowa
6. (2) 50 Zachary Ruckelaskel, West Union, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
2. (3) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (6) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
5. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
6. (8) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
7. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
8. (11) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
9. (12) 50 Zachary Ruckelaskel, West Union, Iowa
10. (1) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
11. (9) 71T Tanar Kluender, Elma, Iowa
12. (10) 71K Kyle Nicoll, Cresco, Iowa



Latest News from the USRA

April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
April 20, 2018
Jackson grabs Lebanon Midway Speedway season opener
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson jumped to the early lead over polesitter Aaron Scroggins and never looked back in grabbing the season openread more
April 20, 2018
Scott, Egbert, Gillmore grab opening night checkers at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Opening night of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout was a windy and cold one, but the racing made it all worth it. Ninety-five cars and drivers accumulated within thread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group