Wolff captures USRA Modified win, Methvin wins Out-Pace USRA B-Mod thriller at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
July 30, 2016  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Tyler Wolff won the USRA Modified feature.

WHEATLAND, Mo.—An estimated 10,000 pounds of food was donated by the fans coming through the gates Saturday at the Lucas Oil Speedway, topping last year's record total of 8,144.

Tyler Wolff took the lead on lap 11 and went on to capture the Pitts Homes USRA Modified feature.

It was Wolff's second feature win in three weeks at Lucas Oil Speedway.

The Fayetteville, Ark., driver started fifth and drove past Lance Town just after the midway point of the 20-lap event.

Wolff went on to beat second-place Jeremy Rasmussen of Rogers, Ark., and third-place Chase Domer of Nevada, who rallied from a ninth-place starting spot.

Mickey Burrell of Fair Grove finished an impressive fourth after starting 14th.

In the race of the night, Kanyan Methvin made a last-lap pass of Chad Clancy and Shawn Strong to capture his first Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod feature of the season.

Clancy led the first 19 laps but Methvin, of Yellville, Ark., pressured him through the final half of the 20-lap race. Strong, of Billings, become a factor over the final five laps as he charged from his 18th starting position to turn it into a three-car shootout.

Methvin, in only his third trip to Lucas, prevailed by a half-car-length over Strong with Clancy, of Excelsior Springs, winding up third.

Methvin let out a loud cheer in victory lane.

"I seen somebody poke his nose between us," Methvin said of Strong. "I think that actually helped me get past (Clancy)."

It was a tough night for points leader J.C. Morton of Springfield, who had mechanical issues and finished 20th.


Kanyan Methvin won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

NEXT UP: The 7th annual Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout Presented by Foley Equipment, featuring the United States Modified Touring Series, headlines next Saturday's program at Lucas Oil Speedway.

The Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods and Carson's Corner NAPA Street Stocks also are on the program, along with the annual Battle of the Badges with law enforcement officers from throughout Missouri racing late model Fort Crown Victoria "cop cars" to raise money for charity.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it's entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks. Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, July 30, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kanyan Methvin, Yellville, Ark.; 2. Steve Butler, Siloam Springs, Ark.; 3. Tanner Calhoun, Hermitage; 4. Ryan Lewis, Urbana; 5. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 6. Codi Winningham, Fort Scott, Kan.; 7. Jared Adams, Butler; 8. Alan Ferguson, Adrian; 9. Nate Thomas.

Heat #2: 1. Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee; 2. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 3. Randy Gilmore, Wheatland; 4. Bill Schaar, St. Robert; 5. Jacob Faibian, Nevada; 6. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 7. Steve Maisel, House Springs; 8. Jeff McNew, Blue Springs; 9. Shawn Strong, Billings.

Heat #3: 1. Chad Clancy, Excelsier Springs; 2. Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.; 3. Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob; 4. Gary Fain, Lone Jack; 5. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 6. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 7. Brian Myers, Lebanon; 8. Jeff Gray, Ozark.

Heat #4: 1. Kaeden Cornell, Willard; 2. Tyler Brown, Richland; 3. J.C. Morton, Springfield; 4. Cody Jolly, Jasper; 5. Jake Asbell, Carl Junction; 6. Matthew Hendren, Nevada; 7. Jacob Davis, Strafford; 8. Quentin Taylor, Flemington.

B-Feature #1: 1. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 2. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 3. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 4. Matthew Hendren, Nevada; 5. Brian Myers, Lebanon; 6. Jared Adams, Butler; 7. Jeff Gray, Ozark; 8. Alan Ferguson, Adrian; 9. Nate Thomas.

B-Feature #2: 1. Shawn Strong, Billings; 2. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 3. Jeff McNew, Blue Springs; 4. Jacob Davis, Strafford; 5. Jake Asbell, Carl Junction; 6. Quentin Taylor, Flemington; 7. Jacob Faibian, Nevada; 8. Codi Winningham, Fort Scott, Kan.; 9. Steve Maisel, House Springs.

A-Feature: 1. Kanyan Methvin, Yellville, Ark.; 2. Shawn Strong, Billings; 3. Chad Clancy, Excelsier Springs; 4. Kaeden Cornell, Willard; 5. Tyler Brown, Richland; 6. Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.; 7. Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob; 8. Cody Jolly, Jasper; 9. Steve Butler, Siloam Springs, Ark.; 10. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 11. Randy Gilmore, Wheatland; 12. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 13. Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee; 14. Jeff McNew, Blue Springs; 15. Bill Schaar, St. Robert; 16. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 17. Matthew Hendren, Nevada; 18. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 19. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 20. J.C. Morton, Springfield; 21. Jacob Davis, Strafford; 22. Tanner Calhoun, Hermitage; 23. Ryan Lewis, Urbana; 24. Gary Fain, Lone Jack.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark.; 2. Christopher Moon, Sedalia; 3. Daniel Wosoba, El Dorado Springs; 4. Aaron Marrant, Richmond; 5. Mike Striegel, Wheatland; 6. Jackie Dalton, Carthage; 7. Evan Hubert, Pittsburg; 8. Jack Simpson, Fordland.

Heat #2: 1. Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.; 2. Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar; 3. Kylan Garner, Sarcoxie; 4. Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.; 5. David Ralph, Raymore; 6. Zane Hunter, Alma, Ark.; 7. Mitch Keeter, Webb City.

Heat #3: 1. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.; 2. Dylan Hoover, Vandalia; 3. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 4. Jesse Willard, Mound City, Kan.; 5. Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.; 6. Juston Mitchell, Joplin; 7. Robbie Love, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat #4: 1. Chris Tonoli, Hermitage; 2. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 3. Chase Domer, Nevada; 4. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 5. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 6. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Ok; 7. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo.

B-Feature: 1. Steve HolzKamper, Gentry, Ark.; 2. Mitch Keeter, Webb City; 3. Mike Striegel, Wheatland; 4. Juston Mitchell, Joplin; 5. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 6. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Ok; 7. David Ralph, Raymore; 8. Evan Hubert, Pittsburg; 9. Jackie Dalton, Carthage; 10. Robbie Love, Fort Scott, Kan.; 11. Zane Hunter, Alma, Ark.; 12. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo; 13. Jack Simpson, Fordland.

A-Feature: 1. Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.; 2. Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark.; 3. Chase Domer, Nevada; 4. Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove; 5. Aaron Marrant, Richmond; 6. Steve HolzKamper, Gentry, Ark.; 7. Mitch Keeter, Webb City; 8. Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar; 9. Mike Striegel, Wheatland; 10. Dylan Hoover, Vandalia; 11. Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.; 12. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 13. Chris Tonoli, Hermitage; 14. Jesse Willard, Mound City, Kan.; 15. Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs; 16. Evan Hubert, Pittsburg, o; 17. Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Ok; 18. Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.; 19. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 20. David Ralph, Raymore; 21. Daniel Wosoba, El Dorado Springs; 22. Kylan Garner, Sarcoxie; 23. Juston Mitchell, Joplin; 24. Christopher Moon, Sedalia.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group