Nix picks up TOMS win at SOS
Print this page
August 6, 2016

ARDMORE, Okla.—C.A. Nix captured the Texas Outlaw Modified Series main event Saturday at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Shane Hartline led the first 23 of 25 laps but disaster struck with two laps to go and Nix was in the right place at the right time to take over the top spot and go on to win the feature.

Clyde Dunn Jr. was second, points leader Triston Dycus finished third, Mickey Lassiter took fourth and Cam Chase rounded out the top five.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series - Texas Outlaw Modified Series
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Saturday, Aug. 6, 2016

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: (66x) Mike Dillard, (88xxx) Clyde Dunn Jr., (15c) Cam Chase, (55h) Buddy Honacker, (11x) Wesley Veal, (5t) Randy Timms, (87) Lee Heiligenthal, (14) Travis Bragg, (29) Chris Simmel, (77) Shawn Greenlee.

Heat #2: (3) Sam Cox, (25d) Donnie Shipp, (74) Jason Hammond, (34n) C.A. Nix, (88) Shawn Gammage, (34) Mickey Lassiter, D25) David Tanner, (33) William Gould, (7x) Rory Jordan.

Heat #3: (31) Shane Hartline, (71) Phillip Houston, (123) Logan Robertson, (711) Michael Daniels, (07) Brandon Jessen, (W71) Harold Winton Sr, (95) Shawn Johnson, (14x) Josh Landers, (29x) Lance Plant.

Heat #4: (68) Brandon Watson, (02) Kyle Robinson, (14t) Triston Dycus, (91j) Jeremy Montgomery, (01) Colby Smith, (49) Chad Howell, (7jr) Chad Ewell, (17p) Travis Penrod, (30) John Nemetz.

B-Main #1: (14t) Triston Dycus, (11x) Wesley Veal, (34) Mickey Lassiter, (711) Michael Daniels, (5t) Randy Timms, (33) William Gould, (17p) Travis Penrod, (D25) David Tanner, (95) Shawn Johnson, (29) Chris Simmel, (91j) Jeremy Montgomery, (29x) Lance Plant, (77) Shawn Greenlee.

B-Main #2: (07) Brandon Jessen, (74) Jason Hammond, (14x) Josh Landers, (7jr) Chad Ewell, (30) John Nemetz, (49) Chad Howell, (87) Lee Heiligenthal, (7x) Rory Jordan, (14) Travis Bragg, (01) Colby Smith, (88) Shawn Gammage, (W71) Harold Winton Sr.

A-Main: (34n) C.A. Nix, (88xxx) Clyde Dunn Jr., (14t) Triston Dycus, (34) Mickey Lassiter, (15c) Cam Chase, (11x) Wesley Veal, (55h) Buddy Honacker, (02) Kyle Robinson, (14x) Josh Landers, (49) Chad Howell, (66x) Mike Dillard, (7jr) Chad Ewell, , (87) Lee Heiligenthal, (D25) David Tanner, (07) Brandon Jessen, (74) Jason Hammond, (25d) Donnie Shipp, (95) Shawn Johnson (3) Sam Cox, (31) Shane Hartline, (68) Brandon Watson, (71) Phillip Houston, (123) Logan Robertson, (711) Michael Daniels.

Lap Leaders Hartline 1-23, Nix 24-25.
Frtizphoto Award: Hartline.
Smiley’s/Superior Hard Charger: Lassiter.
Day Motor Sports Tire Winner: Houston.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group